SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2015, 07:49 PM   #46
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,150
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

IIRC if the original Game Launcher is uninstalled this new one afaik allows you to install it anywhere.
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...ownload-Forums
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2015, 01:21 PM   #47
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,150
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Uplay has updated again.

The Osi.exe has changed from 4320k to 4340k.

Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2015, 06:56 AM   #48
Marco1971
Seaman
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Holland
Posts: 37
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 0
Default Necessary?

I'm just a noob player so perhaps this question is dumb.. but do I have to use this fix? I'm playing with Sober's megamod. Now patrolling the English east coast in 1939 (second mission). First mission was marked completed.
Marco1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2015, 07:08 AM   #49
vdr1981
Graue Stahlwölfe
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 4,294
Downloads: 493
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco1971 View Post
I'm just a noob player so perhaps this question is dumb.. but do I have to use this fix? I'm playing with Sober's megamod. Now patrolling the English east coast in 1939 (second mission). First mission was marked completed.
This should shed some light on your dilemma...
Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
To be more precise, Mama's solution with TWoS, Sobers modlist, and Sjizzle's Magui based megamod will be necessary only when you're expecting campaign transfer, on campaign ending. Before that date, you can load your gamesaves with or without setting OSI.exe priority, there will be no significant impact on campaign progress. And that is all...

EDIT:
Anyone else who plays stock SH5 (forgive them God for their ignorance ) or with Open Horizons v2.5 only ( and without No Stupid Tonnage Bar/Free style campaign addon) will have to use Mama's solution every time the game is started (annoying, but nothing we can do about it).
However, these players will still experience a whole range of different issues with their objective activation and campaign progress as a consequence of certain game limitations.
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2015, 08:20 AM   #50
Marco1971
Seaman
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Holland
Posts: 37
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 0
Default

I read this too, maybe I should be more precise What is meant by campaign transfer? Stopping the current campaign and starting a fresh new one? If so, it would mean that as long as I continue the same campaign no 'mission complete' problems would occur?
Marco1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2015, 09:01 AM   #51
vdr1981
Graue Stahlwölfe
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 4,294
Downloads: 493
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco1971 View Post
I read this too, maybe I should be more precise What is meant by campaign transfer? Stopping the current campaign and starting a fresh new one? If so, it would mean that as long as I continue the same campaign no 'mission complete' problems would occur?
Unlike previous SH games, SH5 campaign is composed of several campaigns ( Coastal Waters, Happy Times, Western Approaches ect ect) and in order to pass from one to the next one, you will have to reach certain date and then campaign transfer message should pop-up.

In game it will look like this...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2015, 10:31 AM   #52
Bera
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 78
Downloads: 80
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
IIRC if the original Game Launcher is uninstalled this new one afaik allows you to install it anywhere.
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...ownload-Forums
Peter
Hi Peter,

I´ll try re-installing SH5 again! Tried re-installing just the Ubi launcher, but no luck.

To tell the truth, I´m getting a little tired of all the CTDs, bugs, and having to re-install SH5 over and over. I´ve moved back to SH4 for a while, installed TMO and I´m very happy. Six patrols so far and NOT ONE CTD!

Tks,
Bera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2015, 10:41 AM   #53
Marco1971
Seaman
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Holland
Posts: 37
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
Unlike previous SH games, SH5 campaign is composed of several campaigns ( Coastal Waters, Happy Times, Western Approaches ect ect) and in order to pass from one to the next one, you will have to reach certain date and then campaign transfer message should pop-up.
This clears things up for me. So, when I reach the end of a campaign, I'll have to carry out the steps as instructed.
Thanks Vecko!
Marco1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2015, 10:47 AM   #54
vdr1981
Graue Stahlwölfe
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 4,294
Downloads: 493
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco1971 View Post
This clears things up for me. So, when I reach the end of a campaign, I'll have to carry out the steps as instructed.
Thanks Vecko!
Exactly...
Or, if from some reason Mama's solution wont work (reported by few win 10 users) , you can also use this workaround...http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=222403

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bera View Post
To tell the truth, I´m getting a little tired of all the CTDs, bugs, and having to re-install SH5 over and over. I´ve moved back to SH4 for a while, installed TMO and I´m very happy. Six patrols so far and NOT ONE CTD!
Tks,
11 patrols, Dec 1940, 235.000 tons and...NOT ONE CTD!
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2015, 12:07 PM   #55
Bera
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 78
Downloads: 80
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
Exactly...
11 patrols, Dec 1940, 235.000 tons and...NOT ONE CTD!
Please, tell me your secret!!
Bera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2015, 01:13 PM   #56
Elma666
Nub
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi,sorry for bad english. I have WOS 1.02 with german patch installed and makes all like the instructions for the osi fix,evry time i start game. But for me the Tonnage bar doesnt work corectly,sometimes i sunk a ship it stands in the log but date is 0000000 then it doesnt Count sometimes its Count and then stands a date there like 2039-466-89.in Moment i was at northern patrol,i attack small convoy 1 destroyer and 1 tanker. first sunk the destroyer it Counts half min later sunk the tanker doesnt Count.the destroyes have date sunk like above and the tanker 000000.?????
and i never see what to do in Mission,like how many tons or that ships i must sunk is that normal?and on northern patrol i mean all must Count warship and merchants.....
Elma666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2015, 01:23 PM   #57
CaptainRamius
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: In shallow waters
Posts: 391
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elma666 View Post
Hi,sorry for bad english. I have WOS 1.02 with german patch installed and makes all like the instructions for the osi fix,evry time i start game. But for me the Tonnage bar doesnt work corectly,sometimes i sunk a ship it stands in the log but date is 0000000 then it doesnt Count sometimes its Count and then stands a date there like 2039-466-89.in Moment i was at northern patrol,i attack small convoy 1 destroyer and 1 tanker. first sunk the destroyer it Counts half min later sunk the tanker doesnt Count.the destroyes have date sunk like above and the tanker 000000.?????
and i never see what to do in Mission,like how many tons or that ships i must sunk is that normal?and on northern patrol i mean all must Count warship and merchants.....
Yeah, the tonnage bar in SH5 is pretty messed up. I would suggest using mods (can't name any now, I'll poke around and see what I find)
__________________

Warning - The post above may contain sarcasm.
CaptainRamius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2015, 03:01 PM   #58
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,150
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Elma
Code:
sometimes i sunk a ship it stands in the log but date is 0000000 then  it doesnt Count sometimes its Count and then stands a date there like  2039-466-89.
The 0000.00.00 or any other corrupted figures like your 2039.466.89 is a different fault and not to do, or connected with the tonnage bar problem.

Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2015, 03:11 PM   #59
CaptainRamius
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: In shallow waters
Posts: 391
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi Elma
Code:
sometimes i sunk a ship it stands in the log but date is 0000000 then  it doesnt Count sometimes its Count and then stands a date there like  2039-466-89.
The 0000.00.00 or any other corrupted figures like your 2039.466.89 is a different fault and not to do, or connected with the tonnage bar problem.

Peter
Oh, really? When he mentioned the tonnage bar problem, I immediately assumed it was connected to it. My bad
__________________

Warning - The post above may contain sarcasm.
CaptainRamius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2015, 03:33 PM   #60
Elma666
Nub
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

mmhh with the Dates is not so importend,but that the tbar doesnt go up if i sunk ships.....the fix in this thread should help,but not me,any idea? and there can i see how much tons i must sunk?i find nothing
Elma666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim