SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-05-2010, 01:39 PM   #1
digitizedsoul
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 125
Downloads: 33
Uploads: 1
Default [TEC] Mission Editor Discussion

All -

I would like to open a thread regarding the new mission editor, different ways to utilize it and how to approach it's interface coming from the older versions.




I will start with a pretty obvious question most will have coming from the SH3/4 editor and that is:

How do I edit a single mission (Multiplayer mission?)
Currently all I can see is how to open "project" files which are the campaign layers basically if you want to relate them to SH3/4. Where from here do you go to load a single mission or create a new one?
digitizedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 01:57 PM   #2
ddrgn
Korvettenkapitän
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 918
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 30
Default

Hey Dig, good games last night....

You need to open the project and than open existing mission or create a new one.

So open a campaign project or start a blank one and than add existing mission by finding the .misge files in the MultiMission or Campaign folders.

You can add any .misge file to any project.
ddrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 02:07 PM   #3
JU_88
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 3,144
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Just been playing with the editor today. Managed to create a
mission to test ai subs. For some reason the mission spawns 3 of each unit I placed on the map- and they stack on each other so they take damage and sink.
I'm trying to see if the u class will actually torpedo axis units.... No joy as of yet.......I will keep you all posted on this
__________________
"Derpy Derp Derpity Derp.... I like cheese."
JU_88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 02:48 PM   #4
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,522
Downloads: 108
Uploads: 0


Default

I hate the mission editor. I had one all nicely laid out, but it just simply won't get into the game. There seems to be a right way and a wrong way and doing the wrong way means the right way won't work anymore.

We'll see. I could really use a tutorial or step by step thingie.
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 02:48 PM   #5
ddrgn
Korvettenkapitän
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 918
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 30
Default

Hi JU88,

I am just about done a taskforce mission and was able to add 2 AI british subs with no problems. I am just making a MP mission if that helps.
ddrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 02:50 PM   #6
ddrgn
Korvettenkapitän
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 918
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylania View Post
I hate the mission editor. I had one all nicely laid out, but it just simply won't get into the game. There seems to be a right way and a wrong way and doing the wrong way means the right way won't work anymore.

We'll see. I could really use a tutorial or step by step thingie.
You can use the old manual it still applies for the most part.

The big change is the new project files (.pj).

If you can explain your problem more or maybe show a screenie of your mission we may be able to help.
ddrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 03:25 PM   #7
piri_reis
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Istanbul, Turkiye
Posts: 715
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JU_88 View Post
Just been playing with the editor today. Managed to create a
mission to test ai subs. For some reason the mission spawns 3 of each unit I placed on the map- and they stack on each other so they take damage and sink.
I'm trying to see if the u class will actually torpedo axis units.... No joy as of yet.......I will keep you all posted on this
Same problem, only I have 2 of each unit I placed, including my own sub. All stuck to its twin brother... This is a simple single player mission.

So we know the multiplayer missions don't have this problem, but has anybody create a successfull single mission?
__________________

Lt.z.S. Barbaros Hayreddin, U-35, 2nd Flot/Kiel, Type VIIB
Oct.29.1939, 2nd Patrol Eastern English Waters
Running SH5/TWOS
piri_reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 03:31 PM   #8
ddrgn
Korvettenkapitän
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 918
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 30
Default

Odd I am not seeing this same problem are these multiplayer missions you guys are working on??

Here is a shot of one I am working on (MP Of course):

ddrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 03:38 PM   #9
piri_reis
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Istanbul, Turkiye
Posts: 715
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddrgn View Post
Odd I am not seeing this same problem are these multiplayer missions you guys are working on??
No, single player
Can you delete the other subs or make them AI and try your mission as single player? I don't think I'm doing anything wrong because the process is pretty basic.. But two guys having the same problem, there must be something..
__________________

Lt.z.S. Barbaros Hayreddin, U-35, 2nd Flot/Kiel, Type VIIB
Oct.29.1939, 2nd Patrol Eastern English Waters
Running SH5/TWOS
piri_reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 04:28 PM   #10
digitizedsoul
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 125
Downloads: 33
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddrgn View Post
Odd I am not seeing this same problem are these multiplayer missions you guys are working on??

Here is a shot of one I am working on (MP Of course):


Mwahahaha that looks good
Wait till you see what I have in mind. I want to test this one you created with you tonight though if possible.

Let's just say a Gibraltar run, but not by just your sub
digitizedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 06:13 PM   #11
piri_reis
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Istanbul, Turkiye
Posts: 715
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Default

Ok here's a tip, to open up the campaign projects that come with the game, the project files are in data\campaigns\CampaignProjects.

Here's Total Germany project, the layers are accessible on the right pane, it's great, takes a while to load, beware, but after that check out the layers, especially wolfpacks!

__________________

Lt.z.S. Barbaros Hayreddin, U-35, 2nd Flot/Kiel, Type VIIB
Oct.29.1939, 2nd Patrol Eastern English Waters
Running SH5/TWOS
piri_reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 07:21 PM   #12
ddrgn
Korvettenkapitän
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 918
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitizedsoul View Post
Mwahahaha that looks good
Wait till you see what I have in mind. I want to test this one you created with you tonight though if possible.

Let's just say a Gibraltar run, but not by just your sub
Yep, I'm around for testing ;]
ddrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 07:21 PM   #13
ddrgn
Korvettenkapitän
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 918
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piri_reis View Post
Ok here's a tip, to open up the campaign projects that come with the game, the project files are in data\campaigns\CampaignProjects.

Here's Total Germany project, the layers are accessible on the right pane, it's great, takes a while to load, beware, but after that check out the layers, especially wolfpacks!

Awesome stuff indeed ;]
ddrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 07:24 PM   #14
ddrgn
Korvettenkapitän
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 918
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piri_reis View Post
No, single player
Can you delete the other subs or make them AI and try your mission as single player? I don't think I'm doing anything wrong because the process is pretty basic.. But two guys having the same problem, there must be something..
Are you starting them off submerged?
ddrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 07:57 PM   #15
piri_reis
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Istanbul, Turkiye
Posts: 715
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddrgn View Post
Are you starting them off submerged?
Alright got it working now.
Don't know what I did different than the first 10 times but they don't appear in multiple numbers anymore .
__________________

Lt.z.S. Barbaros Hayreddin, U-35, 2nd Flot/Kiel, Type VIIB
Oct.29.1939, 2nd Patrol Eastern English Waters
Running SH5/TWOS
piri_reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim