SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-24-2008, 09:24 AM   #481
DeepIron
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too far from the Pacific right now...
Posts: 1,634
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skwasjer
Oh, and plus UV-channels of course
!!
__________________
RFB / RSRDC Beta Tester
RFB / RSRDC Modding Forum: http://forum.kickinbak.com/index.php
RFB Top Post link: http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=125529
RFB Loadout: RFB_V1.52_102408: RFB_V1.52_Patch_111608: RSRDC_RFBv15_V396
DeepIron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 06:13 AM   #482
Anvart
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Russia
Posts: 2,372
Downloads: 85
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skwasjer
...
I actually DO assign the proper UV-channels in most cases (you can check by looking at the file in notepad), but it resets the channels to 1 on import. I'm still not convinced the problem is with my export or with their Max-plugin. You can just change the channel index to 2, and then it renders ok...
...
Excuse, but, IIUC, UV2 coordinates are lost in your export ... i think ...
More correctly to tell, Collada plug-in does not understand your export in this part ... ???
Because UV1 coord's == UV2 coord's ...
__________________
Alex

Last edited by Anvart; 03-26-2008 at 06:29 AM.
Anvart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 11:13 AM   #483
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,545
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 3
Default

I don't know how familiar you are with the format, but the file is really correct on that part. I do admit immediately S3D exports DAT-models inefficiently (storing the same UV-coordinates for each map channel), but the UV-indexes however for each map channel are different. I could compress the file by removing the unused UV-coordinates in each channel, but this does not make the file 'more correct' from the file specification point-of-view. I will do this at some point, but it had no priority to me and made things only more complex...

I just think the problem is with the materials (specifically: nested multi materials), not with the way I store the different UV-channels and their indexes, but I may be wrong. Possibly it HAS been the problem all along and I should have not been so lazy leaving the compression out:rotfl:

You've given me some extra motive to figure this 'bug' out though. I'll keep investigating and working on it to see if I can fix this.
I can also analyze the Max-plugin source code to see if the problem lies there, or if there are workarounds. I may even submit a bugzilla report to FeelingSoftware if I think the problem is with the plugin.

To be continued

[edit] Test (nested) multi materials in Max on a sample model (a box), preferably with a diffuse, AO and spec map. Export it to DAE and reimport. Each time I tried, Max lost the map channel assignment in the material, but did import each UV-set (same as when importing a S3D exported model). I had to manually correct the material to have the model render correctly again. If you find otherwise, please send me a sample (Max/DAE file) so I can analyze it.
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 07:37 AM   #484
Anvart
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Russia
Posts: 2,372
Downloads: 85
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skwasjer
I don't know how familiar you are with the format, but the file is really correct on that part.
...
Are you assured ...? lol
Yes, i am not familiar with Collada semantics ...
But I am able to read ...
And what i see ...?

__________________
Alex

Last edited by Anvart; 04-02-2008 at 11:55 AM.
Anvart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 07:56 AM   #485
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,545
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 3
Default

Heh, I can only be sure of what I know. But S3D 'can' contain bugs, and apparently you've found one. This is something else to what I was talking about.

Anyway, the UV-coords 'can' be identical. That's not the problem. However, what apparently is missing in the export is another line:

<input semantic="TEXCOORD" source="#NSS_Balao_Propeller_R-mesh-map-channel2" offset="2" set="2" />

And the index table is missing indexes (like you said). I don't know why, but t
hanks for showing me. I'll fix this asap.
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 08:16 AM   #486
Anvart
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Russia
Posts: 2,372
Downloads: 85
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skwasjer
...
Anyway, the UV-coords 'can' be identical. ...
In our case I do not understand what for ...
Quote:
Quote:
<input semantic="TEXCOORD" source="#NSS_Balao_Propeller_R-mesh-map-channel2" offset="2" set="2" />
...
I tried to tell about it earlier...

P.S.
I see your answers...
I see in them sence of resentment ( , )
... and i think, that it is better to me to keep silent ...
__________________
Alex

Last edited by Anvart; 03-27-2008 at 12:17 PM.
Anvart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 10:13 AM   #487
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,545
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 3
Default

What the hell?

There is no resentment anywhere in my posts. I thought we were having a discussion. Your pre-last post was the post that showed me 'exactly' what you ment. This was not the exact same (though similar) thing I thought you were talking about. So I responded (maybe with an incorrect answer to your case, but still), and thanked you multiple times for pointing out a bug/issue.

I can't do right with you, ever, can I? Jeez... (this IS resentment)
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 10:32 AM   #488
DrBeast
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere Out In Space
Posts: 1,435
Downloads: 36
Uploads: 0
Default

Language barriers are pretty hard to overcome, sometimes.
__________________



Let the Beast inside you free!
DrBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 12:27 PM   #489
Anvart
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Russia
Posts: 2,372
Downloads: 85
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBeast
Language barriers are pretty hard to overcome, sometimes.
:rotfl:
Yes, of course ...
I think something one, write something another and Skwasjer reads and understands something the third ...
and Skwasjer writes something one and I read and understand something another ...
__________________
Alex
Anvart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2008, 04:32 AM   #490
UBOAT234
Weps
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Repubblica di San Marino (Italy)
Posts: 362
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Skwasjer,
for
Work in progress/planned...
Add model preview window, also for nodes points?

Many thanks for all your work
__________________
BEST REGARDS
UBOAT234



www.uboat234.com
UBOAT234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 09:06 AM   #491
wetwarev7
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Deep Waters
Posts: 871
Downloads: 31
Uploads: 0
Default

Was wondering if anyone has tried to use this version of Silent 3ditor to edit cameras.dat, with SH4 1.5.

I have been pulling my hair out trying to make some changes and it is driving me nuts.

Basically, some of the changes I'm making appear to have non-sensical results. For instance, if I make an alteration to Dummy_Cam_ConningDeck(an exterior camera), it will affect most of the interior cameras as well. Or with others, changes I make that should work(such as rotation restrictions) do not affect the camera at all in-game.

After two days of playing around with all this I am wondering if Silent 3ditor is not saving the file correctly and changes I make to one area are getting written somewhere else.

OR maybe I just don't understand the ID generation process. I make a new ID for any chunks I add in with the ID generator - maybe I'm missing something with that?(Seems straightforward enough, make a new number, cut and paste it into the box)

OR possibly that the SH4 executable ignores large portions of cameras.dat or SOMETHING.

I have even attempted to recreate someone elses work(older version of cameras.dat, but I've gone through nearly line by line and it appears to be identical. Also this older version file works fine in this version of SH4), copying line by line, and I get drastically different results.

I'm hoping someone can give me an idea as to what I'm doing wrong, or tell me it's not me it's the 3ditor :p
__________________
Guess I should change my sig since SH5 has an offline mode now
wetwarev7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 11:06 AM   #492
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,545
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UBOAT234
Work in progress/planned...
Add model preview window, also for nodes points?
Maybe. It's on my private todo list for a long time, but it will depend mostly on if I have time. When model import is done I am going to take a break for a while first, and focus on some ingame work + another program...

Quote:
Originally Posted by wetwarev7
...
Send me both files (the old one that seems to work, and the new one you made). I can then compare the files myself. And if you can tell me what exact results you aim for, that would help. But truth be told, there are a few mods out there that use modified cameras.dat-files made with S3D, and I haven't had any problems reported with them...

As far as making new id's, you've got that right. Just generate, copy&paste...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikhayl
...
I'll see what I can do. I just use a standard DirectX-type for it (Vector2) which has a X/Y field. I will have to change the type to a custom type then.
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 07:12 PM   #493
USS Sea Tiger
XO
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 432
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Default having a very hard time to make this operate

Hello

I ave a Ath 64 x2 duel core processwer 4200.

I tried updating the direct x with the 64,, no luck ,, it will not run, but the 32 did run quite nicely, yet I still cannot get 7s3d to run. My direct x is correct, 9a

any suggestions??
USS Sea Tiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 08:41 PM   #494
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,545
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikhayl
... unless there's dozens of descriptions that need the same fix :hmm:
This, I don't know. We'll see, it's not an important change, but still convenient.

@USS Sea Tiger: Please tell me what error message you get (if any).

You need DirectX 9.0c (which you already have by installing the game), but with some extensions which are not installed by most games. You therefor must run the DirectX web installer once.

And, like Mikhayl says, the .NET Framework 2.0 is required. Links are available on my download page per the link he provided.
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 05:27 AM   #495
USS Sea Tiger
XO
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 432
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Default Loaded net 2.0 and verified for direct x

after verifying, I stat the direct x file,, it stops nearly immediatly when it does not find certain .dll files. I am thinking it must be some upgrade to the Direct x9

any ideas?
USS Sea Tiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2019 Subsim