SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2011, 08:06 AM   #76
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,630
Downloads: 499
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiebler View Post
...you have a variant of SH3.exe which cannot be patched because it is non-standard for some reason. Perhaps it has Starforce present, perhaps it was downloaded from Steam, perhaps some other irregular source...
...or it was already 4GB patched.
SquareSteelBar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:11 PM   #77
Salvadoreno
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 887
Downloads: 119
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiebler View Post
Thanks for all the useful information, everyone, and especially to Frau Kaleun.

@Salvoradeno:
It makes no difference at all to patching SH3.exe however many mods you may or may not have installed.

Just copy your SH3.exe into a separate folder and apply the patch kit, following the instructions provided (place patchkit and *copy* of SH3.exe into the same temporary folder).

If the patchkit says it has worked, then use the Options Selector (part of the patch kit) to decide which options you want active. If you use NYGM you must toggle OFF the realistic repairs option. Then copy the patched SH3.exe into your main SilentHunteriii folder. Or, much better, create a separate folder for the patched SH3.exe, then install it with JSGME as Frau Kaleun described above.


If the patchkit advises you that the patch has failed, then it has found a false checksum value. In other words you have a variant of SH3.exe which cannot be patched because it is non-standard for some reason. Perhaps it has Starforce present, perhaps it was downloaded from Steam, perhaps some other irregular source. In particular, any copy of SH3.exe which you have already successfully patched will NOT be accepted by the patch-kit. You must start with a clean version of commercial SH3.exe with patch 1.4b pre-added by the manufacturer and without any copy protection. In the event of any of these failures, you need to obtain a version of SH3.exe which lacks these problems. Any modern copy (purchased 2008 or later) of Ubisoft's SH3.exe in a DVD wrapping should be acceptable to the patch kit.

However, I know that H.se has been attempting to provide a patch-kit suitable for an extended set of versions of SH3.exe, and this may be the final route we take.

It is very important to understand that the patchkit places modified code into exact places of the SH3.exe file. If the file is non-standard, the patch-code will go into the wrong places with uncertain results - a euphemism for a probable CTD (or worse). That is why we have to be so careful with the check-sums to verify that you have the correct version of SH3.exe for patching.

Stiebler.


Stiebler.

Thank you for the explanation steibler. Unfortunately i do get the checksum error, dont understand why since i purchased my SH3 from D2D this year. Maybe it has something to do with that.

Anyway i eagerly await HSIE's patch. I patched the original today no prob, very exicted.

:EDIT::

I wanted to add something. After patching to HSIE's fixes i proceeded to patrol with my current campaign. RIght away just at the westen edge of bay of biscay i encountered a small convoy with 3 merchants and 1 dd. Was detected and hunted. Suffered major damaged to hull, torpedo tubes, etc.. Seemed like everything was working fine. HE DD kept hunting till he was out of depth charges. Now here is the weird part...

Its been over 7 hours gametime, ive been on silent running, and i have not been able to shake the DD. Now i understand this is realistic as sometimes it was 20 hours or more to shake a DD, but the DD hunting me follows the same pattern like its stuck on a loop. It doesnt have anymore DCs so it just circles, loses its pinging for a second, pings again, circles, repeats... Same same same. Im running GWX with a few other mods, havent had this problem until recently. Ive sped up the tc and it just continues with pattern. No other DDs have been called but airplanes have been seen circling around diving and dropping their charges. NOne of this seems natural, and i know this may not have nething to do with the fixes but it sure is a recent problem.

I also get my watch officers repeatedly saying "Ship spotteD" over and over and over again and the message prompt comes up asking me what orders i would like to select (mantain current, dive periscope, etc)..
__________________

Last edited by Salvadoreno; 05-04-2011 at 08:45 PM.
Salvadoreno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 03:09 AM   #78
Stiebler
Fuel Supplier
 
Stiebler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,237
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 4


Default

@SquareSteelBar:
Quote:
...or it was already 4GB patched.
Good point. Thanks.

@Salvadoreno:
The destroyer circling long after it has run out of depth-charges is a well known 'feature' of SH3, and is not connected to the SH3.exe patch. One could argue that it keeps the U-boat submerged and slow, while the convoy escapes.

This feature is particularly prominent with GWX, because its AI sensors have been set to be too sensitive. However, if the destroyer has run out of depth-charges, then reload your torpedoes, rise to periscope depth, and sink it.

Stiebler.
Stiebler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 03:20 AM   #79
Salvadoreno
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 887
Downloads: 119
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiebler View Post
@SquareSteelBar:
Good point. Thanks.

@Salvadoreno:
The destroyer circling long after it has run out of depth-charges is a well known 'feature' of SH3, and is not connected to the SH3.exe patch. One could argue that it keeps the U-boat submerged and slow, while the convoy escapes.

This feature is particularly prominent with GWX, because its AI sensors have been set to be too sensitive. However, if the destroyer has run out of depth-charges, then reload your torpedoes, rise to periscope depth, and sink it.

Stiebler.
Ahh ok. Thanks again Stiebler. All tubes destroyed so thats out of question. I just thought that since the DD was an escort he would eventually head back. Guess ill just make a run for it at night or something. Figured it wasnt the patch but it just "appeared" for the first time right after installation.
__________________
Salvadoreno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 01:11 PM   #80
tekai
Seaman
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 33
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Default

@Stiebler

I downloaded yr mod and then the big surprise. I could'nt patch my exe because my version is not the requested. But why?
I bought SH3 years ago and played for years. A few weeks ago I removed st..force protection.
But I have no idea where to get the only version yr patch will accept. Any ideas, what to do? (BTW, green pepper version no more available for a correct price)

Greetz
tekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 01:18 PM   #81
frau kaleun
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Skyri--oh who are we kidding, I'm probably at Lowe's. Again.
Posts: 12,718
Downloads: 168
Uploads: 0


Default

@tekai: I downloaded the game directly from Ubi's online store for about $10 a couple years ago. That sh3.exe works fine. Starforce-free versions of the game are also for sale on disc at that price or less, check Amazon or your online retailer of choice.
frau kaleun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 05:29 AM   #82
Stiebler
Fuel Supplier
 
Stiebler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,237
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 4


Default

@Tekai:

As Frau Kaleun says, any recent version of SH3 on DVD should be suitable.

Most of the problems concerning H.sie's patch-kit, and my adaption of it, seem to be caused by versions of SH3 downloaded off the Internet (including legitimate, paid downloads) and by the original Starforce-protected version of SH3.

Please note that use of the Starforce removal tool removes Starforce from your computer, and maybe even from your old copy of SH3.exe, but the SH3.exe file must still contain a lot of data where Starforce once resided. Thus the checksum tests of the patch-kits will not function.

Stiebler.
Stiebler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 05:35 PM   #83
tekai
Seaman
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 33
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Default

@Frau Kaleun, @Stiebler

Thx for your answers and explanations. I'll try to get a new DVD via amazon. Newest version available is from 'purple hills' for low price.
Hope that's the right one.

BTW, I hate it to buy 2 versions of the same game!
I hope that this will be a singular case, otherwise this is a great chance to earn a lot of money for the designers and distributers in future.

Greetz
tekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 05:38 AM   #84
tekai
Seaman
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 33
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Default

Got the 'purple hills' version. 'exe' is now successfully patched.
Thx for your work on this.

Greetz
tekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 03:49 AM   #85
Stiebler
Fuel Supplier
 
Stiebler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,237
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 4


Default

@Tekai:

I am glad to read that all is working well for you now.

Be sure to stay in touch with H.sie's main thread, on which all further development is being carried out.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=174225

Stiebler.
Stiebler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 10:51 PM   #86
FIREWALL
Eternal Patrol
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: CATALINA IS. SO . CAL USA
Posts: 10,111
Downloads: 511
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiebler View Post
@Tekai:

As Frau Kaleun says, any recent version of SH3 on DVD should be suitable.

Most of the problems concerning H.sie's patch-kit, and my adaption of it, seem to be caused by versions of SH3 downloaded off the Internet (including legitimate, paid downloads) and by the original Starforce-protected version of SH3.

Please note that use of the Starforce removal tool removes Starforce from your computer, and maybe even from your old copy of SH3.exe, but the SH3.exe file must still contain a lot of data where Starforce once resided. Thus the checksum tests of the patch-kits will not function.

Stiebler.
This says it all. When I get my new 10 buck version I'm going to throw away my old versions. Ubi and Starforce deserve bad things to happen to them. Painfull Things. And so much for that joke of a starforce removal tool.
__________________
RIP FIREWALL

I Play GWX. Silent Hunter Who ???

Last edited by FIREWALL; 05-17-2011 at 12:59 AM.
FIREWALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 10:26 PM   #87
FIREWALL
Eternal Patrol
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: CATALINA IS. SO . CAL USA
Posts: 10,111
Downloads: 511
Uploads: 0
Default

Whose thread do we follow to go with this mod ?

H.sie is still posting on his thread. A little confusing.
__________________
RIP FIREWALL

I Play GWX. Silent Hunter Who ???
FIREWALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 05:55 AM   #88
Stiebler
Fuel Supplier
 
Stiebler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,237
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 4


Default

Quote:
Whose thread do we follow to go with this mod?
H.sie's thread.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=174225
This will soon have all my changes added, with H.sie's further improvements.

There will be no further developments of this mod by me, I am collaborating with H.sie.

Stiebler.
Stiebler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.