SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-02-2014, 08:55 AM   #1
Dragon81
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Baden-Württemberg / Germany
Posts: 203
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default [BUG] Tonnage bar won't fill up (what mod)

Hi guys,

this problem is spread about 2-3 topics and I want to sum it here.

Dragons Addon to WoS Topic:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...85#post2237685

OpenHorizon Topic:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...50#post2237350


The problem is that the tonnage bar of a mission won't fill up.
You selected the mission, you are IN the area, you sunk a ship, you waited nearby till it sunk, the sunk icon appears on the map but the bar won't fill up.

The reason of this problem can be that the time stamp of sinking the ship in the log book is 0000.00.00

The cause have to be a mod included in TheWolvesOfSteel (maybe OpenHorizon2 or TDW GenericPatcher ?? )

Please guys, help to find the cause of this problem.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 29liiqw.jpg (64.7 KB, 447 views)
Dragon81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 09:25 AM   #2
Balu0
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 79
Downloads: 137
Uploads: 0
OK I made a new isntall wit ha custom mod soup, basicly just a TWD New UI + IRAI+ OH2 and generic pacther. I was extra careful to not overwrite anything in OH 2.

I will find a ship in first campaign make a save, and try to kill it with different mods enabled.

I have a bad feeling that this bug is related to to UBI copy protection, old posts about this always ,mention the cracked exe. Maybe the generic patches broke something and the game think it was cracked ?
Balu0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 10:00 AM   #3
Dragon81
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Baden-Württemberg / Germany
Posts: 203
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balu0 View Post

I will find a ship in first campaign make a save, and try to kill it with different mods enabled.
Carefull... for some mods you need to start a new campagne.
Then you can not use your savegame.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balu0 View Post
I have a bad feeling that this bug is related to to UBI copy protection, old posts about this always ,mention the cracked exe. Maybe the generic patches broke something and the game think it was cracked ?
Oh man... I don't hope so. Hopefully TheDarkWraith can help here...
Dragon81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 01:42 PM   #4
Balu0
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 79
Downloads: 137
Uploads: 0
Default

Hmm strange today I loaded up my save I left last night and the bar wa shalf full, I sink 2 dokced ships in Danzig Bay but no fill on the bar.
Maybe docked ships don't count ?

Edit2: looks like it works but some of the ships just didn't count, I killed all the docked ships in Danzig and got the bar full.

Install OH2.5 last, that what I did, didn't use WOS, but a custom mod soup most of the ting from wos and some from sobers.

Last edited by Balu0; 09-02-2014 at 02:52 PM.
Balu0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 04:01 PM   #5
Dragon81
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Baden-Württemberg / Germany
Posts: 203
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

There are two types of ships. The file type is different.
One type don't have shadow and no 3D damage and you can't see the ship below the water surface.

Maybe only one type of ship doesn't count to the tonnage bar.
Dragon81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 05:26 PM   #6
Balu0
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 79
Downloads: 137
Uploads: 0
Default

OK I filled my bar, I got the 2 task completed, I went back and docked in Kiel..

Now I cant get a new mission... any tips ?
Balu0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 11:32 PM   #7
Dragon81
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Baden-Württemberg / Germany
Posts: 203
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Its because the new mission starts at a later date.
You have to start without mission and dock again to waste time.
Dragon81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 06:49 AM   #8
Balu0
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 79
Downloads: 137
Uploads: 0
Default

OK , so it is normal, thx
I will see tonight if the new mission's progress registers correctly or not.

If it dose that it is definitely WoS.
Balu0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2014, 08:14 PM   #9
Santini
Medic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 159
Downloads: 373
Uploads: 1
Default

I'm starting to wonder very seriously if it is some DRM update or the like
Santini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 03:55 AM   #10
Sjizzle
Count Dracula
 
Sjizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: 46°13′N, 24°47′E
Posts: 1,752
Downloads: 364
Uploads: 0


Default

for me work great i don't have that problem at all
__________________
Sjizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 05:21 AM   #11
Santini
Medic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 159
Downloads: 373
Uploads: 1
Default

Yeah, it has been intermittent for me.
Santini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2014, 08:45 PM   #12
Superbus
Watch
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 20
Downloads: 73
Uploads: 0
I've got the exact same problem in the Danzig mission. The tonnage is shown in log but the objective bar isn't filling up and the date is just 00-00-00.

For what it's worth, I've got Ubi launcher in offline mode and I have the following mods installed in this order:

 
A Fistful of Emblems v1.51
A Fistful of Emblems v1.51 (Weathered)
Naights Submarine Textures (internal) V1.1
Accurate German Flags
sobers game loading tips V8 SH5
NDB,NDH OM#1 - No Dialog Indicator
Equipment_Upgrades_Fix_v1_4_byTheBeast
Equip_Upgrades_Fix_1_4_AFFOE_151
Equipment_Upgrades_Fix_v1_4_Patch_1 Hotfix_2 (date)
EUF_UBoat_FX_v0_0_5_ byTheBeast
MightyFine Crew Mod 1.2.1 Alt faces
MCCD_1.04_MFCM_1.2.1_compatible
Reworked Morale and Abilities v.1.1
FX_Update_0_0_22_ByTheDarkWraith
FXU_0_0_22_Ship zon Files
NewUIs_TDC_7_5_0_ByTheDarkWraith
NewUIs_TDC_7_5_0_ERM_Reaper7_NightVision
NewUIs_TDC_7_5_0_gap_Sextant_Mask_Eye_Reflection
NewUIs_TDC_7_5_0_New_radio_messages_German
NewUIs_TDC_7_5_0_RadCapTools_0_2_alpha
Emtgufs Aspect ratio 8_5
IRAI_0_0_39_ByTheDarkWraith
IRAI_0_0_39_ByTheDarkWraith_Patch_1
sobers TDWUserOptions for mega mod +Menu SH5 V11
Church's Compass Dials Mod v2.1 - Option Three
OPEN HORIZONS II v2.5
OH II v2.5 Flag_Wind_Patch
OH II v2.5 Grid Request fix Patch SH5
sobers shipwreck mod V8 SH5
MQK Gradient_IO
MQK LocationMaps_IO
MQK ShapeTextures_NO
Equip_Upgrade_Dates_Chart
SH5Lifeboats_by_Rongel_TDW_stoianm_v2.11
Targor's SH5 Wooden Lifeboats ver. 0.3
SH5 External Cargo 1.0
sobers underwater rocks V5 SH5
sobers shiny wet sweaty crew uniforms V2 SH5
sobers CrewAI mod SH5


Edit: I was destroyed after I sank a Hog Island type A Freighter at sea and I reloaded a savegame - and now the bar had filled up 50%! Is the progress bar just kinda slow? I suspect a faulty DRM system, too. Go figure.

Last edited by Superbus; 09-07-2014 at 09:00 PM.
Superbus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 03:39 AM   #13
Dragon81
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Baden-Württemberg / Germany
Posts: 203
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

... and an other poor guy with this problem:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show....php?p=2240700
Dragon81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 07:32 AM   #14
sober
Ace of the deep .
 
sober's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,113
Downloads: 896
Uploads: 73


Default

Is the tonnage bar not filling up
from the exe patcher ?
RPM inertia . If you enabled this patch and havnt started a new campaign then the tonnage bar might not fill .
You might have to start a new campaign after enabling this patch .
sober is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 07:48 AM   #15
Dragon81
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Baden-Württemberg / Germany
Posts: 203
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

@ sober: are you sure that this is the cause?
I can't remember exactly but I think I did not change anything in the patcher till I started the campagne.
Dragon81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim