SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-06-2017, 05:19 AM   #991
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,967
Downloads: 905
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi maru
Quote:
First, is there a mod or some other way I can use my keyboard to flip through the pages in the recognition manual? Playing without WO assistance and using the mouse to flip through the pages will give me carpal tunnel syndrome one of these days.
You could cheat by using the external camera and zooming in on the ship.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 10:39 AM   #992
pan31geo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 18
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 0
Default LSH3 Edition 2015 & Ubisoft

Hello,

I purchased the Ubisoft version of SH3 and seems like there is an issue to install this supermod. Initially was an error for spaces into paths which I manually fixed but then I received another error message that no SH3.exe could be found.

Any workaround for this?
pan31geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 11:19 AM   #993
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,967
Downloads: 905
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > pan31geo
Tutorials And Other Information Links In My Signature Below
Put your mouse over the SH3.exe and it will show the version that you downloaded from Ubisoft.
You are looking for file version 1.4.0.1 which is the latest version and the version needed to install mega mods like LSH3-2015.
If you have Windows 10 then run in compatibilty mode Windows 7 and change your SH3.exe to run as an administrator as well.
Further information for LSh3-2015 can be found in my signature.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 11:26 AM   #994
pan31geo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 18
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 0
Default

[QUOTE=THEBERBSTER;2524508]A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > pan31geo
Tutorials And Other Information Links In My Signature Below
Put your mouse over the SH3.exe and it will show the version that you downloaded from Ubisoft.
You are looking for file version 1.4.0.1 which is the latest version and the version needed to install mega mods like LSH3-2015.

Hi Peter,

It is the correct version and I am on Windows 7
pan31geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 02:17 PM   #995
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,967
Downloads: 905
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi p31g
What is your installation path?
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 03:14 PM   #996
pan31geo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 18
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi p31g
What is your installation path?
Peter

I think a few screens might help so I attached the screens for the path and the exe.
The paths is games/SHIII/SilentHunter3
Ubisoft during installation automatically builds the last folder with spaces without providing the option to change it. Hence after the installation is complete I am renaming manually the folder without spaces.

The exe file as you can see on my screen is the correct one, 1.4.0.1
With the exe file another stange things is happening. The actual exe file is named sh3_g.exe and there is another sh3 app of 40kb only which is the one trigerring the exe file. I have it deleted and rename the exe manually. The game is playing just fine.

I do believe the problem has to do with Ubisoft and Uplay version of the game therefore I am asking if there is a workaround or anyone else with the same problem can advise me what am I doing wrong here.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SH3Path.JPG (14.3 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg SH3exe.JPG (24.7 KB, 3 views)
pan31geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 03:16 PM   #997
pan31geo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 18
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pan31geo View Post
I think a few screens might help so I attached the screens for the path and the exe.
The paths is games/SHIII/SilentHunter3
Ubisoft during installation automatically builds the last folder with spaces without providing the option to change it. Hence after the installation is complete I am renaming manually the folder without spaces.

The exe file as you can see on my screen is the correct one, 1.4.0.1
With the exe file another stange things is happening. The actual exe file is named sh3_g.exe and there is another sh3 app of 40kb only which is the one trigerring the exe file. I have it deleted and rename the exe manually. The game is playing just fine.

I do believe the problem has to do with Ubisoft and Uplay version of the game therefore I am asking if there is a workaround or anyone else with the same problem can advise me what am I doing wrong here.
Missed to mention that I did a fresh install with reg cleaner as well.
pan31geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 05:50 PM   #998
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,967
Downloads: 905
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi pan
Quote:
The paths is games/SHIII/SilentHunter3
I would have used this games/SHIII/ as you do not need the additional path.
Quote:
The actual exe file is named sh3_g.exe
This is another peculiar oddity as the active exe should be SH3.exe
The download you have should not contain any spaces in the folder path, this is a Ubisoft error, surprise, surprise.
Once you you took out the spaces the SH3.exe could not be found until you found away round it.

Another option on your installation would be to make a copy of it as there is no reason why you need to use Ubisoft again.

Hopefully all will now be ok.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 12:13 AM   #999
pan31geo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 18
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi pan
I would have used this games/SHIII/ as you do not need the additional path.
This is another peculiar oddity as the active exe should be SH3.exe
The download you have should not contain any spaces in the folder path, this is a Ubisoft error, surprise, surprise.
Once you you took out the spaces the SH3.exe could not be found until you found away round it.

Another option on your installation would be to make a copy of it as there is no reason why you need to use Ubisoft again.

Hopefully all will now be ok.
Peter

I couldn't find a way around it with Ubisoft's version as I renamed the SH3_g .exe file to SH3.exe so had to find another version. All good and well with installation. However now there appears to be another problem

When I try to start the naval academy the game is crashing just before the load is complete. Tried to go directly with campaign and again the same.

Tried everything from the Q&A regarding compatibility but is not working. The patch appears to be installed correctly. Is it possible to be the order of the loaded mods?

Also one more thing, the Commander JSGME can't find any mods. Checked the mods folder and nothing is there. Is this something to expect?
pan31geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 04:32 AM   #1000
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,967
Downloads: 905
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi pan
Quote:
Is it possible to be the order of the loaded mods?
If you read my tutorials you will know that you can only start the game for the first time with 2 mods enabled before you go to Options from the main maenu and then the Naval Academy.
Entering the Naval Academy sets up the V15 save games folder.
If you have started a stock game it will set up a SH3 save game folder.

Quote:
the Commander JSGME can't find any mods.
That is correct it is not used.
The mods are installed disabled in JSGME in your main game folder.

Quote:
Tried to go directly with campaign and again the same.
You cannot do that with LSH3 you must go to the Naval Academy first.
Check you documents folder andd see if your V15 saved games folder is there?
Post #6 Running Applications As An Administrator.

Post #7 Changing Nvidia And AMD Radeon GPU Settings
Quote:
the game is crashing just before the load is complete.
Check out posts#6 and 7 first.
Enable the main LSH3 mod and the default wide screen mod.
Check the video options in the game menu are set correctly.
If your game is still crashing when you enter the Naval Academy try running Windows 7 in compatibilty mode for XP.
If still a problem uninstall your game use the registry cleaner and reboot your system before installing the game.
It is important that the installation instructions are follwed correctly otherwise you will have problems.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 11:47 AM   #1001
pan31geo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 18
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi pan
If you read my tutorials you will know that you can only start the game for the first time with 2 mods enabled before you go to Options from the main maenu and then the Naval Academy.
Entering the Naval Academy sets up the V15 save games folder.
If you have started a stock game it will set up a SH3 save game folder.

That is correct it is not used.
The mods are installed disabled in JSGME in your main game folder.

You cannot do that with LSH3 you must go to the Naval Academy first.
Check you documents folder andd see if your V15 saved games folder is there?
Post #6 Running Applications As An Administrator.

Post #7 Changing Nvidia And AMD Radeon GPU Settings
Check out posts#6 and 7 first.
Enable the main LSH3 mod and the default wide screen mod.
Check the video options in the game menu are set correctly.
If your game is still crashing when you enter the Naval Academy try running Windows 7 in compatibilty mode for XP.
If still a problem uninstall your game use the registry cleaner and reboot your system before installing the game.
It is important that the installation instructions are follwed correctly otherwise you will have problems.
Peter

Just want to say thank you for your prompt answers all this time. I fixed it and all is good now. Amazing support mate, just AMAZING
pan31geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 12:56 PM   #1002
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,967
Downloads: 905
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi pan
Glad to hear that all is now ok.
Would you be kind enough to tell how you fixed it so it may benefit others with a sinmilar problem.
Thank you.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 01:28 AM   #1003
pan31geo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 18
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi pan
Glad to hear that all is now ok.
Would you be kind enough to tell how you fixed it so it may benefit others with a sinmilar problem.
Thank you.
Peter

Just found a non Ubisoft version of the game and everything works like a charm. Ubisoft.........no words to describe them mate. I paid a bit extra as I could have save my self from buying their version but I am happy. Playing all day now
pan31geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 09:51 AM   #1004
Niume
Commodore
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania Marijampole reg. Lithuania is near Poland if you din't know
Posts: 630
Downloads: 246
Uploads: 0
Default



changed to 1920x1080

Generic Mod Enabler - v2.6.0.157
[E:\SilentHunterIIIWAC\MODS]

_LSH3-2015___FULLVERSION
_LSH3-2015___Patch_HSIE-V16B1
_LSH3-2015_GUI_OLC
_LSH3-2015_GUI_OLC_WIDESCREEN
__________________
Niume is online   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 12:42 PM   #1005
flugkapitan
Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 84
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello Kapitans!

I was wondering is someone would be so kind as to share their video card settings with me. I have a new gaming rig that has a Nvidia GTX 1070. The game loads fine and all that, but I have a bad case of the jagged edges on objects. I've been using the settings I had in my old card, a GTX 670, but can't seem to get rid of them.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Scott
flugkapitan is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim