SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Get ready for a whole new level of realism!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-10, 06:45 PM   #1
Von Hilde
Seaman
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Florida Keys
Posts: 36
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default sh3 stuck on pause?

when I get to the opening screne on a mission in any catagory the screen in the controll room is on pause. I hit backspace bar and it still is on pause but moves ahead about one frame at a time. Think its in the disc? or am I just not doing something correctly. I can hit a command key at the same time I push the backspace bar and the scene changes properly, and if i keep hitting the bar it moves ahead frame by frame. Wonder if this has happened to anyone else.
Von Hilde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-10, 06:51 PM   #2
Gerald
SUBSIM Newsman
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Close to sea
Posts: 24,062
Downloads: 548
Uploads: 0


That phenomenon happened a few years ago, and are certain that a file was probably wrong, so I had to re-install everything...
__________________
Nothing in life is to be feard,it is only to be understood.

Marie Curie





Gerald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-10, 07:00 PM   #3
HW3
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gresham Oregon
Posts: 6,323
Downloads: 453
Uploads: 0


Default

This is caused by a corruption of the main.cfg file in either the SH3 folder in My Documents or the main.cfg file in SilentHunterIII/data/Cfg. What usually happens is this section is missing in one of them.

[TIME COMPRESSION]
TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=128
CriticalDamage=1
CrewEfficiency=1
AirEnemyDetected=1
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=4
EnemyDetected=8
RadioReport=8
Particles=32
PrayState=8
HunterState=32
3DRender=32
Maximum=1024

The fix is to copy the good one and paste it over/replace the bad one and save.
__________________


"Some ships are designed to sink...others require our assistance." Nathan Zelk
HW3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-10, 12:14 PM   #4
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 167,300
Downloads: 63
Uploads: 13


Default

Paste over both to be sure, overwriting when prompted and you should be good to go.

Failing that tis a new install I'm afraid.
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-11, 03:44 AM   #5
judak
Nub
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

The editing of the cfg file worked for me! horray!! and of course thanks for figuring this out so I didn't have to reinstall!
judak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-11, 03:17 PM   #6
Canovaro
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,060
Downloads: 34
Uploads: 0
Default

Was it a mod that might have caused this?
Canovaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-11, 07:04 PM   #7
HW3
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gresham Oregon
Posts: 6,323
Downloads: 453
Uploads: 0


Default

No mod I know of causes it. I think it might happen when the game crashes as you are saving out of it. As I remember, that happened to me once several years back.
__________________


"Some ships are designed to sink...others require our assistance." Nathan Zelk
HW3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-19, 08:17 PM   #8
GZ17
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default SH3 pause problem

Thanks for the scoop about fixing the SH3 pause problem. I located the data cfg folder as you mentioned, but when I opened the folder there is nothing in there. I was looking for a file where I could copy & paste the info that you posted previously. Is there another way to find that spot? Thanks for your help!
GZ17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-19, 09:40 PM   #9
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 24,975
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0


Default Welcome aboard!

GZ17!
__________________

"Only two things are infinite; The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe"
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-19, 04:34 AM   #10
ThePrody
not dead yet
 
ThePrody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 193
Downloads: 130
Uploads: 1
Default

GZ17 , are you trying to use some supermod ?
ThePrody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-19, 07:24 AM   #11
Steiner108
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 5
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello there
I am experiencing the exact same problem. I've tried addig those lines to the cfg\main in the my documents and the steamapps\silent hunter folder. However I still cannot get it to work.
I am trying to install Living Silent hunter 2015
Any ideas?
Thanks a lot
Steiner108 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-19, 07:29 AM   #12
Kongo Otto
Commodore
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Augsburg / Germany
Posts: 625
Downloads: 203
Uploads: 0
Default

I really do apologize for necroing this thread but this soluton fixed my black screen problem.

Thank you so much, guys.


Kongo Otto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-21, 06:49 PM   #13
spurlash
Watch
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Northumberland, England
Posts: 25
Downloads: 63
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HW3 View Post
This is caused by a corruption of the main.cfg file in either the SH3 folder in My Documents or the main.cfg file in SilentHunterIII/data/Cfg. What usually happens is this section is missing in one of them.

[TIME COMPRESSION]
TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=128
CriticalDamage=1
CrewEfficiency=1
AirEnemyDetected=1
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=4
EnemyDetected=8
RadioReport=8
Particles=32
PrayState=8
HunterState=32
3DRender=32
Maximum=1024

The fix is to copy the good one and paste it over/replace the bad one and save.
Does it matter where you paste it within the .Cfg file?
__________________
Spurlash !
spurlash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-21, 07:09 PM   #14
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 4,744
Downloads: 120
Uploads: 0


Default

You need to paste into the SAME area.
[TIME COMPRESSION]
__________________
Professional Cunning Linguist
Don't MAKE ME get my Crayons out to draw you a picture!
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.