SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2010, 07:23 PM   #1
emtguf
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 128
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 3
Default [REL] Periscope Rework BETA

Ok New Version Available 3/20/10
This is Version 1.0

-New Periscope Eyepiece
- Reworked View
- Added Graticule Numbers

Distance is gathered using This formula..
Mast Height X 100 / Graticule marks
If mast lines up inside a mark use decimal for instance if it is at 3 1/2 marks you would use 3.5 (this was asked a few times in PM)

As before I have 2 versions one for stock UI, and one for use with UI Mods. Just copy the one you want to your mods folder and install with JSGME.

Download File here


Last edited by emtguf; 03-20-2010 at 03:58 PM.
emtguf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 07:32 PM   #2
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 256
Uploads: 32
Default

Thanks emtguf, I've been looking for the scope marking but, haven't found them yet, I have a feeling there in the editor on one of the pages.
There are a lot of the pages with there x any y values set outside of the standard x=0 y=768 eg x=1024 y =768 so you cannot see them on screen in the editor.
The way around this that I've been using is to change the Anchor page to null and then Change the x and y value to 0, 768.
Hope this makes sense, Theres a lot of pages in there with allot of redundant stuff.

Are the Heights working out ok at 1x and 4x compared to the mast heights now with with this release.
Thanks will download and try it out, will update if I come across these markings.
Thanks.
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 08:20 PM   #3
Frederf
Commodore
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 647
Downloads: 75
Uploads: 1
Default

If I remember correctly (good chance I'm not) then the stock reticule is not a picture but a shader or other array of vector graphical information. This allows the best scalability with resolution.

I did notice that the stock SH5 has different reticules for low-power and high-power zooms, which isn't right. I know the UZO just had a vertical centerline on some binoculars. Obs periscope had a lesser amount of markings than the attack.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 08:20 PM   #4
emtguf
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 128
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 3
Default

Yes the heights are working out. I have the zoom at 1.5 and 6 now. Also adjusted the anggle data as well. Guess ill load up the editor and look around.
emtguf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 11:43 PM   #5
magic452
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Reno Nevada USA
Posts: 1,819
Downloads: 85
Uploads: 0
Default

Just a though and a bit OT but has anyone though about using a background color other than stark black, say an ebony?

I think that would help the dials blend in and not stand out so much, as it is now they seem to be floating in space not fixed to something.

Magic
__________________

Reported lost 11 Feb. 1942
Signature by depthtok33l
magic452 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 01:20 PM   #6
emtguf
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 128
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 3
Default

So it has been out for about a day now. Any comments to it's function?
I am working now on making the Graticule better looking, and should have an update for that later today. Want to make sure people are getting accurate distances though before I totally set in stone the marks location.

Thanks all
emtguf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 03:30 PM   #7
emtguf
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 128
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 3
Default

Edited
emtguf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 09:58 AM   #8
spang
Nub
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Downloads: 28
Uploads: 0
Default

brilliant, go and test it later on tonight...
spang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 10:14 AM   #9
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 256
Uploads: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magic452 View Post
Just a though and a bit OT but has anyone though about using a background color other than stark black, say an ebony?

I think that would help the dials blend in and not stand out so much, as it is now they seem to be floating in space not fixed to something.

Magic
Yes, I'm currently working on one in that line. Will make it to work with this Mod if the measurment are working out ok.
If so then will update my Recognition mod in conjunction with the Graticule from this Mod to show the points to measure with stadimeter.
If thats ok with you emtguf.
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 10:17 AM   #10
VirtualVikingX
Captain
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 262
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 0
Default

Looks great! I will sure test it soon!
VirtualVikingX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 12:05 PM   #11
emtguf
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 128
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper7 View Post
Yes, I'm currently working on one in that line. Will make it to work with this Mod if the measurment are working out ok.
If so then will update my Recognition mod in conjunction with the Graticule from this Mod to show the points to measure with stadimeter.
If thats ok with you emtguf.
Yeah that works.
I actually worked on a texture but there are several in the menu editor that would have to be changed as well. Believe they are the blackmasks that extend out further than your scope.
I had drawn out a metal looking background on the one I just released but removed it till I can have more time to mess with the menu editor. Wish I could find the standard UBI marks on the screen to get rid of them as well.

Last edited by emtguf; 03-21-2010 at 12:17 PM.
emtguf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 02:46 PM   #12
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 256
Uploads: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emtguf View Post
Yeah that works.
I actually worked on a texture but there are several in the menu editor that would have to be changed as well. Believe they are the blackmasks that extend out further than your scope.
I had drawn out a metal looking background on the one I just released but removed it till I can have more time to mess with the menu editor. Wish I could find the standard UBI marks on the screen to get rid of them as well.
Yes have been playing around with them for a bit now, but cannot find the ingame graticule marking anywhere - they must be hardcoded into the game. As you can see the stock ones change to green at night. So its a bit of a pain them showing up together.

Night:


Day:
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 03:46 PM   #13
emtguf
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 128
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 3
Default

Like the metal background you have above. Have to say though I like my eyepiece better haha.

If you want I can give you the psd (if your using photoshop) to add your metal background to.
Will still have black sides though unless you are planning on changing the blackmasks they have currently ingame.
emtguf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 04:31 PM   #14
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 256
Uploads: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emtguf View Post
Like the metal background you have above. Have to say though I like my eyepiece better haha.

If you want I can give you the psd (if your using photoshop) to add your metal background to.
Will still have black sides though unless you are planning on changing the blackmasks they have currently ingame.
Sure I'll have alook at them, not sure yet if I'm going to change the black masks yet as it may give the impression that the scope in not rotating 360 degrees (It'll look fixed against the background).
I may keep them as I plan on having slid out panels to match the scope with all the dial on them.
That is if I can figure out the Editor and some scripting to get it working. Have not had much luck yet.
Everyting either crashes or shows up like the defaults.
Could really do with tutorials on stuff to do with editor and scripting.
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 04:41 PM   #15
rsvette12
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 263
Downloads: 132
Uploads: 0
Default

Looking great, thank you.

Rich
rsvette12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim