SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2017, 11:39 AM   #16
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,134
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi CS
It is the gpu driver


December 2016 driver 376.53 rolled back and re-installed.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 12:51 PM   #17
CapnScurvy
General Nuisance
 
CapnScurvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 2,334
Downloads: 456
Uploads: 64


Default

Thank you Peter, I'll have to check my own set up.

I use an AMD Radeon card, RX 460. Up to this latest "Creators Update", I didn't have to do anything with my games execution files to have the game run effortlessly. As I mentioned earlier in this thread, my TroubleShooter program has my game running in a "Vista Compatibility" mode as a fix now. I'll have to see if rolling back my Video Driver would help in displaying the game, or perhaps AMD has a new driver that catches up to what changed in the "Creators Update" version of Windows 10?!?
__________________


The HMS Shannon vs. USS Chesapeake outside Boston Harbor June 1, 1813

USS Chesapeake Captain James Lawrence lay mortally wounded...
Quote:
.."tell the men to fire faster, fight 'till she sinks,..boys don't give up the ship!"
CapnScurvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 10:46 PM   #18
Capt. Popeye
Nub
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default

I am still getting a black screen after intro. I followed every step you explained. Except i couldn't find the SH4.exe. when I went into my folder to install LAA. I had uninstalled then reinstalled the game so everything was fresh. Did I miss something?
Capt. Popeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2017, 01:07 AM   #19
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,891
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

What folder did you install the game in? You want to stay away from the Program Files directories. If you're on Windows 10 and have the recent updates, that may have trashed your video driver. In THEBERBSTER's signature is a link to SH4 Tutorials, and at the top of that page is Total Black Screen > Sound No Picture > Picture No Sound Fixes. See if any of that can help you also.

If you install the game to a folder such as "C:\Ubisoft \ Silent Hunter Wolves of the Pacific", the SH4.exe file should be right in there, along with about 3 or 4 dozen other files and folders.
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2017, 01:36 AM   #20
Capt. Popeye
Nub
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes I made a complete new folder, c/games/ubisoft/sh4. still dont see sh4 exe.
Capt. Popeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2017, 07:58 AM   #21
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,891
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

Type the words "Folder Options" into your Windows search bar, at the bottom left on Windows 10, or on the Start button with Win8.1 and 7. I haven't a clue how you'd do it if in plain Win8... Anyway, run that applet, and on the "View" tab, down just a bit from the top should be a check box for "Hide extensions for known file types". Un-tick that check box, click on "OK", and then go look in the "c:/ games /ubisoft /sh4" folder. What were listed previously as "SH4" and "SH4" should now show as "SH4.exe" and "SH4.ico"...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 09:16 AM   #22
CapnScurvy
General Nuisance
 
CapnScurvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 2,334
Downloads: 456
Uploads: 64


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capt. Popeye View Post
I am still getting a black screen after intro. I followed every step you explained. Except i couldn't find the SH4.exe. when I went into my folder to install LAA. I had uninstalled then reinstalled the game so everything was fresh. Did I miss something?
Yes you have missed something. The "main game" folder definitely has an "execution" (.exe) file....or it wouldn't be able to launch the game at all. You may have put a shortcut for starting the game on your desktop, but it still follows a path back to the games "SH4.exe" file in order to launch the game.

As explained in the previous replies, the games SH4.exe file "Properties" needs to have the "Attributes" set to allow for both Reading and Writing to it. By removing the "Read only" flag, this will allow the execution file to be changed by LAA....giving the game more access to the memory you may have. Hopefully, you have more than 2 gigs of memory in your computer?

Poppeye, have you read THIS reply regarding the latest Windows 10 updates? As I've stated, this new update has required me to run the game in a "compatible" mode in order to run the game without it getting a black screen at startup. This wasn't the case with my first couple of updates for Windows 10, but it is now. You may need to do the same, which is the very reason why you need to find your games execution (SH4.exe) file and run the "Troubleshooter" feature to change the way the game is loaded/launched in Windows 10. As I point out, running the game in "Compatibility mode" of a "Windows Vista (Service Pack 2)" did the trick after this latest Windows 10 update.
__________________


The HMS Shannon vs. USS Chesapeake outside Boston Harbor June 1, 1813

USS Chesapeake Captain James Lawrence lay mortally wounded...
Quote:
.."tell the men to fire faster, fight 'till she sinks,..boys don't give up the ship!"
CapnScurvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 10:03 PM   #23
Capt. Popeye
Nub
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default

Sorry Capt. Scurvy it has taken so long to reply. I have been at work the last couple of weeks and just got home. I went back through the steps and found the problem. All is working as should be. Thank you.
Capt. Popeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim