SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2017, 07:01 PM   #1
IDontSwimWell
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Land of Oz
Posts: 11
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default Black screen after intro movie?

Just picked up Silent Hunter 4 from Steam. Monitor goes black after the intro movie. I can hear the game music. Any suggestions on how to fix this?

Much appreciated.

IDSW
__________________
You can not do a kindness too soon, for you never know how soon it will be too late.

- Ralph Waldo Emerson -
IDontSwimWell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2017, 08:51 PM   #2
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,902
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

Did you let the DirectX9c with the game install? It will not overwrite anything (Windows won't let it), but it will "add" a couple of missing files that the game needs to function correctly...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2017, 05:40 AM   #3
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,143
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi IDSW
Check this out as you may have had a corrupted installation.
DirectX 9.0C
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2017, 10:41 AM   #4
IDontSwimWell
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Land of Oz
Posts: 11
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi IDSW
Check this out as you may have had a corrupted installation.
DirectX 9.0C
Peter
Thanks I'll check this out


IDSW
__________________
You can not do a kindness too soon, for you never know how soon it will be too late.

- Ralph Waldo Emerson -
IDontSwimWell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2017, 11:23 AM   #5
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,143
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi IDSW
Check out also that your screen resolution matches the in game graphics option.
Your GPU settings also need to be checked out as well.
Post #239 Changing The Nvidia GPU Settings
Post #240 Changing AMD Radeon GPU Settings
Later AMD GPU's will be different but the principle objective is the same.

If none of these actions work, have you recently had a Windows 10 update?
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 10:01 PM   #6
Sintrix
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Downloads: 28
Uploads: 0
Default

Were you able to resolve the issue? I'm having the same trouble as well and nothing seems to be working. I just reinstalled DX9.0 from the resource in the game's folder and the one linked in a post here. Also changed the options in my control panel.

My SH5 game does the same thing now too after it crashed earlier today which prompted me to try SH4. I was playing a campaign and it crashed and won't display anything after the intro movies for some reason. It opens up, plays the intro movie and then black screen with music. A bit frustrating..

I kinda sorta hate Ubisoft right now. This is after my previous campaign would not update when sinking ships off the British coast / spending hours sinking the capital ships by Scapa Flow.. *pulls hair out*
Sintrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 11:28 PM   #7
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,902
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

What OS do you have Sintrix, and where is SH4 installed (5 too, for that matter).
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 12:40 AM   #8
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 12,631
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard firsttime poster!

Sintrix!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 01:50 AM   #9
Sintrix
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Downloads: 28
Uploads: 0
Default

Apparently on my end it was an issue with needing to reinstall my video card drivers of all things.. I guess I've heard of weirder things! SH4 and 5 now work though. So bizarre.
I'm running Windows 10 though and both game folders are in my Steam folder. Something like D:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\Silent Hunter 5, I believe off the top of my head.

Aktungbby:
Sintrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 06:11 AM   #10
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,143
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > Sintrix
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community

Steam Conversion Installation Instructions for SH5 Updated Version
Highly Recommended SH5 > The Wolves Of Steel Mega Mod > Includes > Optional KSDCommander And Working Enigma M4 Machine > Sub Flags > Not Compatible With STEAM

Highly Recommended SH3 > LIVING SILENT HUNTER III EDITION 2015 Mega Mod > 99.99% Stable > Full Tutorials And Much More In My Signature
SFSF-MODULE - The New Solution for "Steam" & "Starforce"

Support The New SH4 Mega Mod Project FOTRSU > 100_FalloftheRisingSun_Ultimate_v0.61 PublicBeta_EN
Steam Conversion SH4 Installation Instructions By ValoWay


There seems to be issues appearing more frequently on the forum regarding black screen or sound and no pictures with the game crashing.
First let's not blame Ubisoft as the game running one day and crashing the next with the problems mentioned is not a game problem.
My suspicions would be around WIndows 10 updates and with it Microsoft updating incompatible drivers like the 382.05 one.
This seems to be born out by re-installing the game drivers has cured the problem.

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 09:49 AM   #11
james_nix
What's happenin' Cap'n'?
 
james_nix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 308
Downloads: 618
Uploads: 3


Default

When that happens to me I have to go to my documents folder and change the main.cfg to turn v-sync on and that fixes it. "Synchronized=Yes"
__________________
USS COPPERFINS-05
james_nix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 05:00 PM   #12
Sintrix
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Downloads: 28
Uploads: 0
Default

THEBERBSTER: Thanks for the warm welcome and all of the resources. Long time lurker and reader but first time poster here!

I was kidding about the Ubisoft hate, it was just temporary anger purposefully over dramatized over the state of things. I realize my tone and mood don't translate well through text >.<. I am a bit upset that they haven't released a SH6 by now though!

It actually seems that putting compatibility mode on for Windows 7 is doing the trick getting the game to properly display instead of it being the video card driver update I initially thought it was, but now my game crashes rather frequently and I'm not sure if that's a corrupt game save, corrupt files, or what. Just now it immediately crashed when I tried to open the map and I recall that triggering a crash last night as well.

If nothing seems to work I'll have to try using that XP virtualization!


james_nix: I'll try that. Thank you!

Everyone: I'm mainly talking about SH5 now and I don't want to hijack and derail this thread any further so I'll be sure to make a post over on that proper forum if I continue to have issues!
Sintrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 06:24 PM   #13
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,902
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

The Steam SH5 has some "special" issues. I have it also, and it can be a bother to get going properly. You ~have~ to follow THEBERBSTERS' link in his signature, and do the update as described. There is an updated post for that also... Good luck in your endeavors, Oberleutnant zur See
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 05:13 PM   #14
mrfritz44
Seaman
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 41
Downloads: 80
Uploads: 0
Default

Had same issue and just got mine working. Go into your Main.cfg files in both the Documents>SH4 and your install directory and change these values to your default desktop graphic card values. In my example:

[VIDEO]
Resolution=2560,1440,144,22
DynamicShadows=Yes
FullScreen=Yes
Synchronized=Yes
TextureResolutionHigh=Yes


My resolution was set to 2560x1440, with 144Hz refresh rate. I don't know what the 22 is.
mrfritz44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 06:17 PM   #15
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,143
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi mrf
While the resolution can be changed to suit your resolution the 22 always remains constant regardless.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim