![]() |
SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997 |
|
![]() |
#1 |
XO
![]() Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 411
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
|
![]()
BigWalleye, send me your files and I will post them. PM me.
I took a quick look at the source code - which I haven't looked at in years btw. How the whole thing works is as follows: * The coordinates in the Excel are based on a 1024x768 screen 4:3 aspect, but the aspect shouldn't come into things anywhere, it's certainly not coded to change anything depending on aspect, only resolution. * sh4, when resolutions change, simply moves, but does not stretch, the image, based on quardrants. The right quadrants move further right, the left ones move further left. * shSpeech checks the quadrant defined in the CSV, * And if it is lower or upper right, such as the Oxygen at 590 x 729... * it adds your resolution to the X and then subtracts 1024, resulting in 902 for a 1336x768 scenario. * it adds your resolution to the Y, then subtracts 768, resulting in 729 for a 1336x768 scenario (no change). * If the quadrant is any of the left side quadrants - there is no change. Note that all but 5 of the quadrants are lowerleft (even if the object is further right, SH4 treats it as if it were lower left). What I would suggest is taking a screenshot at 1024x768 and take another at 1336x768. Then confirm the oxygen click point is indeed at 590 x 729 for the 1024x768 scenario. If so, check the 1336x768 screenshot. Figure out how far off it is, then PM me with the screenshots and how far off it is, and any theories as to why. If for any reason some stretching is occurring, that would definitely be it. Essentially the cause must be, simply put, that increasing your resolution beyond 1024x768 does not merely "move" the entities by a relative amount, but something else is happening. I'd imagine that when you modified all of the X/Y values, you modified them all by the same amount based on each quadrant. If you're feeling adventurous, feel free to modify voice.pl with a text editor and then compile it with perl2exe. If you have any mods installed that, say, add a new button to the command bar, that would account for why you had to modify every single X value. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#2 |
Sea Lord
![]() |
![]()
Thanks for the explanation, minsc. I was never able to reverse-engineer the algorothm to make corrections analytically.
The Compressed Air button stays at 590 x 729 regardless of screen resolution. I have never had to change the position of any of the four consumables buttons. They all work correctly from your "stock" command_bar.csv parameters. So your coded correction for screen resolution is working. The left-side command bar button X- and Y-parameters, on the other hand, do have to be adjusted, because RFB, TMO, and OM all apparently change both the height and the width of the buttons, in addition to changing the number of buttons. The position of the button bar itself remains the same in each case. The dials and buttons for setting the torpedo parameters (upper left group) also remain correct with no changes. The TDC input dials (upper right group) and HUD dials (lower right) all require adjustment. Interesting that the consumables buttons, which are part of the lower right group, are OK, but the HUD dials in the same group are not. I will PM you so I can send you my files. Perhaps they will give you a better idea of what is changing. I just want to say once again how much your package adds to the SH4 game. Thanks for all the work you have put into it. -Wayne -Real sub skippers give orders. They don't push buttons.- |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#3 |
Engineer
![]() Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 210
Downloads: 429
Uploads: 0
|
![]()
How to install this
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#4 |
Sea Lord
![]() |
![]()
Remember that shSpeech is not a mod. It's a stand-alone program that runs in the background while SH4 is running foreground. You install it by itself (nothing to do with JSGME) and start it first, then start SH4.
First, go to Start/Control Panel on your windows (I hope!) computer. Click on Speech Recognition and spend a few minutes or so training it to recognize your voice. Then go here http://knepfler.com/shSpeech/ and download shSpeech. Unzip it into its own folder. RTFreadme and print out the reference card, so you can refer to the voice commands that come stock with the program. Select the appropriate sh4speech .bat file, click on it, and wait while it launches Speech Recognition. Turn Speech Recognition ON (By now, you should know what I am talking about. If you don't, go back to the first step, rinse, and repeat until you do.) When you can see that Speech Recognition is responding to your spoken words, launch SH4. DO go through the shSpeech setup: "I have N tubes." "Reset all tubes." Reset all dials." while the game is loading. Then start playing and watch the sub follow your orders. That's it. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#5 |
XO
![]() Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Preston, Lancs, UK
Posts: 418
Downloads: 137
Uploads: 0
|
![]()
First of all thanks to minsc' for the effort he's put into this. The problem I'm having is that shspeech is recognising my commands, but they're not getting through to the submarine. I'm using windows 8 on a laptop. the voice-recognition seems to be part of the operating system. I've set it up, using the built in mic, and it works fine. I did try to download speechsdk, but I suspect the file was corrupt - when I try to run it I just get an error message that says it's not a win32 application - is it essential, given that voice recognition works without it?
I have no idea if this is as good an addition as everyone says it is, but now I've read people praising it to the skies I want it!!!
__________________
Forget death - I'll take dishonour! [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] TMO 2.5 1.5 Optical Targeting Correction 031312 for TMO 2.5 1.5 OTC Realistic Scopes for TMO TheDarkWraith_DC_Water_Disturbance_v2_0_SH4 Improved Stock environment v3_TMO&RFB TMO_Alt_engine-sounds TMO_Alternate_JS_Radar_performance TMO17_19_different_smoke |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#6 |
Sea Lord
![]() |
![]()
Have you tried just running sh4speech without starting sh4? you should be able to see in the DOS window whether speech recognition is interpreting your voice commands properly and issuing the correct keyboard commands to the OS. If it is, then your keyboard mapping may be different than standard US. and you may need to edit key_codes.csv to map properly to your keyboard. You should not need speechsdk. Everything you need should already be present in Win8.
EDIT: Just went back and looked at some previous posts on this thread. Another poster couldn't get his keyboard handler to work with Knepfler's program. He ran SH4 in windowed mode and the problem went away. Have you tried this? Last edited by BigWalleye; 05-16-13 at 08:17 PM. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#7 |
XO
![]() Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Preston, Lancs, UK
Posts: 418
Downloads: 137
Uploads: 0
|
![]()
thanks for the reply - have run shspeech minus sh4 and yep- it's picking up my commands, it just isn't passing them on - tried running in windowed mode without success, but never thought about editing key_codes.csv - I'll try that directly - Thanks again
![]()
__________________
Forget death - I'll take dishonour! [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] TMO 2.5 1.5 Optical Targeting Correction 031312 for TMO 2.5 1.5 OTC Realistic Scopes for TMO TheDarkWraith_DC_Water_Disturbance_v2_0_SH4 Improved Stock environment v3_TMO&RFB TMO_Alt_engine-sounds TMO_Alternate_JS_Radar_performance TMO17_19_different_smoke |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
|