SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2010, 01:55 PM   #1
U-5000
Gunner
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 93
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 0
Default Kriegsmarine map system

Just wanted to know if we will have the Kriegsmarine map system in sh5 like what we had in sh3. Map doesn't look as good to me as the whole map view we had in sh3. Hope we have this if we play campaigns with other players so we know what sectors we are ordered to go in game of sh5. Please Devs I hope you have this in game!

The Grid system

The Kriegsmarine (WWII German Navy) employed a very simple yet clever system for quickly locating, reporting and most importantly vectoring its vessels (surface ships and U-boats). This was the so called Grid system. On this page you can see how it was designed and used.

Close up of Grid AE
In the example above Reykjavík, the capital of Iceland, is located in square AE 48 (the tiny red dot).
Left: Quadrant 56
Each smaller grid within the main quadrants (like the "56" inside AE) was then further broken down into smaller elements to enable the Kriegsmarine to use designations like AE 5619 (shaded grid).
Reykjavík, in the map above, is located in grid AE 4874.
The entire world was mapped like that, including areas that never saw any Kriegsmarine operations.



The Atlantic, Caribbean and Mediterranean shown in grid codes.

U-5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 02:36 PM   #2
Jan Kyster
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,169
Downloads: 152
Uploads: 0


Default

Your samples are not true KM-maps.
Uploading my collection right now, ~165MB, and will provide the link once finished. Or try a google...



But yes, KM-maps are used in SHV!



...but only until you click it.


/edit: link for uploaded KM-maps http://www.mediafire.com/?lmmwmzvwgh4

Last edited by Jan Kyster; 02-14-2010 at 02:55 PM. Reason: Link added...
Jan Kyster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 03:45 PM   #3
urfisch
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Deep down in Germany
Posts: 1,975
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

by the way...i have a unique, nice reprint of a 3401 hq scan...just click my banner...



__________________


urfisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 05:11 PM   #4
Sailor Steve
Too old for his own good.
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 51,500
Downloads: 745
Uploads: 250


Default

Actually the KM grids in SH4 are much better. They focus all the way down to the 4-digit locations, and also include the latitude and longitude coordinates.
__________________
“Never do anything you can't take back.”
—Rocky Russo
Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 12:57 AM   #5
Frederf
Commodore
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 647
Downloads: 75
Uploads: 1
Default

That bugged me in SH3/GWX... you had KM grids but you didn't have lat/long too. Can you see both (toggle?) in SH5?
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 02:16 PM   #6
kartengruppe
Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 85
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default original marinequadratskarte of NordSee

hi,
I'm a new user and I didn't write as a player but only as a collector.

I meet some time ago the owner of the MQK-3401 on another forum and on ebay and I tell him that his map wasn't original.

So, as a collector, I think I am a expert of kriegsmarine's map. You can see my different "admiralitats karten" on my site http://www.kartengruppe.it or, only one, in this other subsim post.

I have, also, 2 original gridsmap. My maps aren't on the rar pack that you can find on sharing servers. An exemple you can see on an article of german-navy.de who I have send an image.

One of this is


Nr. 1864G - Quadratkarte
N-Blatt - DIE NORDSEE
1:600.000, 1940 (su modello 1937), 86 x 139 cm
Note: Mappa retro prestampato con titolo e timbro tondo “Kriegsmarinewerft Kiel Kartengruppe”
Altro: Riporta tra l'altro le isole Orcadi con la rada di Scapa Flow (foto1 - foto2 - foto3)


This is the part of the map where you can see Scapa Flow!

kartengruppe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 02:23 PM   #7
IanC
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Running silent and deep
Posts: 902
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

molto interessante kartengruppe
IanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 02:35 PM   #8
Hartmann
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Grid CH 26, Spain ,Barcelona
Posts: 1,858
Downloads: 204
Uploads: 0
Default

The grid system was very bad idea after enigma code breaking. if germany changed the grids and numbers after some time it could save a lot of u-boats from planes and hunter killer groups
__________________
But this ship can't sink!...

She is made of iron, sir. I assure you, she can. and she will. It is a mathematical certainty.

Strength and honor
Hartmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 02:50 PM   #9
kartengruppe
Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 85
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IanC View Post
molto interessante kartengruppe
ma allora c'č anche qulache paesano in rete!
Se interessa vederle, ho delle mappe colorate (con il colore dei fondali) delle coste occidentali italiane della KM.

Posta un desiderata con la regione e vedo se posso allietarti almeno una serata
kartengruppe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 06:37 AM   #10
Cap.Palla
Officer
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: italy
Posts: 245
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kartengruppe View Post
ma allora c'č anche qulache paesano in rete!
Se interessa vederle, ho delle mappe colorate (con il colore dei fondali) delle coste occidentali italiane della KM.

Posta un desiderata con la regione e vedo se posso allietarti almeno una serata
che bello leggere l'italiano ogni tanto

saluti compaesani!!

ok come back in topic...is there a mod that allow to use Km-grid in SHV??
__________________





Cap.Palla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 08:01 AM   #11
IanC
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Running silent and deep
Posts: 902
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Kyster View Post
But yes, KM-maps are used in SHV!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cap.Palla View Post
...is there a mod that allow to use Km-grid in SHV??
So is there KM maps in SH5 or not? I think it's a mod right..
IanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 11:35 AM   #12
Seeadler
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 1,395
Downloads: 167
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IanC View Post
So is there KM maps in SH5 or not? I think it's a mod right..
A KM map is not implemented in SH5 and there are no more commands to go somewhere to a location based on the KM grid. On the navigators table there is a KM map displayed, but this is only a texture.
__________________
--
Vapor-ware is always easier to sell because there's no limit what it can do!
Seeadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 01:27 PM   #13
csengoi
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 75
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default

Sad that many things are gone that were present in SH2, 3 and 4.
csengoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 04:27 PM   #14
Sailor Steve
Too old for his own good.
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 51,500
Downloads: 745
Uploads: 250


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hartmann View Post
The grid system was very bad idea after enigma code breaking. if germany changed the grids and numbers after some time it could save a lot of u-boats from planes and hunter killer groups
The Germans never knew the code had been broken.
__________________
“Never do anything you can't take back.”
—Rocky Russo
Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 05:22 PM   #15
Madox58
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9,577
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 12
Default

Never tested this version of SH but,
If one were to intercept the DLL call for the grid stuff?
(If a DLL call exists, cause if it's only in the EXE? Not gonna happen.)
Then write the proper code, it could happen.
Again, never tested this with SH5.
So it's only a thought.
Madox58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim