SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2007, 11:09 AM   #1
Incubus
Planesman
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 195
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default How do you operate twin 5" guns?

How do you operate twin 5" guns? Does the AI operate one while you aim another? I actually really like using the deck gun, so I'm definitely looking forward to this upgrade. I'm just curious about the functionality.
Incubus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 11:26 AM   #2
Snuffy
XO
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 420
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

I assume it'll be like the twin anti aircraft guns. One at a time.
__________________
-----------------
Snuffy!
Snuffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 02:33 PM   #3
AirborneTD
Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 204
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default

Your crew mans one and you (manually) fire the other one. Very effective and deadly.
__________________
"You know, you might get surrounded." "We're paratroopers, Lieutenant. We're supposed to be surrounded." --Band of Brothers
AirborneTD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 07:04 PM   #4
FAdmiral
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 1,079
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Just make sure your gun loader is not nicknamed "Butterfingers" !!


JIM
__________________
If you\'re not taking losses, you\'re not doing enough.
RAdm. Kelly Turner, USN

**********************************
www.fairtax.org
FAdmiral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 08:11 AM   #5
JSF
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 208
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AirborneTD
Your crew mans one and you (manually) fire the other one. Very effective and deadly.
Do you know this for certain?....Because I had the same issue while playing my previous career. I didn't realize it at the time.....I just remember thinking what a tearable waste not being able to fire both simultaniously.....

Thanks for the info.............
JSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 08:39 AM   #6
AirborneTD
Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 204
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes, for certain. This is how it is on my current (mid 45) patrol in the Balao.
__________________
"You know, you might get surrounded." "We're paratroopers, Lieutenant. We're supposed to be surrounded." --Band of Brothers
AirborneTD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 08:48 AM   #7
banjo
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 759
Downloads: 55
Uploads: 0
Default

However, I've found no way to switch between guns as you can with the ack ack guns--I can only man the forward gun.
banjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 09:10 AM   #8
SnowCajun
Bosun
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 61
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Dual 5" gun slow reloading.

I chose this set up but noticed it greatly slowed down the reload time of the gun I was shooting, so badly to the point when I returned to base I went back to the single 5" gun. Is that something everyone else is experiencing also?
SnowCajun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 11:35 AM   #9
AirborneTD
Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 204
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default

Reload times seem fine for me, and yes, you don't get to chose which gun you man.
__________________
"You know, you might get surrounded." "We're paratroopers, Lieutenant. We're supposed to be surrounded." --Band of Brothers
AirborneTD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 10:29 PM   #10
neumanf15
Seaman
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 41
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default

I haven't gotten a chance to test in combat, but it seems to be good to go when I man the deck guns, so here's my input on this:
You CAN get both deck guns manned by AI, IF you are willing to do a little editing in your save game...
I have that nasty bug that won't let you switch deck gun positions without losing all deck gun crew positions. My deck gun was set to fore before I got the dual guns. It will only let me control the fore gun myself and my crew would only man the fore gun... SOOOO I had to go in and edit my save game per Coletrains (post #14) in this thread: http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...highlight=deck

I switched my crew to the Aft Gun Deck and it was working fine. I could do what you were talking about AirborneTD - I man Fore, AI mans Aft.

But then I got to thinking:hmm:, "Shouldn't I be able to do this again, but make BOTH decks mannable by AI?" So I tried it - It SEEMS to have worked (again, not combat tested yet, but I hit man the deck gun and I look to see both guns manned)... Here's what I did:
I'm going to assume you read Coletrains' instructions in the link I provided. They are a lot more detailed than mine, but not patricularly necessary for this fix.
You have to do this while in port.
Go into the ActiveUserPlayerUnits.upc file in your save folder, per the thread above. Back it up first!
Find the gun deck that is not currently manned (Either Compartment 7(aft) or Compartment 8(fore)). You should see (substitute 7 for 8 if your fore gun deck is currently manned):
Code:
[UserPlayerUnit 1.Compartment 8.CrewMemberSlotAdditionalRepository 1]
Remove the words AdditionalRepository so it says:
Code:
[UserPlayerUnit 1.Compartment 8.CrewMemberSlot 1]
Repeat for Compartment 8.CrewMemberSlot 2.
Don't change anything else. Save.
Load the game. You should see two gun decks, one with your original gun crew and one with two empty slots. Put some crew in the new slots and head out to sea.

Now if only I could figure out how to make it let me choose which deck gun to man!
neumanf15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2007, 02:44 PM   #11
Krauter
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,956
Downloads: 99
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by banjo
However, I've found no way to switch between guns as you can with the ack ack guns--I can only man the forward gun.
Hi there,

I think (dont usually use DGs, great for sampans and Engine Afts however) that you just have to tap f6 twice, this is usually how i switch quickly between ackack guns.

With Regards,

Krauter
__________________
Quote:
The U.S almost went to war over some missles in Cuba... Thank god the X-Men were there to save us right?
Krauter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2007, 07:49 PM   #12
neumanf15
Seaman
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 41
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default

It's a known issue with the dual deck guns. You can tap the key all you want and you'll stay on whichever gun the game decided to tag you with (wherever you had your last single gun?). There are separate player stations for the AA guns, since you can mount different AA guns at each station. Since the dual deck gun upgrade is a single package, they don't seem to have created the option for separate player stations at each of the deck guns. This is just one more case of something UBI didn't quite finish, much like a lot of the other deck gun issues.
neumanf15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2007, 07:52 PM   #13
SteamWake
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,224
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neumanf15
It's a known issue with the dual deck guns. You can tap the key all you want and you'll stay on whichever gun the game decided to tag you with (wherever you had your last single gun?). There are separate player stations for the AA guns, since you can mount different AA guns at each station. Since the dual deck gun upgrade is a single package, they don't seem to have created the option for separate player stations at each of the deck guns. This is just one more case of something UBI didn't quite finish, much like a lot of the other deck gun issues.
I'm afrraid he is correct.
SteamWake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2007, 08:40 PM   #14
Krauter
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,956
Downloads: 99
Uploads: 1
Default

Dam ..

With Regards,

Krauter
__________________
Quote:
The U.S almost went to war over some missles in Cuba... Thank god the X-Men were there to save us right?
Krauter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 06:22 AM   #15
Taurolas
Sparky
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Notts UK
Posts: 158
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 0
Default Bow and Stern Deck Guns

Guys,

Not sure if this is relevent but i just fiddled with the dates with regard to when you can get both the bow and stern deck guns and when i started a new game both the crew slots were there as one would expect so i filled em with good gunners, there goes interesting item 1... interesting item 2 is that in mid 44 i was scouting around and came across a few anchored ships in the pouring rain. I hit general quarters and set the deck guns to fire at will at the water line and then switched to external cam... i know i know slapped wrist for using external cam but i'm glad i did as i was amazed to see BOTH deck guns being used!

now is this just me or did somebody make the AI take over both guns? or am i just a lucky git?

Using TM 1.6.4 / ROW and a few slight tweaks to the files so i got both deck guns.

Note... i did not alter the crew configurations file as mentioned above in a post by neumanf15 but only the availability dates of the bow and stern deck gun. and this is why i believe i have the AI control both. can somebody confirm this?

yarr bring it on!
Taurolas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim