![]() |
SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997 |
![]() |
#1 |
Watch
![]() Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
|
![]()
Hi..my first Tutorial...be nice okay?
(Moderator: Please correct my bad english..thanks) Basics: I wanted to add some buttons to my Attack Periscope, so I took Ducimus´excellent documentation of FTT and fired up \Data\Menu\cfg\OrdersBar.cfg . As you can see, [Station3] is the third Register with the small Pericsope Icon on it. So if you want to edit your attack Periscope Button line, you have to do it in [Station3]. The Buttons: I added the "goto attack Map" Button as Button 1 next to my "goto attack Periscope", "Toggle Silent Running" as Button 11 and "Crash-dive" as Button 12. In the \Data\Menu\cfg\OrdersBar.cfg are the all the buttons for every Station defined. Now scroll down to [Station3]. Code:
[Station3] Name=5621 Tooltip=5621 CommandWhenActivated=Periscope_camera IconIndex=3 Button1Type=Checkbox Button1CommandWhenClicked=Attack_2D_map Button1CommandToCheckIfIsChecked=Is_Attack_2D_map_station_Active Button1IconRowColumn=2,1 Button1Tooltip=5613 Button2Type=Checkbox Button2CommandWhenClicked=Periscope_camera Button2CommandToCheckIfIsChecked=Is_AttackPeriscope_camera_station_Active Button2IconRowColumn=3,1 Button2Tooltip=5622 Button3Type=Checkbox Button3CommandWhenClicked=Toggle_RiseLower_whole_periscope Button3CommandToCheckIfIsChecked=Is_AttackPeriscope_risen_at_all Button3IconRowColumn=3,3 Button3Tooltip=5624 Button4Type=Checkbox Button4CommandWhenClicked=Obs_periscope_camera Button4CommandToCheckIfIsChecked=Is_ObservationPeriscope_camera_station_Active Button4IconRowColumn=3,2 Button4Tooltip=5623 Button5Type=Checkbox Button5CommandWhenClicked=Toggle_RiseLower_whole_obs_periscope Button5CommandToCheckIfIsChecked=Is_ObservationPeriscope_risen_at_all Button5IconRowColumn=3,7 Button5Tooltip=5626 Button6Command=Periscope_depth Button6IconRowColumn=1,9 Button6Tooltip=5859 Button7Command=Recognition_manual Button7CommandToCheckIfIsEnabled=Is_AnyPeriscope_camera_station_Active Button7IconRowColumn=3,8 Button7Tooltip=5629 Button8Type=Checkbox Button8CommandWhenClicked=Toggle_Activate_Clock Button8CommandToCheckIfIsChecked=Is_Clock_Active Button8IconRowColumn=3,9 Button8Tooltip=5630 Button9Command=WP_Take_photo Button9CommandToCheckIfIsEnabled=Is_TakePhoto_Available;Is_AnyPeriscope_camera_station_Active Button9IconRowColumn=3,10 Button9Tooltip=5631 Button10Command=WP_Identify_target Button10IconRowColumn=3,11 Button10Tooltip=ID Target Button11Type=Checkbox Button11CommandWhenClicked=Toggle_silent_running Button11CommandToCheckIfIsChecked=Is_Silent_mode_Active Button11CommandToCheckIfIsEnabled=Is_Underwater Button11IconRowColumn=1,9 Button11Tooltip=5610 Button12Command=Crash_dive Button12IconRowColumn=1,2 Button12Tooltip=5602 Button[number]: the number in the row. 1 for the first and so on Type=Checkbox: Its a toggle. Like "goto attack-map". The Button is pressed and locked. Button[number]Command= A Command from Data\cfg\Commands.cfg Checks: Commands that return a boolean value (enabled and checked) can be negated by adding a ! sign before the actual command. Like in: Code:
Button8CommandWhenClicked=Toggle_Propulsion_Recharging Button8CommandToCheckIfIsChecked=Is_Propulsion_Recharging_Active Button8CommandToCheckIfIsEnabled=!Is_Underwater a: Is it recharging at all? b: is the Sub NOT under water. (see the "!") Add a Button: To add the "goto attack Map" in your Attack Periscope Button row, just add Code:
Button1Type=Checkbox Button1CommandWhenClicked=Attack_2D_map Button1CommandToCheckIfIsChecked=Is_Attack_2D_map_station_Active Button1IconRowColumn=2,1 Button1Tooltip=5613 To add a Tooltip, just enter a text behind: Button[Your button number]Tooltip=YOUR TEXT HERE !!!!! IMPORTANT: You have to renumber your Button[number] (all of them) to reflect the position in your buttons Row. Button1...... for the first, Button2..... for the second and so on. Disclaimer: I run a 2048x1024 resolution ingame which means I have more space to add buttons. If you run a lower ingame resolution.....dunno what happens. Good Luck. Me, out €redits: To Ducimus for his great Mod and very good Documentation !! Last edited by Engel; 04-27-07 at 09:51 AM. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#2 |
Sea Lord
![]() Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Martin de los Andes, Neuquen, , Argentina.
Posts: 1,962
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
|
![]()
Many thanks...
![]() I am having a problem, like others sure. The mode "All Crew To Battlestations and Silent Running buttons into all Stations" is not updated for v1.2. V1.2 introduce some new buttons, then in some screens, the added buttons form this mod finished located under the little panel for status of Diesel Fuel, battery, Comp. Air and CO2..... The solution may be to move the added buttons up, then a samll background is needed, or to move the small satus panel up.... just at side of speed, heading and depth indicators....to uncover the buttons. Any opinion... can you manage it ? To move the buttons or the small panel may be not imposible, but i am scare to make a a new piece of background for them... ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#3 |
Watch
![]() Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
|
![]()
hi..
I would just remove the buttons u dont need and add the buttons you want ^^ Remember to backup your OrdersBar.cfg if you change something or apply a Patch/mod or all changes u made MIGHT be gone. Last edited by Engel; 04-27-07 at 10:17 AM. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
|