SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-13, 03:39 PM   #1
Pisces
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: AN9771
Posts: 4,904
Downloads: 304
Uploads: 0
Default

The steps of the zoomlevels are determined in the ZoomLevels line (obviously ) in

SilentHunterIII\data\Menu\cfg\Maps.cfg

But I guess the code that you used to make it into a mapoverlay object also involves some scaling.

Showing a screenshot of the problem might help us. Some might even be able to find the cause in the menu_1024_768.ini code if you show it here.
Pisces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-13, 07:00 AM   #2
Johnfb
Commodore
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 639
Downloads: 295
Uploads: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pisces View Post
The steps of the zoomlevels are determined in the ZoomLevels line (obviously ) in

SilentHunterIII\data\Menu\cfg\Maps.cfg

But I guess the code that you used to make it into a mapoverlay object also involves some scaling.

Showing a screenshot of the problem might help us. Some might even be able to find the cause in the menu_1024_768.ini code if you show it here.
Thanks Pisces
I will post the screenshot as this is diving me crazy now ...more becasue I cannot get the scale right than anything else, its becoming like a battle of wits between me and my pc

Will post screen shot and explain my problem.

Thanks

John
Johnfb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-13, 02:36 PM   #3
Johnfb
Commodore
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 639
Downloads: 295
Uploads: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pisces View Post
The steps of the zoomlevels are determined in the ZoomLevels line (obviously ) in

SilentHunterIII\data\Menu\cfg\Maps.cfg

But I guess the code that you used to make it into a mapoverlay object also involves some scaling.

Showing a screenshot of the problem might help us. Some might even be able to find the cause in the menu_1024_768.ini code if you show it here.



Ok, so I open this screenshot in paintshop pro and it tells me the size of the picture is 1024 x 768.
I cut the map only out of it...leaving out the officer bar at the bottom.
So now I have a screen with just the map on it abd the surrounding black and white bar.
I open this in Paint Shop Pro and make it 1024 x 768 and use the alpha channels to get rid of the sea so that it can be dragged over the original map in the game ,I added other details to the "seethrough" map to drag over he original in the game, essentially what I was aiming for was a pull down seethrough map with the locations of sea mines on it and that could be placed on the nav map so you could see the sea mines in relation to your ship....a cool idea I thought.....




No matter what way I do it the new seethrough draggable map is never the correct size..I have made new ones at different sizes based on what the ruler in PSP is telling mr the size is and also used the size in the JFO made...all wrong.

When I drag the map over the original map in PSP it fits perfect, just when it is uploaded to the game it never fits, always too wide or not wide enough, too big or not big enough....


Any help is appreciated
Johnfb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-13, 06:28 PM   #4
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,325
Downloads: 182
Uploads: 7


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnfb View Post

Ok, so I open this screenshot in paintshop pro and it tells me the size of the picture is 1024 x 768.
I cut the map only out of it...leaving out the officer bar at the bottom.
So now I have a screen with just the map on it abd the surrounding black and white bar.
I open this in Paint Shop Pro and make it 1024 x 768 and use the alpha channels to get rid of the sea so that it can be dragged over the original map in the game ,I added other details to the "seethrough" map to drag over he original in the game, essentially what I was aiming for was a pull down seethrough map with the locations of sea mines on it and that could be placed on the nav map so you could see the sea mines in relation to your ship....a cool idea I thought.....




No matter what way I do it the new seethrough draggable map is never the correct size..I have made new ones at different sizes based on what the ruler in PSP is telling mr the size is and also used the size in the JFO made...all wrong.

When I drag the map over the original map in PSP it fits perfect, just when it is uploaded to the game it never fits, always too wide or not wide enough, too big or not big enough....


Any help is appreciated
hello Johnfb,

first of all you don't have to make your image 1024x768 in order to 'fit' as you say. make your image as you like and write down its dimensions (lets say A x B )

use this code for your image :

[G31 Ix]
Name=name it as you like
Type=1031;Stat bmp array
ItemID=-------------
ParentID=------------
Pos=X,Y,A,B
Color=0xFFFFFFFF
Materials=1
Display=2
Mat 0=path for your image/NameOfyourImage.tga
Crop 0=0,0,1,1
MatFlags=0x29
TexFmt=0x9
Drag=true
BmpState=1
NeedFocus=true
SelOne=true
IdGroup=0
StatesColors=0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF

pay attention at the 'pos' line to put the A , B of your image . the X,Y values will put your image on the screen and , as this image is dragable, you don't have to make it 1024x768. you will drag it and place it wherever you want when it is time to use it
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-13, 03:57 AM   #5
Johnfb
Commodore
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 639
Downloads: 295
Uploads: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by makman94 View Post
hello Johnfb,

first of all you don't have to make your image 1024x768 in order to 'fit' as you say. make your image as you like and write down its dimensions (lets say A x B )

use this code for your image :

[G31 Ix]
Name=name it as you like
Type=1031;Stat bmp array
ItemID=-------------
ParentID=------------
Pos=X,Y,A,B
Color=0xFFFFFFFF
Materials=1
Display=2
Mat 0=path for your image/NameOfyourImage.tga
Crop 0=0,0,1,1
MatFlags=0x29
TexFmt=0x9
Drag=true
BmpState=1
NeedFocus=true
SelOne=true
IdGroup=0
StatesColors=0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF

pay attention at the 'pos' line to put the A , B of your image . the X,Y values will put your image on the screen and , as this image is dragable, you don't have to make it 1024x768. you will drag it and place it wherever you want when it is time to use it



Please tell me it was this easy all along...ahhh ...all those hours messing about with this freaking thing.....I will try this solution and get back to you, hopefully with a new draggable map for download in mod section...hopefully.

When I make the see through drag map will the map showing the see through Ireland and England "fit" over the nav map Ire and Eng at same scale do you think?

Thanks so much for the solution, very much appreciated...
Johnfb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-13, 10:57 AM   #6
Johnfb
Commodore
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 639
Downloads: 295
Uploads: 64
Default

Well I had done something similar to this a while ago, but had made the PSP picture and then the tga the same size.
I thought that mackman had the answer by making the PSP picture its own size so to speak, and then making the menu one it own size.

So I made the menu one 1095 x 680 as in the JFO mode as this obviously worked in that mod, but as you can see the results were the same as always...I must be missing something....



As you can see the drag-able seethru map is smaller than the original it was taken from...






I have outlined the seethru map to show what I mean, its way too small at the same scale.






Also the image has "split" and has an extra bit on the end as can be seen from the extra Scotland at the bottom
This is obviously the size of my tga????







Any suggestions anyone ?????
Johnfb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-13, 02:00 PM   #7
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,325
Downloads: 182
Uploads: 7


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnfb View Post
....
I thought that mackman had the answer by making the PSP picture its own size so to speak, and then making the menu one it own size.
So I made the menu one 1095 x 680 as in the JFO mode as this obviously worked in that mod, but as you can see the results were the same as always...I must be missing something....
Hello Johnfb,

i didn't say the above...
if you do EXACTLY what i told you , you will get the result you want



Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnfb View Post
Any suggestions anyone ?????
the above was not a suggestion , it is what you have to do.
for example , try this image :




and set at the above code this:

Pos=X,Y,890,625 (890x625 are the dimensions of the above image)

follow the steps and you will have no problem
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.