SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2017, 01:08 PM   #1
jcope
Bosun
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 66
Downloads: 34
Uploads: 0
Default Screen Resolution Issue

This may have been covered somewhere. I've searched, and reading all the threads trying to find hints for what I might do is taking a lot of time, and I'm failing.

HARDWARE: I have a new machine, Intel i7 with NVidia graphics card GTX1060.

GAME: I've installed the base 1.3 and then upgraded to 1.5, then a few mods.

RESULT: All versions of the game, with or without mods, run fine non-windowed, 1024x768. As soon as I try to go for higher resolution, I see the game running in background only, no display (or sound).

WHAT I'VE TRIED:
1) Higher resolution with less demanding graphics settings. No improvement.
2) The LAA install that allows the game to use more memory (based on writeup by CapnScurvy). No improvement.

HELP NEEDED:
If anyone knows the fix or can point me to a thread that addresses this, I would be enormously grateful. I'll continue searching in the meantime.
jcope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 01:24 PM   #2
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,899
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

First thing, where did you get your SH4 - Steam, Amazon? Disk or Download? What folder did you install it in? You do NOT want to be in any Windows "protected" folders, such as Program Files (x86) or others...

Then there is THEBERBSTER's gathering of all of the important info on recent Windows updates and graphics issues:

Total Black Screen > Sound No Picture > Picture No Sound Fixes

... and the "old reliable" (with the emphasis on the word "old"):
Nvidia tweaks to SH3/SH4
some of which may no longer apply...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 01:57 PM   #3
jcope
Bosun
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 66
Downloads: 34
Uploads: 0
Default

Steam download (although I also figured out I have the original install files I downloaded from Amazon long ago.)

It’s installed in a nonstandard location I invented.

I’ll look at those threads more closely.
jcope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 03:00 PM   #4
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,899
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

That Windows Update stuff is killer. I've just been through a 3 month nightmare with Bluetooth drivers on an 8.1 laptop, which just last night was when I figured-out it was the bluetooth causing my NIC issues. I can only imagine what the video sub-system issue must be like... Also, right-click on your SH4.exe file, left-click on "Properties", and on the "Compatibility" tab, tick that "Disable display scaling on high DPI settings", and see if that helps. There's also the v-sync setting in the game itself to try. A big thing for both of my SH4 computers is to match the display monitor's "Native Resolution", which on this is 1280x1024. So Windows is set to that, and so is the game. I'm not sure about matching some of the higher resolutions, if SH4 can even do some of those. I'd be lost with "modern" equipment...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 08:32 PM   #5
jcope
Bosun
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 66
Downloads: 34
Uploads: 0
Default

Excellent progress!

As you suggested, I checked this: Override high DPI scaling behavior. Scaling performed by: Application. This got me to a black screen after the intro.

Then I set Synchronization to Yes in the main.cfg file in my Users/Documents location. Now I get full screen 1920x1080. The game appears to be playable.

The only thing I notice is a very pixelized sonar station, so that the numbers cannot be read. The little cheat panel in the upper left tells me the bearing very clearly... Everything else seems very clear. VERY clear.

But this part is oddly not right... time for more searching.

Thanks!
jcope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 08:56 PM   #6
jcope
Bosun
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 66
Downloads: 34
Uploads: 0
Default

Never mind on that. Not sure which graphics setting did the trick, but in trying to solve a different problem, I turned them all up to max and now the sonar station is looking very nice.
jcope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 09:16 PM   #7
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,899
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

I just had similar. I've got a "new" video card, which is probably 20x what I had, and it almost ~demands~ that all the settings be turned up...

Glad you're going. Now, go find something to sink, and don't get sunk yourself...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim