SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Get ready for a whole new level of realism!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-09, 07:03 PM   #1
Steuner
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Windows 7?

Quote:
Hey guys, I don't know if this has been posted yet, but here goes!

I bought a new computer and I installed SHIII on it, but I can't get it to work.

- OS: Windows 7 (Beta)
- Processor: AMD Phenom X4 955 Black Edition (Quadcore)
- Graphics card: SAPPHIRE HD4890 Vapor edition

Error "Can not initialize 3D engine" is what I get...

Could anyone help me out?
-------------------Suggested Fix----------------------------

1. Completely remove SH3, and Starforce:
http://www.onlinesecurity-on.com/protect.phtml?c=55
(execute the application in rar archive sfcdrvrem.rar)

Go to the button of the page and you find the download to remove Starforce.

2. search for
Silent Hunter 3 v1.4b [ENGLISH] No-DVD/Fixed EXE

and download it. Its a zip-file (rld-sh14.rar) containing the following files:
SH3.EXE, MISSIONENGINE.DLL, SIMDATA.DLL, UTILS.DLL & STATEMACHINE.DLL

3. Install SH3 and remove the disc from the drive after installation, make sure the game does NOT run after installation.

4. Patch to 1.4b (execute application silent_hunter_3_dvd_1.4b_emea) and make sure the game doesn't start after patching.

5. Extract the contents of the zip-file into SH3's install directory and let it overwrite the files it needs to overwrite.

6. At this point you should be able to play the game.

By Kentubi1983 Source: Ubiforums

Last edited by Onkel Neal; 04-01-15 at 02:22 PM.
Steuner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-09, 02:43 AM   #2
SteveW1
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 331
Downloads: 75
Uploads: 0
Default

Are your Grapics drivers upto date ( have you downloaded the latest set) or are they the ones on a disc you get with the card?

I'm running Win 7RC1 and SH3 runs perfectly with my ATI HD 3850.

Steve
__________________
SteveW1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-09, 10:29 AM   #3
The Butcher
Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 85
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 0
Default

Steuner welcome to Subsim.
I'm running the RC 64bit and get the "Cannot initialize 3D engine" error as well. I have a 4890 updated with the latest Catalyst driver.

@SteveW1 which version of RC are you running? also is the Ubisoft folder in the Program Files (x86) folder?
The Butcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-09, 12:56 PM   #4
Steuner
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I've got the latest Catalyst drivers

Steuner
Steuner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-09, 11:44 AM   #5
Steuner
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

bump
Steuner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-09, 02:29 PM   #6
u_tommy
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 55
Downloads: 39
Uploads: 0
Default

Just installed on Win7 RC build 7100 i believe, 64 bit version. I'm having no problems. My card is a Nvidia 260. Running smooth.
__________________
u_tommy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-09, 07:39 PM   #7
The Butcher
Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 85
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 0
Default Windows 7 3D error

If I change my monitor resolution to 1024X768 the game runs okay. I tried loading a couple of different codec packs but have not found one that will run it at the native 1900X1200.
The Butcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-09, 02:21 PM   #8
Lovit
Nub
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 2
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0
Default

resolution change works for me too. I use WIN7 home premium 64bit, any video codecs, but im happyyyyyy
Lovit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-09, 06:59 PM   #9
irish1958
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Carmel, Indiana
Posts: 3,250
Downloads: 320
Uploads: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Butcher View Post
If I change my monitor resolution to 1024X768 the game runs okay. I tried loading a couple of different codec packs but have not found one that will run it at the native 1900X1200.
On my rig with windows7, the game plays at 4/3 at 1024x768; If I set my monitor resolution to 1024x800, it runs in full screen.
I have not been able to use the resolution fix. It still runs ar 1024x768 and kills my frame rate.
__________________
Irish1958
irish1958 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-09, 04:53 AM   #10
Red Heat
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,079
Downloads: 243
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello

Same problem here...i bot a new machine in last January, and last monday i change from (windows xp professional 32bits) to windows 7 professional 64 bits. I have a motherboard asus P5Q DELUXE P45SK775, processor intel core 2 duo e8400-3.00ghz fsb 1333 6mb and the video card its a asus radeon hd4870 512mb pci-e 2.0 ddr5. But i cant run the game (sh3+patch 1.4 + gwx 3.0) i have two versions of sh3 the original dvd and a nocd version (crack) and no sucess with boot versions! PLEASE HELP!

For those wich sucefull install the game and play with out any problem, please post the steps of the instalation with more detail as possible!

Thanks in advance!
__________________

There is three kinds of man: the living, the death,
and those who are at Sea.创

Plato
Red Heat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-09, 05:52 AM   #11
PhantomLord
XO
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 408
Downloads: 124
Uploads: 0
Default

Win7 RC 64bit Build 7100
Athlon X2 240
4GB RAM
Nvidia 9800GT PCIe

It was a perfectly normal installation here. No errors or other complications. I had that 3d-engine-error some months ago on a 32bit Win XP with ATI-card

Solution was:
- complete uninstall of the graphic drivers! Use "Driver Cleaner" to kill all files from the driver. The ATI uninstaller left so much crap behind that a reinstall doesnt work properly.
- reboot system
- install newest catalyst
- install newest directx

Seems to be an ATI thing...
__________________
~^~ War does not determine who is right - only who is left. ~^~
PhantomLord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-09, 06:27 AM   #12
TopcatWA
Navy Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Downunder W.A. Sth.of the River
Posts: 173
Downloads: 31
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm now running Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit & all I did to get SHIV to run smootlhy was to do a complete clean install, setup the options of my
previous saved games & transpose the SH4 (saved games) into My Documents folder & that completed the installation apart from reloading
my mods back on via JSGME.

All my drivers are what I have had installed on my previos O/S WinXP Pro
64-Bit.

Cheers
__________________
Run Silent Run Deep!!!!
01.NSM4 Classic/.RFB v.1.52.1024+Patches
02.RFB Radar HotFix/RSRDC_RFBv15_V420+Patch2
03.Sobers_Better_Rocks & Sand
04.Small_Nav_Tools_w_Chrono
05.Brit_MkVIII_US_Mk28_Torps
06.ROW Sound effects.v.9/Enviromental 5.0
O/S Win10 Pro 64-Bit/Intel 64xQuad Core
CPU i7-4790+3.60 Ghz 32gig RAM
nVidia GeForce GTX-1650 Ti
TopcatWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-09, 08:57 AM   #13
Red Heat
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,079
Downloads: 243
Uploads: 0
Default

You guys are the best...
Thanks for your support i will try after a clean install!
__________________

There is three kinds of man: the living, the death,
and those who are at Sea.创

Plato
Red Heat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-09, 10:43 AM   #14
Red Heat
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,079
Downloads: 243
Uploads: 0
Default

I just format my pc yesterday...and today i update my video card drivers, everithing its udate in my sistem. A few minutes a go i make a fresh install of the sh3+patch 1.4 and gwx 3.0 after reboot between instalations i run the game and i recebe this message:

Error

This application can be launched with a release version of microsoft windows 95 osr2.1/98/me/nt4.0/2000/xp/server2003 only

****! works with everinthing and something else BUT dont work with my sistem! ****!!!!
__________________

There is three kinds of man: the living, the death,
and those who are at Sea.创

Plato
Red Heat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-09, 01:48 PM   #15
cdrsubron7
Sink'em All
 
cdrsubron7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 2,150
Downloads: 305
Uploads: 1


Default

I'm having similar problems to the people above. Just installed SHIII on my computer which is running Win 7 Ultimate (64-bit). The native resolution of my monitor is 1900x1200 at 60 Hertz. The game will run if I switch to 1024x768, but I prefer to run at my native resolution. Any solution to this problem?
__________________



Head Deep and Keep'em Astern" - LtCDR Samuel D Dealy
SHIV Guide | Imperial Japanese Navy | US Submarines



cdrsubron7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.