SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997 |
[…] Quote:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/pursuant Personally I would not use google for legal definitions. As I posted, legalese can be confusing. If you really think about it, if the president would need "specific statutory authorization" before following the War Powers Act, there would be no need for the War Powers Act. The War Powers Act IS the way the president gets the specific statutory authorization to commit military forces. It just gives the congress 60 days to research, write, vote, and publish the "specific statutory authorization". This is described in Title 50 U.S.C section 1544 paragraph b (1) (or Section 5 if you are reading the act from http://avalon.law.yale.edu/20th_century/warpower.asp.) [Unless Congress] "has declared war or has enacted a specific authorization for such use of United States Armed Forces, " Quote:
http://topics.law.cornell.edu/consti...iclei#section8 The United States Congress passed, and the President signed Title 50 1541-1548 Under the rules of statutory construction, all laws are presumed to be constitutional until it is demonstrated that they are not.