SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-06-13, 01:42 PM   #1
Sjizzle
Count Dracula
 
Sjizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: 46°13′N, 24°47′E
Posts: 1,816
Downloads: 405
Uploads: 0


Default How to Use TDW GenericPatcher for Beginer

TDW SH5Patcher (doesnt work with the steam version of the game)
Need to have 1.20 game version to use TDW GenericPatcher

Befor use the patcher make a backup of

sh5.exe
SHCollisions.act
SHSim.act
SHSound.act
SH_NClient.dll

SimData.dll
CameraManager.act



IMPORTANT
################################################## ######################################

TDW GenericPatcher it's a stand alone aplication do not enabled it with JGSME
u can enable the patches befor or after u have enabled the mod list
. No need to restart career to activate e new version of patcher Activate the patcher when u are in bunker.
When a new patcher it's released or u have a old one DISABLE ALL PATCHES WITH THE OLD ONE THEN ENABLE IT WITH NEW PATCHER


################################################## ######################################


Recommendation For Beginer

################################################## ######################################

If u have the latest version of TDW's Genericpatcher do not enable patches from Advanced User.
If u don't have the lates version of TDW's GenericPatcher then do not enable the fallowing patches:
- Disable Orbit Listener checks in main game loops
- Disable Orbit Listener account sharing check
- Render Patch ( from render patch u can enable the fallowing patches 1, 2, 3, 10, 11, 13,14 )

################################################## ######################################

Some Stable Mod List
Sober Mod List: http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=192374
vdr1981's Mega mod Wolves of Steel: http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703
Fifi's Mod List: http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=203711
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=201004



1 download the lates TDW GenericPatcher from here
2 Creat a folder where u want and name it how u wish where u will extract the TDW GenericPatcher

now 2 x click on GenericPatcher and select the language


the click on the File botton and open

selct the path fo SH5 exe


Set the path to SHCollision.act


Set the path to SHsim.act


Set The path to SHSound.act


Set the Path to SH_NClient.act


and now u will see this screen


now click on the + and u will see that none patch it's enabled

this patches i have enabled








to enable the patches u can do it manualy or restor a snapshot click file and then restore Snapshot
to restore a snapshot u need somebody snapshot file the .gps file

Last edited by Sjizzle; 11-05-15 at 05:54 AM.
Sjizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-13, 04:05 PM   #2
tonschk
Admiral
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,200
Downloads: 172
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you very much Sjizzle
tonschk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-13, 04:23 PM   #3
Fifi
Navy Seal
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 5,811
Downloads: 457
Uploads: 0


Default

Good thing Sjizzle

You could add little precision: no need to restart career, or wait for bunker to activate new patcher version...you can do it anytime.
Fifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-13, 04:26 PM   #4
volodya61
Ocean Warrior
 
volodya61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rostov-on-Don, local time GMT+4
Posts: 3,300
Downloads: 374
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fifi View Post
..no need to restart career, or wait for bunker to activate new patcher version...you can do it anytime.
But the better way is to do it in the bunker.. because who knows???
__________________
.
Where does human stupidity end?

.


El sueño de la razón produce monstruos © - and for some people awakening will be cruel
volodya61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-13, 04:31 PM   #5
Fifi
Navy Seal
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 5,811
Downloads: 457
Uploads: 0


Default

yes, who knows...Bunker is still safer way, but just saying from own experience...changed patcher dozens times in patrol, and reloading save was always ok. No bug/glitches/issues noticed.
Fifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-13, 04:47 PM   #6
7thSeal
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 592
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 0
Default

As safe measures for the new comers you might want to mention backing up those 5 files before patching them. I know its mentioned in other places but the question still gets asked.
7thSeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-13, 11:22 PM   #7
Sjizzle
Count Dracula
 
Sjizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: 46°13′N, 24°47′E
Posts: 1,816
Downloads: 405
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 7thSeal View Post
As safe measures for the new comers you might want to mention backing up those 5 files before patching them. I know its mentioned in other places but the question still gets asked.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fifi View Post
You could add little precision: no need to restart career, or wait for bunker to activate new patcher version...you can do it anytime.

just mentioneted in post nr #1
Sjizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-13, 03:23 PM   #8
Mikemike47
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 994
Downloads: 1078
Uploads: 6
Default

Thanks for creating this documentation for TDW GenericPatcher and your work on charts. The TDW GenericPatcher has changed greatly in the last 10-20 versions.

It would be a great idea if you can ask TDW to add this help link to the bottom of post #1 of
[TEC] SH5.exe patches to fix bugs and add functionality

I informed TDW and he added your help link.

Last edited by Mikemike47; 07-25-13 at 08:45 AM.
Mikemike47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-13, 08:31 AM   #9
Mehring1917
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 47
Downloads: 237
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi, can anyone help with this? I've followed the guide here and keep getting this error message. I never used to get it early this year when I first used the patcher. I've reinstalled, tried on and offline, as administrator, patching directly to SH 5 .exe in the SH5 folder and to a copy elsewhere.

There is no other application using the SH5 .exe according to my task manager.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Exe used by another process.JPG (26.4 KB, 239 views)
Mehring1917 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-13, 09:00 AM   #10
volodya61
Ocean Warrior
 
volodya61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rostov-on-Don, local time GMT+4
Posts: 3,300
Downloads: 374
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mehring1917 View Post
Hi, can anyone help with this? I've followed the guide here and keep getting this error message. I never used to get it early this year when I first used the patcher. I've reinstalled, tried on and offline, as administrator, patching directly to SH 5 .exe in the SH5 folder and to a copy elsewhere.

There is no other application using the SH5 .exe according to my task manager.


no any comments
__________________
.
Where does human stupidity end?

.


El sueño de la razón produce monstruos © - and for some people awakening will be cruel
volodya61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-13, 09:10 AM   #11
Sjizzle
Count Dracula
 
Sjizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: 46°13′N, 24°47′E
Posts: 1,816
Downloads: 405
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mehring1917 View Post
Hi, can anyone help with this? I've followed the guide here and keep getting this error message. I never used to get it early this year when I first used the patcher. I've reinstalled, tried on and offline, as administrator, patching directly to SH 5 .exe in the SH5 folder and to a copy elsewhere.

There is no other application using the SH5 .exe according to my task manager.

stop the uplay and and if u have that error the go to task manager and kill
sh5 processes, uplay processes
Sjizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-13, 10:18 AM   #12
Mehring1917
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 47
Downloads: 237
Uploads: 0
Default

Hmmm, I was thinking along same lines but there's no Ubi, Uplay or SH5 process to kill. Same message, but I get a follow up message too which says it doesn't recognise the exe. The exe I'm using is from a fresh install patched to v1.2. It's a 4278 KB SH5 Application last modified 21/4/10 at 10:51

Not sure if it's relevant but the patch tells me I'm now playing SH5 Gold Edition, which is news to me but does it use another exe?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg generic patcher error 2.JPG (29.5 KB, 136 views)
Mehring1917 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-13, 02:40 PM   #13
Sjizzle
Count Dracula
 
Sjizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: 46°13′N, 24°47′E
Posts: 1,816
Downloads: 405
Uploads: 0


Default

u have the steam version of the game ?
Sjizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-13, 04:05 PM   #14
Myxale
Admiral
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: PQ AN 25
Posts: 2,178
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Default

Nice one Sjizzle.

The Patcher is a nifty tool!
__________________
SH3+GWX
SH5+WoS
Still Sailing....still Deep

Myxale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-13, 05:19 PM   #15
Mehring1917
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 47
Downloads: 237
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sjizzle View Post
u have the steam version of the game ?
No, and the patcher used to work a few months back.
Mehring1917 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.