SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific > SH4 U-Boat Missions Add On
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2017, 01:30 PM   #1
Sniper450
Soundman
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 142
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 0
Default CTD in channel

When trying to pass through the channel I can only get to Calais before receiving sh4 has stopped working. It has happened every time and I now resort to going over the northern part of England to get out to the Atlantic. I am using OM.
Sniper450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2017, 11:34 PM   #2
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,894
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

Which direction are you traveling? Do you CTD in about the same spot, at about the same time, every time out if going through the channel? Just to be certain, where do you have your SH4 game installed (drive and folder)? Any other mods with OM?
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2017, 02:27 PM   #3
Sniper450
Soundman
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 142
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 0
Default

the game in installed on C drive. Not in a folder. Its in the same grid every time. No traffic around when it happens either. Sometimes day time sometimes at night time.
Sniper450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2017, 05:05 PM   #4
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,894
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

Same grid though... Which grid?

When you say "... C drive. Not in a folder", do you mean like "C:\Silent Hunter..."??
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2017, 05:54 PM   #5
Sniper450
Soundman
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 142
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 0
Default

I apologize...grid BG123. It is installed on my main directory....C:silent hunter wolves of the pacific (not sure if its c:// or c:\\ so i left them out)

traveling westward
Sniper450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2017, 08:58 PM   #6
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,894
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

No biggie. I'll open my OM tomorrow, and look in the game & ME for signs of trouble. Any other mods though? I have OMEGU in mine (easy enough to disable). I just want to match your set-up.

The big thing for the HD directory is just to make sure you're not in a Windows 'protected' folder, such as "Program Files (x86)". That 'protection' that Windows provides will mess up mods...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 03:45 PM   #7
Sniper450
Soundman
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 142
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 0
Default

I have OM and OMEGU installed. Both patched up to highest version. I am using LAA but not sure i did it correctly. I opened LAA and searched for the games exe file and selected it in the basic setup mode for LAA.
Sniper450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 08:59 PM   #8
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,894
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

I'm using OMEGU also. I forgot to get the start dates that you've tried, and the dates of the CTD, if you noted them... I'm about to exit the Keil canal on my try here. Maybe I'll see something before midnight...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 11:43 AM   #9
Sniper450
Soundman
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 142
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 0
Default

I did not note them but it was at the beginning of the war. I tried patrols from Kiel and from Wilhelmshaven with same results.
Sniper450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 11:58 AM   #10
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,894
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

Well, I've been driving around with no issues in early 1943, so I'll try earlier. How close to the Calais harbor can you get? I'm now suspecting a "docked" ship in that harbor that maybe didn't spawn in my run. I'll look in some of the MIS files. When I run SH Validator on OM with Omegu, there are some errors, but mostly on the Pacific side of the world...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 03:31 PM   #11
Sniper450
Soundman
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 142
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 0
Default

Not close. I am almost in the middle between Calais and England.
Sniper450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim