SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2019, 06:48 AM   #7231
CapnScurvy
General Nuisance
 
CapnScurvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 2,599
Downloads: 474
Uploads: 64


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaleunMarco View Post
this poor helmsman took it in the head from steam leak from an electrical panel.
he had to man his station like that for two weeks.

Thanks for the "optical illusion" picture...…...but the steam is coming from a panel several feet away from the helmsman.

Mark, do you have anything else to do??
__________________


The HMS Shannon vs. USS Chesapeake outside Boston Harbor June 1, 1813

USS Chesapeake Captain James Lawrence lay mortally wounded...
Quote:
.."tell the men to fire faster, fight 'till she sinks,..boys don't give up the ship!"
CapnScurvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 07:06 AM   #7232
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,019
Downloads: 274
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyAt94 View Post
Working on that atm and taking it very slowly indeed. I've broken other games "Mowas 2, and CoH 2 come to mind" totally with mods so I'm not rushing it.

Update: I tried using JSGME to install it but it keeps crashing instead of installing so I'm stumped.
FotRSU is a huge mod, and as such, may take quite a while to activate in JSGME, dependent upon your computer. Let it sit there about five minutes, and see if it doesn't activate. You don't want the game installed in a Windows Program Files folder though, so let us know where you have Silent Hunter 4 installed, if you will, and which OS you're using, your main computer specs, and vid card, if you have that info. Thanks.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 07:25 AM   #7233
Frost1349
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Ahoy
my very first post here.
First of all, thanks for the good mod.
Unfortunately, I have a CTD.
I use Large Address Aware and it's stable.
I was transferred to Pearl Habour after the last patrol to take over a new boat.
After the briefing and start of Patrollie outside the port, there was a big graphic error and then CTD.
I loaded the last Patrollie and rejected the new boat. Now a new mission could be started. No CTD.

What did you do with the sonar guys ??? they are deaf.
Frost1349 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 07:39 AM   #7234
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,019
Downloads: 274
Uploads: 1


Default

Hello Frost1349! How 'bout some details for the CTD? Where did you start your career, and with which boat? Where were you, and which boat did you have when you were transferred to Pearl? What boat did you get? What were the dates involved for all of the above? Thanks!

As for LAA, have you double-checked that it is in fact enabled? To do that, open LAA again and load in SH4.exe file. If you're in the "Basic" mode, the little tick box will be checked already. If you are in "Intermediate" or "Advanced" mode, it will say under the "Current" column "True".

2nd to the last, but not least, which folder do you have Silent Hunter installed in, and what are your main computer specs, like cpu, amount of RAM, vid card & OS?

Lastly: "Welcome to SubSim!"
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 09:00 AM   #7235
KaleunMarco
Grey Wolf
 
KaleunMarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 805
Downloads: 275
Uploads: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CapnScurvy View Post
Thanks for the "optical illusion" picture...…...but the steam is coming from a panel several feet away from the helmsman.

Mark, do you have anything else to do??

actually, i am just playing FOTRSU 8.0.

approx 1 patrol per day. sometimes less.

when i see these things, i have a good laugh. sometimes because of the poor programming and sometimes because it is just funny.
i am playing a game and enjoying myself.
and sharing these funny oddities with my forum-friends.
don't you think some of these things are funny?

__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.

------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 8 GB Ram running Win7
KaleunMarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 09:03 AM   #7236
KaleunMarco
Grey Wolf
 
KaleunMarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 805
Downloads: 275
Uploads: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CapnScurvy View Post
You ever play TMO? The infantry men in-port will walk off the docks!
yes, i have played TMO but no, i have not seen men "walk the plank".
does that happen in US ports, IJN ports or both? i want to check that out next time.
__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.

------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 8 GB Ram running Win7
KaleunMarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 09:58 AM   #7237
fitzcarraldo
Argentinischer Kaleun
 
fitzcarraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Arrived in U-977 after 60 days below
Posts: 3,661
Downloads: 1859
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
FotRSU is a huge mod, and as such, may take quite a while to activate in JSGME, dependent upon your computer. Let it sit there about five minutes, and see if it doesn't activate. You don't want the game installed in a Windows Program Files folder though, so let us know where you have Silent Hunter 4 installed, if you will, and which OS you're using, your main computer specs, and vid card, if you have that info. Thanks.
You need to put JSGME in WXP compatibility and administrator rights for no CTD in the app. JSGME is an oldie....

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo
__________________



My subject is War, and the pity of War. The Poetry is in the pity - Wilfred Owen.


Too old to rock'n'roll, too young to die!
fitzcarraldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 10:11 AM   #7238
fitzcarraldo
Argentinischer Kaleun
 
fitzcarraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Arrived in U-977 after 60 days below
Posts: 3,661
Downloads: 1859
Uploads: 0


Icon13

Many thanks for all the help with the AA graphic issue. I continue to test.

With 8x AA I have the gulf ball sun.

With the default Nvidia Control Panel settings I don't have any AA.

Only with the Diablo III AA compatibility I have AA 4xMultisampling but I can't use the glare effect (I'm playing with these settings but I want the glare effect....).

The all time recommended 0x2000000 AA compatibility doesn't work with W10 Creator and my Nvidia GC with the latest updates. No AA.

BTW SH5 works very fine with full AA and full graphics in my PC. There is a problem between SH4, Nvidia drivers and Inspector or Control Panel. Could be a problem with SH4.exe patched with LAA? In other times I used 4gb patch. In the latest installations I used LAA.

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo
__________________



My subject is War, and the pity of War. The Poetry is in the pity - Wilfred Owen.


Too old to rock'n'roll, too young to die!
fitzcarraldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 11:35 AM   #7239
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,228
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 0


Default

LAA and the 4gig patch are the same thing.
It's just one byte changed in the SH4.exe
I do it by hand now days.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 12:16 PM   #7240
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,019
Downloads: 274
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaleunMarco View Post
yes, i have played TMO but no, i have not seen men "walk the plank".
does that happen in US ports, IJN ports or both? i want to check that out next time.
It's in one of the merchies that doesn't have a flying bridge, that the animated characters walk on the flying bridge...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 12:36 PM   #7241
Bleiente
Keelhauled
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Banned
Posts: 1,043
Downloads: 177
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo View Post
Many thanks for all the help with the AA graphic issue. I continue to test.

With 8x AA I have the gulf ball sun.

With the default Nvidia Control Panel settings I don't have any AA.

Only with the Diablo III AA compatibility I have AA 4xMultisampling but I can't use the glare effect (I'm playing with these settings but I want the glare effect....).

The all time recommended 0x2000000 AA compatibility doesn't work with W10 Creator and my Nvidia GC with the latest updates. No AA.

BTW SH5 works very fine with full AA and full graphics in my PC. There is a problem between SH4, Nvidia drivers and Inspector or Control Panel. Could be a problem with SH4.exe patched with LAA? In other times I used 4gb patch. In the latest installations I used LAA.

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo

Have you already tried, if an older driver (quasi a downgrade) works better?



Bleiente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 01:57 PM   #7242
torpedobait
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 760
Downloads: 350
Uploads: 0
Default Minor Issues

Had to buy another copy (download) for SH4 Gold - lost mine when Win 7 had to be reinstalled. Stupidly had no backup. Fixed that this time!

When I reinstalled the SH4 Gold (v1.5) and reapplied FOTARSU v0.80 CR2, I also copied over my documents from a backup I had made, that included an SH4 folder. All my save games were still there, and they seem to operate flawlessly to my surprise.

So, after one more patrol in the Gudgeon, I was given a Balao. When fitting it out, I was disappointed to see the AA guns (now 2) were still .50 Cal machine guns. I would have thought by Jan. 11, 1943 I could have at least obtained a couple of 20mm AA guns.

Worse, although there are two AA guns, there is only one crew slot for those guns. Not that I would ever try to take on any aircraft with the .50 guns, but the count of slots per gun ought to be right

One other thing, I never did get a surface radar for the Gudgeon, even though my patrols took me well past the mid-July 1942 point. Perhaps it was because I was sailing out of Frematle?

EDIT: I went back and looked at the AA crew configuration - I was wrong. Both crew slots are present.
__________________
TorpedoBait (Damn! Where did that come from?)

Software: Win7 Pro 64-bit, 100_FalloftheRisingSun_Ultimate_v0.90_RC3_EN, Large Address Aware.

Hardware: Falcon-NW Mach V, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7CPU 975@ 3.33GHz, 12Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX970, Creative SoundBlaster Z.


Last edited by torpedobait; 01-21-2019 at 02:53 PM.
torpedobait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 02:11 PM   #7243
Bleiente
Keelhauled
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Banned
Posts: 1,043
Downloads: 177
Uploads: 0
Default

Better not use your memory on the new system.

By the way...

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=239617


Bleiente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 02:38 PM   #7244
KaleunMarco
Grey Wolf
 
KaleunMarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 805
Downloads: 275
Uploads: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
It's in one of the merchies that doesn't have a flying bridge, that the animated characters walk on the flying bridge...
i've seen that...in fact i posted that...here.
i havent seen anyone walk off a pier/dock though.
that is what scurvy noted.
__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.

------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 8 GB Ram running Win7
KaleunMarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 02:52 PM   #7245
cdrsubron7
Sink'em All
 
cdrsubron7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Carol Stream, IL
Posts: 2,348
Downloads: 291
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frost1349 View Post
Ahoy
my very first post here.
First of all, thanks for the good mod.
Unfortunately, I have a CTD.
I use Large Address Aware and it's stable.
I was transferred to Pearl Habour after the last patrol to take over a new boat.
After the briefing and start of Patrollie outside the port, there was a big graphic error and then CTD.
I loaded the last Patrollie and rejected the new boat. Now a new mission could be started. No CTD.

What did you do with the sonar guys ??? they are deaf.

Ahoy Frost1349


Welcome aboard! Happy to have you with us.
__________________



Head Deep and Keep'em Astern" - LtCDR Samuel D Dealy
SHIV Guide | Imperial Japanese Navy | US Submarines



cdrsubron7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim