SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop > SH4 Mission Designers' Forum
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2017, 07:53 AM   #1
Eagle_52
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Downloads: 145
Uploads: 0
Icon1 Ustawienia dla torped.

Po każdym odpaleniu torpedy, na lewym pulpicie obok peryskopu trzeba ustawiać nowe dane dla torpedy ( głęboko¶ć zanurzenia i zapalnik ). W którym miejscu można wpisać te dane , aby w standarcie ustawiały się zawsze np na zapalnik magnetyczny i głęboko¶ć 3,5 metra ?
Wielkie dzięki za pomoc

Zb.
Eagle_52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2017, 09:39 AM   #2
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 12,628
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard firsttime poster!

Eagle_52!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2017, 01:26 PM   #3
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,895
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default Settings for torpedoes.

Quote:
After each torpedo launch, the new data for the torpedo (depth of immersion and igniter) must be set on the left panel next to the periscope. Where can you enter this data so that in the standard always set eg a magnetic fuse and a depth of 3.5 meters? Thank you so much for help
That's after running you through Google Translate.

I'm not sure if there is a way to mod that to have a "default" setting for depth and speed or not, seems to me that there is, but I'm not remembering it right now. In the meantime, while on the approach to a target for an attack, I will go through my torpedo tubes and set them at an arbitrary figure, usually "Contact" (unless adhering to ComSubPac orders) and 15 feet deep. That way, I'm close to what I'll use, and it it's a merchant vessel, I'll just let it fly that way anyway...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2017, 05:25 PM   #4
Sniper297
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia Shipyard Brig
Posts: 1,112
Downloads: 130
Uploads: 13


Default

Speed no, tried reversing the speeds and it disables the switch in game. For the US torpedoes the file is \Data\Library\Torpedoes_US.sim, the one for German torpedoes probably has a similar name.



Those are the settings for default depth and contact/influence, with those numbers I get a default depth of 12 feet and contact pistol by default for the mark 14.
Sniper297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim