SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Host of the Copenhagen meet and a great friend.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2008, 02:52 AM   #1
maverick76
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Torpedo reload problems!!

Could anyone help me??

Its 1940. Type boat IXB.

I shot all of my torpedoes. Only some left in the external reserves. Fore and aft tubes are empty and the buttons are GREY.?!

First i put all my best men ( incl. 3x torpedomen) (not exhausted) in the back
to reload my torpedoes from External reserves. I tried it while on surface and submerged. I was not running silently and the complete crew was not exhausted.
I tried it first with autoloading mode and later i turned it to manual.
But without succes. The torpedoes were not even in queque....

I tried it for many hours and after 2 days on sea i had to go back to France with all the torpedoes in external reserves!!!

Does anyone recognize this??
maverick76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 02:58 AM   #2
nirwana
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 380
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Default

U need to fill bow and stern torpedo compartments with crewmembers to load stern externals. If a loading from external is in progress the eal is greyed out and u can see the status by hovering with the mousepointer over it. If its not greyed out its a rare bug which wil be usually fixed by submerging and surfacing again or a restart. Autoreload doesnt activate loading of externals. The grey or white buttons indicates that no reloading of this tube is in progress. If auto is on it means there are none in the internal reserve slots.

Occasionally in a storm the boat will be pushed back below surface for a few seconds and deactivates the external loading. U can monitoring it by going into crew management screen where the engine crew jumps forth and back between electric and diesel compartments. A resuming of the loading procedure by the game will not happen and the timer for moving them resets.

Last edited by nirwana; 09-15-2008 at 03:23 AM.
nirwana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 10:19 AM   #3
Chisum
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: U-178, Anvers, Belgium
Posts: 678
Downloads: 59
Uploads: 0
Default

And you must be surfaced.
Chisum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 10:23 AM   #4
Kielhauler1961
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Lurking in port...
Posts: 206
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

If you have an officer with the 'torpedoeman' qualification put him in the bow torpedo compartment. He will increase the loading rate dramatically.
Kielhauler1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 02:04 PM   #5
maverick76
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

okay. thanks for the help
maverick76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 04:50 PM   #6
ECAaxel
Bosun
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 63
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0
Default

also are you trying to move to torps from externals to tubes directly because, that won't work you have to move them to storage then to the tubes
ECAaxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 11:50 PM   #7
Chisum
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: U-178, Anvers, Belgium
Posts: 678
Downloads: 59
Uploads: 0
Default

Little addition.

An other action sometime usefull.

For exemple you have 4 torpedos T1 in the front tubes and a lot of T2 in your internal reserves.
But you decide to use the T2 because you go to fight against DD.

It's possible to change.
In the internal reserve compartment, put a T2 in the last case down(red).
After, you track a T1 from the tube into the reserve in a free case but not the last down(it's the first used to rearm) and automaticaly the torpedos in the last case down will be charged in the tube.

Just need a free case in the internal reserve.

Last edited by Chisum; 09-16-2008 at 08:04 AM.
Chisum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 05:11 AM   #8
dalton74
Watch
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 28
Downloads: 11
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm having a question about torpedo's. IS it possible to move the aft reserves to the front side? In the front bow my torpedo's are all gone (include the front reserve torpedo's). (sink a lot of ships ). But in my backside there are a lot of aft reserve torpedo's. My boat is a IXB (late 1940). I clicked on the aft reserve torpedo's and want to drag it to the front reserve or bow but nothing happens.

I'll hope you understand. Sorry for my English.
dalton74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 05:26 AM   #9
KptLt Lindemann
Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 23rd U-boat Flotilla, Salamis
Posts: 83
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

Nope, you can't do that.
KptLt Lindemann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 04:50 PM   #10
JJAFG
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default I solved my problem

Hi, I am new to SH4 and I had the same problem. Then it suddenly started working and then didn't work at all.

This is how I solved it.

Surfaced.
Action stations. Crews were rested before.
save game.

Load game.
Drag torpedo into reserves
All is well.

I think there is a bug somewhere. It didn't work before saving and loading, but did afterwards. Nothing else changed.
JJAFG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 05:04 PM   #11
KL-alfman
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Weimar
Posts: 1,045
Downloads: 76
Uploads: 0
Default

once this happened to me:
forgot to open the torpedo-hatch (better said: I pressed the wrong button in the heat of a convoy-attack) before firing.
it stayed open (didn't close automatically) and when it does you cannot reload until it's closed. tried several manouvers which none of them helped until I could find the open hatch in external view.
after closing it (press "w") everything's normal again.
__________________
Life, Liberty and Property!
KL-alfman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 08:01 PM   #12
maillemaker
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,229
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
also are you trying to move to torps from externals to tubes directly because, that won't work you have to move them to storage then to the tubes
What he said.

In order to load external reserves, you must:

1) be surfaced
2) have men in either the forward or aft torpedo compartments (depending on which reserves you are loading)
3) you must DRAG the torpedo from the external reserve to the internal reserve slot. The reserve torpedo will then turn gray and slowly change color as it is moved.

Steve
maillemaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 02:26 PM   #13
Threesixtyci
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: CC, Texas
Posts: 114
Downloads: 14
Uploads: 0
Default

And for realism, Sub should be stopped during external reloads and you can't dive during the reload. I bet plenty captains wouldn't bother with the external reserves, due to the luck factor of not being spotted during the transfer.
Threesixtyci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 03:46 PM   #14
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
Subsim.com
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 99,322
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Threesixtyci View Post
And for realism, Sub should be stopped during external reloads and you can't dive during the reload. I bet plenty captains wouldn't bother with the external reserves, due to the luck factor of not being spotted during the transfer.
That is very true, especially in the latter years
__________________
OMG...I'm being stalked AGAIN!!

GWX3.0 Download Page http://www.mediafire.com/myfiles.php?r=nkjkl#j35rkcr24g8d2
GWX Website/Home Page
Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim) http://www.subsim.com/subsim_files/gwx_donation1207.php

Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2014 Subsim