SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2020, 09:00 PM   #1621
John Pancoast
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,092
Downloads: 292
Uploads: 0
Default Abandon Ship function

I like this. Just another thing that should have been in the game originally. Wish it wasn't tied to a radio message though.

Hard to send the message if your radio is destroyed.
__________________
".....contrary to the accepted wisdom - and mythology - at no time did the German U-boat force ever come close to winning the "Battle of the Atlantic...."

- Clay Blair
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2020, 06:04 AM   #1622
U301
Ktl_KUrtz
 
U301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 65
Downloads: 514
Uploads: 0
Default This is a great mod.

This is a great mod but is there an "open hatch" version?
KUrtz
U301 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2020, 06:46 AM   #1623
ThePrody
not dead yet
 
ThePrody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 192
Downloads: 127
Uploads: 1
Default

the open-hatch mod works for NYGM, i'm using it :

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=104514


there is a link for it in that post , this is the mod :


DD_OH_V3.09_20091209162038


Now, it also depends what GUI mod do you use, not sure it will work with just the base NYGM mods ,try it . i'm also using stuff like New Interiors , Ahnenerbe .


FM30_UpDown_NYGM_
DD_OH_V3.09_20091209162038
FM_NewInterior v2.1D
FM_NI_Fix_for_Anvart_FM30_UpDown
ARB WideGUI
ThePrody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2020, 07:01 AM   #1624
John Pancoast
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,092
Downloads: 292
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePrody View Post
the open-hatch mod works for NYGM, i'm using it :

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=104514


there is a link for it in that post , this is the mod :


DD_OH_V3.09_20091209162038


Now, it also depends what GUI mod do you use, not sure it will work with just the base NYGM mods ,try it . i'm also using stuff like New Interiors , Ahnenerbe .


FM30_UpDown_NYGM_
DD_OH_V3.09_20091209162038
FM_NewInterior v2.1D
FM_NI_Fix_for_Anvart_FM30_UpDown
ARB WideGUI
Since FM_NewInterior v2.1d already has the the same functions as DD_OH_V3.09_20091209162038 in it, what is that being used for ?


Been meaning to try it.
__________________
".....contrary to the accepted wisdom - and mythology - at no time did the German U-boat force ever come close to winning the "Battle of the Atlantic...."

- Clay Blair
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2020, 11:22 AM   #1625
ThePrody
not dead yet
 
ThePrody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 192
Downloads: 127
Uploads: 1
Default

Unfortunately i forgot why i decided to use them both a couple of years ago, i think it might have something to do with the Fm30 radar and mod, it didnt worked as it should without it or something, i can't remember, definitely i wasn't using them both initially .
ThePrody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2020, 02:03 PM   #1626
John Pancoast
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,092
Downloads: 292
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePrody View Post
Unfortunately i forgot why i decided to use them both a couple of years ago, i think it might have something to do with the Fm30 radar and mod, it didnt worked as it should without it or something, i can't remember, definitely i wasn't using them both initially .



Ok, thanks.
__________________
".....contrary to the accepted wisdom - and mythology - at no time did the German U-boat force ever come close to winning the "Battle of the Atlantic...."

- Clay Blair
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2020, 05:20 PM   #1627
U301
Ktl_KUrtz
 
U301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 65
Downloads: 514
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePrody View Post
the open-hatch mod works for NYGM, i'm using it :

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=104514


there is a link for it in that post , this is the mod :


DD_OH_V3.09_20091209162038


Now, it also depends what GUI mod do you use, not sure it will work with just the base NYGM mods ,try it . i'm also using stuff like New Interiors , Ahnenerbe .



FM30_UpDown_NYGM_
DD_OH_V3.09_20091209162038
FM_NewInterior v2.1D
FM_NI_Fix_for_Anvart_FM30_UpDown
ARB WideGUI
Many thanks for this.
I will give it a go.
KUrtz
U301 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 07:23 PM   #1628
John Pancoast
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,092
Downloads: 292
Uploads: 0
Default MAC Ships

Just in case Stiebler mosies on by..................have you ever thought of adding these to NYGM ?


They were in quite a few convoys at one time.
__________________
".....contrary to the accepted wisdom - and mythology - at no time did the German U-boat force ever come close to winning the "Battle of the Atlantic...."

- Clay Blair
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 11:47 AM   #1629
John Pancoast
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,092
Downloads: 292
Uploads: 0
Default Campaign.rnd question

NYGM uses the old Improved Convoys mod as a base in it's campaign, with 700 meter column spacing.


I changed this to 900 meters for every convoy, saved the file, and it shows every convoy having 900 spacing.


But in the game, the 900 isn't showing. In fact the convoy's are now 500 meter spacing !?!


Ideas ?
__________________
".....contrary to the accepted wisdom - and mythology - at no time did the German U-boat force ever come close to winning the "Battle of the Atlantic...."

- Clay Blair
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 07:32 AM   #1630
Hebe Vollmaus
Gunner
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 98
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Pancoast View Post
NYGM uses the old Improved Convoys mod as a base in it's campaign, with 700 meter column spacing.
I see many 500m, some 600m and some 700m for Convoy Group-Spacing in RND-campaigne file. And 1500m for Air.
Greetings.
Hebe Vollmaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 07:34 AM   #1631
John Pancoast
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,092
Downloads: 292
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hebe Vollmaus View Post
I see many 500m, some 600m and some 700m for Convoy Group-Spacing in RND-campaigne file. And 1500m for Air.
Greetings.

Yes, I changed all the ship ones to 900 meters. Then some how they all changed to 500.


Strange.
__________________
".....contrary to the accepted wisdom - and mythology - at no time did the German U-boat force ever come close to winning the "Battle of the Atlantic...."

- Clay Blair
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 08:00 AM   #1632
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,818
Downloads: 299
Uploads: 1


Default

Are you using the Mission Editor for your edits, or a text editor John Pancoast? The ME has a tendency to put things the way it wants them, not the way you want them (kind of like Windows does ). 500m is the "default" spacing for ships, and planes are at 300m. If your ships are all at 500m, your planes are probably now set to 300m also. If you use a text editor and do a Search and Replace, you would have better luck with it staying the way you want... usually... Search and Replace can be your friend, but it can also be your enemy if you don't want all occurrences of something to change...

Edit: forgot to mention... If you have RGG (Random Generated Groups) in the scripted file (Campaign_SCR) or scripted Groups / Units in the RGG file (Campaign_RND), things really go wonky when you use the ME...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna

Last edited by propbeanie; 03-28-2020 at 08:03 AM. Reason: Gorfot mo tention
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 08:01 AM   #1633
John Pancoast
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,092
Downloads: 292
Uploads: 0
Default

I also changed all the escorts to veteran or elite and they reverted back to the default settings.
__________________
".....contrary to the accepted wisdom - and mythology - at no time did the German U-boat force ever come close to winning the "Battle of the Atlantic...."

- Clay Blair
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 08:02 AM   #1634
John Pancoast
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,092
Downloads: 292
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
Are you using the Mission Editor for your edits, or a text editor John Pancoast? The ME has a tendency to put things the way it wants them, not the way you want them (kind of like Windows does ). 500m is the "default" spacing for ships, and planes are at 300m. If your ships are all at 500m, your planes are probably now set to 300m also. If you use a text editor and do a Search and Replace, you would have better luck with it staying the way you want... usually... Search and Replace can be your friend, but it can also be your enemy if you don't want all occurrences of something to change...



Thanks I first tried it via the ME but then when I saw that this happened so I then just did it again via Notepad.


Still had the problem.
__________________
".....contrary to the accepted wisdom - and mythology - at no time did the German U-boat force ever come close to winning the "Battle of the Atlantic...."

- Clay Blair
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 08:17 AM   #1635
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,818
Downloads: 299
Uploads: 1


Default

I cannot say for certain, but maybe it's the Save folder doing it to you now, pulling old data... - You could try to copy your Save folder somewhere for safe-keeping, then delete what is in there now, and see if the text edits "keep"... I don't really think it's that though... It's been forever since I edited SH3 campaign files, and cannot remember much about it, other than it was a nightmare because the game is very 'sensitive' about them...

Did you make yourself a little "modlet" for your edits? If you do that, you can go back and forth as you do your "testing" of the edits. If prior to activating your mod, the Space= lines are all set the way you want, and then when you "activate" your mod, they all change to 500m after running the game again, you'll know there is something wrong in your version of the file ("Thank you Mr Obvious 2800 RGG and "something" is incorrect... sigh...")
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
torpedos through hull

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim