SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2020, 12:27 PM   #106
Fifi
Silent Hunter
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France - South West
Posts: 3,747
Downloads: 408
Uploads: 0


Default

No, LSH3 doesnít have the necessary files for pennants.

But it seems it doesnít always work in Ccom12...i did as always and nothing on my periscope this time at last come back
__________________
Fifi is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 01:39 PM   #107
John Pancoast
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,432
Downloads: 316
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fifi View Post
No, LSH3 doesn’t have the necessary files for pennants.

But it seems it doesn’t always work in Ccom12...i did as always and nothing on my periscope this time at last come back

I just did a test and I was able to get it to work in GWX anyway. First tried it with all the pennents showing, then put a ";" in front of all but the first three pennents listed.
Only those three showed then. BUT, this was not from a patrol saved file.


I started a career, got just outside the bunker, raised scope/saw pennents, then exited and docked, etc.


Then to test the only three pennents showing vs. all of them, I choose the "In port before next mission" and did the same above.


In other words to save time I never left the harbor. I wonder if the saved file coming back from a patrol might make a difference because I was never able to make it work then.
__________________
".....contrary to the accepted wisdom - and mythology - at no time did the German U-boat force ever come close to winning the "Battle of the Atlantic...."

- Clay Blair
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 01:47 PM   #108
Fifi
Silent Hunter
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France - South West
Posts: 3,747
Downloads: 408
Uploads: 0


Default

Other nice feature i just realized in Ccom12, is all the food (bread, bananas, ham, saucisse etc) hanging around and everywhere is vanishing in the time going on!
__________________
Fifi is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 03:12 PM   #109
John Pancoast
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,432
Downloads: 316
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fifi View Post
Other nice feature i just realized in Ccom12, is all the food (bread, bananas, ham, saucisse etc) hanging around and everywhere is vanishing in the time going on!



Yes, Diving Duck first came up with this awhile back. Probably part of CCoM.
__________________
".....contrary to the accepted wisdom - and mythology - at no time did the German U-boat force ever come close to winning the "Battle of the Atlantic...."

- Clay Blair
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 04:29 AM   #110
Kapitšn
Weps
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 374
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Pancoast View Post
Just use the "find" function in notepad to find the one you want. Type in a word for the search. I.e. If shift n controls the uzo, you could type "shift n", "shift+n", or "uzo" into the "find" function to find it.
There is also a program to change the keystrokes to whatever you want. Can't remember the name of it, maybe do a search in the downloads section.
The commands.cfg file is a very simple format, easy to make changes.
Ok, thanks, I will look for that ...

Besides changing command key strokes, is it possible to add any?

For example, since the command entry "shift+n" is used for the UZO, merely add a new command entry, e.g. "shift+d" for the "crew on deck" ...
__________________
GWX 3.0 Gold/CCoM 10.0 + h.sie-patch; Windows 7 (64-bit); NVIDIA GeForce GTX650 (310.90)
Kapitšn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 05:07 AM   #111
John Pancoast
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,432
Downloads: 316
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kapitšn View Post
Ok, thanks, I will look for that ...

Besides changing command key strokes, is it possible to add any?

For example, since the command entry "shift+n" is used for the UZO, merely add a new command entry, e.g. "shift+d" for the "crew on deck" ...
I don't know the answer to that. It's been awhile since I looked at Ace's crew mod but I think he even says to do that in his read me ?
Or is it to just change some other command ?

I do remember shift/ctrl + d controlled the mod's actions.
__________________
".....contrary to the accepted wisdom - and mythology - at no time did the German U-boat force ever come close to winning the "Battle of the Atlantic...."

- Clay Blair
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 11:28 AM   #112
Anvar1061
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,700
Downloads: 662
Uploads: 0
Default

Aces' Crew On Deck - Stand alone mod v1 GWX Version ReadMe

If you want to add the up/down crew on deck commands manually to your own command_zz.cfg file then please change/add these lines:

Change this entry to the one below:

[Cmd250]
Name=Navigation_officer
Ctxt=1
Key0=0x44,Cs,"SHIFT+D"
GoBack=Navigator_view

and add this entry:

[Cmd262]
Name=Navigation_officer_End
Ctxt=1
Key0=0x44,Cc,"CTRL+D"
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 11:36 AM   #113
John Pancoast
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,432
Downloads: 316
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
Aces' Crew On Deck - Stand alone mod v1 GWX Version ReadMe

If you want to add the up/down crew on deck commands manually to your own command_zz.cfg file then please change/add these lines:

Change this entry to the one below:

[Cmd250]
Name=Navigation_officer
Ctxt=1
Key0=0x44,Cs,"SHIFT+D"
GoBack=Navigator_view

and add this entry:

[Cmd262]
Name=Navigation_officer_End
Ctxt=1
Key0=0x44,Cc,"CTRL+D"



Anvar1061 to the rescue as usual, thanks !
__________________
".....contrary to the accepted wisdom - and mythology - at no time did the German U-boat force ever come close to winning the "Battle of the Atlantic...."

- Clay Blair
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 09:09 AM   #114
Fifi
Silent Hunter
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France - South West
Posts: 3,747
Downloads: 408
Uploads: 0


Default

Anybody knows how to get back full torpedoes load automatically when in bunker? (Give your sub a default set of torp)
Because you always have to manually load them in Ccom, and when starting any academy mission (or even single missions i think) you end with no torpedo aboard!

I donít know why Rowi made this this way, but itís more annoying than anything
Iím sure itís a file to adjust somewhere, but where?
__________________
Fifi is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 09:12 AM   #115
padi
Ensign
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 222
Downloads: 123
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fifi View Post
Anybody knows how to get back full torpedoes load automatically when in bunker? (Give your sub a default set of torp)
Because you always have to manually load them in Ccom, and when starting any academy mission (or even single missions i think) you end with no torpedo aboard!

I donít know why Rowi made this this way, but itís more annoying than anything
Iím sure itís a file to adjust somewhere, but where?
Itīs in the Basic.cfg, but I need to look where it is specifically.

Or you switch to the much better WAC which didnīt have this Problem!
__________________
My Mediafire Page

Join the Real ASW Mod Discord-Server:
https://discord.gg/Yg5ZE25
padi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 10:32 AM   #116
Fifi
Silent Hunter
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France - South West
Posts: 3,747
Downloads: 408
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by padi View Post
Itīs in the Basic.cfg, but I need to look where it is specifically.

Or you switch to the much better WAC which didnīt have this Problem!
Hi Padi, i would be grateful if you could tell me precisely

Yes, i know all others mega mods donít have this problem, only Ccom have it. Iím sure it was made intentionally by Rowi, but still donít see why (maybe related to limited torpedoes number along the war in his mod...)
About WAC5.2, Iím sure itís great mod but have too many issues running it.
Had to give up, many CTDs with saves and in game too, awful loading times, home base ships mess everywhere when back home, and last Iím not fan of WAC environment nor MEP V6 waves as substitution...
Only WAC beautiful U-Boat rendering are missing in Ccom12, but can live with it until a great modder could import them!
__________________
Fifi is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 05:33 PM   #117
Hebe Vollmaus
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 115
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fifi View Post
[8<...]
Iím sure it was made intentionally by Rowi, but still donít see why (maybe related to limited torpedoes number along the war in his mod...)

Already found in this thread. Question in #37, Answer in #39.

Page #3 can be found very fast on Google with these kaywords:
ccom rowi58 torpedo single mission site:subsim.com


Greetings.
Hebe Vollmaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 05:52 PM   #118
padi
Ensign
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 222
Downloads: 123
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fifi View Post
Hi Padi, i would be grateful if you could tell me precisely



Yes, i know all others mega mods donít have this problem, only Ccom have it. Iím sure it was made intentionally by Rowi, but still donít see why (maybe related to limited torpedoes number along the war in his mod...)

About WAC5.2, Iím sure itís great mod but have too many issues running it.

Had to give up, many CTDs with saves and in game too, awful loading times, home base ships mess everywhere when back home, and last Iím not fan of WAC environment nor MEP V6 waves as substitution...

Only WAC beautiful U-Boat rendering are missing in Ccom12, but can live with it until a great modder could import them!


In the Basic.cfg search for [SUBMARINE_AMMO0].
From there the configuration starts for the different boats for each year.
The torpedo types are numbered.
__________________
My Mediafire Page

Join the Real ASW Mod Discord-Server:
https://discord.gg/Yg5ZE25
padi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 12:37 AM   #119
Fifi
Silent Hunter
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France - South West
Posts: 3,747
Downloads: 408
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hebe Vollmaus View Post
Already found in this thread. Question in #37, Answer in #39.

Page #3 can be found very fast on Google with these kaywords:
ccom rowi58 torpedo single mission site:subsim.com

Greetings.
Good eyes!

Quote:
Originally Posted by padi View Post
In the Basic.cfg search for [SUBMARINE_AMMO0].
From there the configuration starts for the different boats for each year.
The torpedo types are numbered.
Thanks perfect!
__________________
Fifi is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 03:38 AM   #120
Fifi
Silent Hunter
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France - South West
Posts: 3,747
Downloads: 408
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by padi View Post
In the Basic.cfg search for [SUBMARINE_AMMO0].
From there the configuration starts for the different boats for each year.
The torpedo types are numbered.
Iím a bit lost in all those lines about submarine ammo...and have to say i donít understand the logic in there
Do you know what lines i should focuse on?
Comparing them to the LSH3 ones (who have full load each time in bunker) doesnít help me either.
__________________
Fifi is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim