SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2012, 11:48 PM   #16
Wilcke
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,442
Downloads: 214
Uploads: 0
Default

Stiebler,

Is the Hitman GUI NYGM3.6A compatible with the latest release V16B1? Do I have to add the changes of the menu_1024 file in your instructions to the Hitman mod?

Great work, thank you!
__________________
Wilcke


For the best in Fleet Boats go to: Submarine Sim Central. http://forum.kickinbak.com/index.php
Check out: A Brief Introduction to the Pacific Submarine War by Ducimus
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=128185
Operation Monsun plus OMEGU, the #1 ATO Solution for SH4!

Signature Art by Gunfighter
Wilcke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 02:19 AM   #17
Stiebler
Fuel Supplier
 
Stiebler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,231
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 4


Default

@VonHarris:
Sorry, but you are going to have to install your mod list in batches.

It is the only safe way. Be sure always to add the folders for Hsie V16B1 and Stieber4A_Addon *last* (and in that order) with JSGME.

@Wilcke:
You will have to make the changes to the Hitman GUI for NYGM 3.6A manually, as described in the instructions. However, it is just a cut-and-paste in the menu_1024_768.ini file.
I can be sure of this, since I use the Hitman GUI too!

@Everyone:
I just noticed that in the file ADD_to_your_en_menu.txt file, I gave the lines:
;; Stiebler Weather Meter
4996=Wetteranzeige

This should, of course, read:
4996=Weather Meter

Stiebler.
Stiebler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 03:54 AM   #18
Obltn Strand
Veneilijä
 
Obltn Strand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 547
Downloads: 125
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiebler View Post
@VonHarris:

@Wilcke:
You will have to make the changes to the Hitman GUI for NYGM 3.6A manually, as described in the instructions. However, it is just a cut-and-paste in the menu_1024_768.ini file.
I can be sure of this, since I use the Hitman GUI too!
That's good. Thanks.

when revolution is complete, all computers are user friendly
__________________
Himmel, sukeltakaa!
Obltn Strand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 11:11 AM   #19
drakkhen20
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 633
Downloads: 322
Uploads: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiebler View Post
@Everyone:
I just noticed that in the file ADD_to_your_en_menu.txt file, I gave the lines:
;; Stiebler Weather Meter
4996=Wetteranzeige

This should, of course, read:
4996=Weather Meter

Stiebler.

what does this effect in game?
drakkhen20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 11:49 AM   #20
VONHARRIS
Konteradmiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,084
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiebler View Post
@VonHarris:
Sorry, but you are going to have to install your mod list in batches.

It is the only safe way. Be sure always to add the folders for Hsie V16B1 and Stieber4A_Addon *last* (and in that order) with JSGME.


Stiebler.
Oh ... I will have to do it then.
Thank you.
__________________
Eichenlaub mit Schwertern und Brillanten zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuz
VONHARRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 02:25 PM   #21
drakkhen20
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 633
Downloads: 322
Uploads: 0
Default

@Vonharris
just noticed in your sig your U-124 IXB. thats the same im using right now on my patrols in the 7th Flotilla. Sweet dude.
drakkhen20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 06:10 AM   #22
Stiebler
Fuel Supplier
 
Stiebler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,231
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 4


Default

@Drakkhen20:
Quote:
4996=Weather Meter
When you hover your mouse over the weather meter icon, the message 'Weather Meter" will now appear.

Rather useless, really, but part of the original system for the Stealth Meter which has now been converted to a weather meter.

Stiebler.
Stiebler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 06:59 AM   #23
loituma_
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello, I installed the patch yesterday and so far everything seems to be working. But if I could ask something: I have the Steam version of SH3, and they made a change so that the SH3 savegame folder is located in the main game directory instead of C/user/document. Apparently after applying the patch the SH3 savegame folder goes back to the latter. Is it possible to make it stay self contained? It's a bit more tidy and more practical for multiple installs, no need to use multish3 with that solution.
Thanks to you and h.sie, fantastic job.
loituma_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 01:34 PM   #24
Stiebler
Fuel Supplier
 
Stiebler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,231
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 4


Default

Hallo loituma_,

I'm very pleased to see that a newcomer has been able to install H.sie's patch and mine.

Concerning your query:
You say that a Steam-derived copy of SH3 allows game saves to a game folder rather than to C:\user\document.

I had no previous knowledge of that fact.

Neither H.sie's patch nor my Stiebler4a_addon have any *intentional* effect on where game saves are stored. I cannot think of any accidental reason why the game save folder has been changed.

Therefore, I am very sorry, but I regret that I cannot help you with this problem.

[EDIT - Sudden thought: I believe that H.sie's patch removes certain types of game protection from *legal* copies of SH3 (such as that downloaded from Steam). Maybe the patch has also removed the unusual game-save folder that Steam has supplied. Try asking your question in H.sie's 'sticky' thread at the top of the SubSim SH3 Mods page.]

Stiebler.
Stiebler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 10:00 PM   #25
LemonA
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 252
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiebler View Post

The original patch contained the following:
Silent-Running mod
Surrender mod
“Smoke on Horizon” mod
CAM-ship mod
Asdic mod
Reduce Ship Warnings mod
Change Patrol Grid mod
Minimum TC mod
Improved BdU Congratulations Fix
It would be useful if there is a short description of the mods (1 sentence each). Or put a hint in the mod-description like "For further mod details see Stiebler4_patch_Docs.pdf"
__________________
Robert Schmidt, LTJG
U-43
LemonA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 02:27 AM   #26
Stiebler
Fuel Supplier
 
Stiebler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,231
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 4


Default

@LemonA:
Thanks for the suggestion.

For further mod details see Stiebler4_patch_Docs.pdf.

Stiebler.

Last edited by Stiebler; 07-13-2012 at 02:38 AM.
Stiebler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 06:23 AM   #27
Gammel
Commodore
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 641
Downloads: 263
Uploads: 0
Default

Interesting i'm having the crash problem as @VONHARRIS - must be some mod we have installed in common => Crash when starting Patrol.

Interesting h.sie patch only is working und it's the same Problem i had with
the addon patch the version before.

i'll check out the problem...

EDIT
all i can tell so far: it's not the mods and the problem is NOT related to this addon - it's not working any more even with the h.sie patch only - sorry for blaming stiebler's patch...
I'll have a look further into this and carefully do a step by step installation.
Strange thing is that i was able to install all earlyer versions of addon + patch without trouble and then the trouble begun with the last addon i wasn't able to run any more. Now it's the h.sie patch as well - can you confirm this @VONHARRIS?

Last edited by Gammel; 07-14-2012 at 07:18 AM.
Gammel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 07:35 AM   #28
Gammel
Commodore
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 641
Downloads: 263
Uploads: 0
Default

Found it - or at least part of the problem.
It's the scripted layer - something must have gone wrong during merging the subs in...
Textfile looks fine but i did the merge with the editor. Will try by hand.

Without the modified campaign_scr.mis h.sie addon is running - at least to the point the patrol begins.

Unfortunately it dos it not with the stiebleraddon patch, so i have another problem here i guess. But perhaps it just demand the missing scripted layer.

EDIT
still no luck with the addon - however i found those stupid errors in my setup: the failed merging of the subs in the scr layer
and also i found out the renumbering of the menu.ini did went wrong.

The other textfiles seems fine and running with the h.sie only patch.

So im there where i was starting: crash with the stiebler addon - no idea what went wrong. :-(

Last edited by Gammel; 07-14-2012 at 08:35 AM.
Gammel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 11:46 AM   #29
Obltn Strand
Veneilijä
 
Obltn Strand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 547
Downloads: 125
Uploads: 0
Default

Don't shoot the messenger Stiebler but Null grid mod gives a new patrol area every time saved game is loaded.
__________________
Himmel, sukeltakaa!
Obltn Strand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 04:06 PM   #30
vanjast
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: MelkbosStrand, Zuide Afrika
Posts: 1,599
Downloads: 619
Uploads: 4
Default 3D Render values limiting time compression ??

Hi Stiebler, I've never seen this before but maybe you can look into this.

I notice that the 3DRender setting in the main.cfg file now sets the maximum TC. AFAIK this setting should not interfere with the TC, but control the crew movement rendering.

The I'm using the V16B1 patch and NYGM plus some other mods. Only NYGM swops the main.cfg file. Maybe it has something to do with Win7.

I'll try swop the MAXIMUM and 3DRender settings.. maybe this'll work

edt: Nah! that didn't work - I wonder if it's something to do with the variable offsets, which might have been shifted (up 4 bytes, if Integer values)
__________________

Last edited by vanjast; 07-15-2012 at 08:41 AM.
vanjast is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim