SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-09, 05:12 AM   #1
ddrgn
Korvettenkapitän
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 918
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 30
Default

If Nicolas gives permission I can combine both mods to be JSGME ready and release here.

I looked at TMO and RFB dials tonight and see that both supermods should comment out the "Cmd=Set_TDC_angle_on_bow" command on Dial14 for AOB fix and "
Cmd=Set_TDC_target_speed" on Dial15 for speed/torpgyro fix to get them working. A JSGME mod should work with GF, TMO and RFB with one version and no mod compatible issues. I'll check and confirm it works with all mods before releasing.

If you (all) want me to go further (with Nicolas's permission to combine the mods) I will, and upload a version here for download.

As to avoid confusion and show what these fixes actually do, below is a Fraps video you can see which highlights both mods working at the same time.

http://www.archrow.net/misc/aob_speed_fix_example.wmv

(12mb wmv file, personal site of mine)

I like calling this a fix, as I believe the functionality should be there. The captain would always know his heading, so knowing the targets heading would give you AOB. As for leading the torpedoes gyro angle with my speed fix, all control is for the better.


To explain my toprpedo gyro addition to this mod and how to enter it manually, I add the following:

Ok, my apologies, my instructions could have been better. Here is a toned down version minus a step which was not needed.

1) First, find the file dials.cfg in your C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 4 Wolves of the Pacific\Data\Menu\cfg folder. Secondly, and as with Nicolas's AOB mod, you need to add another dial to your dials.cfg by increasing the # of dials you have. Keep in mind the dial "0" counts as one so if you had 0-73 dials you actually have 74. If your "DialsNo" is currently 74 you need to change it to 75 for this mod.

[DIALS]
DialsNo=xx
(xx=which ever number of dials you have)


2) Find [Dial15] in your dials.cfg. Comment out "Cmd=Set_TDC_target_speed" by adding a ";" in front like so and as per below: ";Cmd=Set_TDC_target_speed"

[Dial15]
Name=Sol_Speed
Type=28; DIAL_SOL_SPEED
;Cmd=Set_TDC_target_speed
Dial=0x3B1000FF
CrtVal=0x3B100001
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=15,345
RealVal=0,55; knots
Circular=Yes
CmdOnDrag=Yes
SndStep=1
SndList=1,Menu.TDC.Speed,55



3) Add (copy & paste from the below text) this new dial to the end with xx being your new number in my case it was 75.

[Dialxx] (xx=new dial number e.g [Dial75])
Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_Speed
Type=69; DIAL_TGT_SPEED
Cmd=Set_TDC_target_speed
Dial=0x43020002
CrtVal=0x43020003
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=0.01,-8.78; 360/41
RealVal=0,40; knots
Circular=Yes
CmdOnDrag=Yes
RelativeDrag=Yes
SndStep=5
SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360

Let me know how I should move forward with a compatible JSGME mod, I would be happy to do it. This is fun, the most postings I have done in 4 years being on the board!

ddrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-09, 07:27 PM   #2
Munchausen
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 608
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddrgn View Post
I looked at TMO and RFB dials tonight and see that both supermods should comment out the "Cmd=Set_TDC_angle_on_bow" command on Dial14 for AOB fix and "Cmd=Set_TDC_target_speed" on Dial15 for speed/torpgyro fix to get them working.
I need to disable Dial 15 too?
Munchausen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-09, 07:34 PM   #3
ddrgn
Korvettenkapitän
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 918
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 30
Default

OK...

Have you got anything to work yet?

And which mod are you installing into?
ddrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-09, 12:44 AM   #4
I'm goin' down
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Notify command we have entered the Grass Sea
Posts: 2,822
Downloads: 813
Uploads: 0
Default Sheesh

I went out on 3 missions with my new Easy AOB and Speed mod.

First Mission - Battle of Midway. I hid for hours and then missed all shots because I was shooting long distance (5,000 yds) with slow torpedoes, and I had an incorrect gyro angle right because my speed dial was set for 32 kts rather than 17 kts. What a waste of time. I had identified all the targets that were on the course I was tracking, too! Grrr!

Second mission - Off Subaya - Did not encounter Jap ships. Yawn. Made to port on battery power.

Third mission - Three Fabuki dd's were on course heading towards my bow at 19 kts. My game crashed before I took a shot.

Wasted three hours. But from what I could tell the mod worked like charm, and all the dials spun. I will run the submarine tutorial and tray again. Then I am calling it a day.
I'm goin' down is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-09, 02:23 AM   #5
ddrgn
Korvettenkapitän
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 918
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 30
Default

Good thing this mod isn't released yet.

I found something else.

There is a third addition to the dials mod making it so you can also see the numbers for range move while you change the range on the TBT or TGT whatever you prefer to call the dial that enters data to the TDC.

Very sweet, Ill update the files.

TGT DIAL to PK DIALS FIX will include:

AOB dial fix
SPEED dial fix
RANGE dial fix

Here is the code to do it manually (use the same directions above):

1) Add another dial to your dial#, mines 77 now:

[DIALS]
DialsNo=77

2) Comment out the command "Cmd=Set_TDC_target_range" or paste the code below in Dial13

[Dial13]
; will be changed by code
Name=Sol_Range
Type=26; DIAL_SOL_RANGE
;Cmd=Set_TDC_target_range
Dial=0x3B0E00FF
CrtVal=0x3B0E0001
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=0,330
RealVal=300,10000; meters
CmdOnDrag=Yes
RelativeDrag=Yes
Circular=Yes
Logarithmic=30
SndStep=100
SndList=1,Menu.TDC.Range,10000

3) Add this text to the bottom of the dial.cfg before.

Keep in mind my dial is Dial76 3 more additions than stock 73.

[Dial76]
; will be changed by code
Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_Range
Type=68; DIAL_TGT_RANGE
Cmd=Set_TDC_target_range
Dial=0x431A0001
CrtVal=0x431A0003
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=10,0
RealVal=11000,220; range
Circular=Yes
CmdOnDrag=Yes
Logarithmic=-0.98;51.0
RelativeDrag=Yes
;SndStep=5
;SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360


Why is this useful? Well for starters you can see precisely the range as you enter it in manually on the TDC. You can also get more precise with your targets range when using the RCM (digital radar readout) mod by hitman.

I just tested on a foggy map with a BB and used only radar and was able to enter the range precisely as it readout on radar.

Also when entering the range manually, unless your using some grotesquely huge resoultion its almost impossible to see those little numbers. I play at 1920x1200 so seeing the range change and entering it via this mod is very nice addition to my attack procedures.

Ill pack this all up into one nice mod. There will be versions for TMO 1.7, RFB 1.52, GFO and stock 1.5.
ddrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-09, 02:42 AM   #6
jmr
Commander
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 462
Downloads: 62
Uploads: 0
Default

What's the max range you can enter? Is it 11,000 yards/meters as shown on the stadimeter range dial?

EDIT: Yup, it's 11,000 units. Great find, ddrgn!
jmr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-09, 02:48 AM   #7
ddrgn
Korvettenkapitän
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 918
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmr View Post
What's the max range you can enter? Is it 11,000 yards/meters as shown on the stadimeter range dial?
Yes it is the same as the stadimeter max 11,000 metres or yards.

Working on getting this set up and uploaded to filefront. See how much I can get done before I pass out. Would like to hear peoples comments on the working mods.
ddrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-09, 02:49 AM   #8
ddrgn
Korvettenkapitän
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 918
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmr View Post
What's the max range you can enter? Is it 11,000 yards/meters as shown on the stadimeter range dial?

EDIT: Yup, it's 11,000 units. Great find, ddrgn!
Sweet! ;]
ddrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.