SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2017, 01:51 PM   #1696
MG Mike
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 57
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello again,

After a long time spent on land i thought why not install SH3 again..

I had a very long time without sh3 since my Laptop crashed and the harddisc said bye to me.. Unfortunately very much data was lost as well as all my SH folders and all mods i had loaded.

So i have to load all again. I was or am still a big wac fan and i am looking forward for the new 5.0 version.

But for now i start with good old 4.1

But i have some trouble. I installed wac 4.1 and want to use ahnenerbes u boat compilation 2 with the fantastic new 3d models of the type 7 boats. But if i try to start a career or single mission the game crashes. Only the school mission one worked..

What could be the problem here?
MG Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2017, 02:38 PM   #1697
BL!TZKR!EG
•[MEXiCO U-BOOT]•
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ensenada/Condesa, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Hipódromo 06100 Ciudad de MEXiCO, Distrito Federal
Posts: 3,013
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 78


Support

Quote:
Originally Posted by MG Mike View Post
But for now i start with good old 4.1

But i have some trouble. I installed wac 4.1 and want to use ahnenerbes u boat compilation 2 with the fantastic new 3d models of the type 7 boats. But if i try to start a career or single mission the game crashes. Only the school mission one worked..

What could be the problem here?
Please post your JSGME-mod-list.

Did the installation work PRIOR to adding the last mods?


BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2017, 03:28 AM   #1698
hauangua
XO
 
hauangua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 428
Downloads: 919
Uploads: 0
Default

Waiting for the release of WAC5 I ask administrators to keep "STICKY" War Ace Campaigne 4.1 thanks
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup

Last edited by hauangua; 04-12-2017 at 03:53 AM.
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2017, 05:33 AM   #1699
MG Mike
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 57
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello

there are not really much mods there actually. As I said, i have to start from the ground new.





that´s what i have so far. In the U-Boat compilation are the flakmonkey´s interiors already, so i don´t have to use them additionaly.




But already at this point there are problems. the first training mission is playable. but single missions or start a campaign with a type VII brings the game to crash.


I want to use further mods like type II torpedoroom or several other graphical mods like torpedo damage mod and so on and so on.


I am starting with a new Computer at point zero with a complete new installation of SH3 without anything. Therefore i´m using the purple hill Version of SH3 which has there Version 1.4 of the game. DVD is not required while playing.


The last installation of SH3 with WAC 4.1 was fine, but it was on a Laptop which is unfortunately criticly damaged by depth charges... No of course not. But i had a massive problems with the harddisc and most of my data is lost now as well as all my SH3 installations and all the mods too.




Now i got a desktop PC:


Intel Core I5 4690K 3,5 Ghz Quadcore (can be boosted to 4,2 ghz)
16 GB RAM


Geforce GTX 970 4 GB RAM


Win 7 home premium 64 Bit




I´m using the L.A.A. tool which was part of the download from WAC4.1


On the lost version i had the "4GB Patch" but that should be the same thing or not ?


I´m affraid i was too long outside SH3 and now i need help to make it work again. For example what is the correct line to install or activate mods without getting ctd.


maybe some of you can give me any advise..


thanks


regards
MG Mike






[/IMG]
MG Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2017, 08:12 AM   #1700
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 760
Downloads: 487
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MG Mike View Post
Hello

there are not really much mods there actually. As I said, i have to start from the ground new.

I do not want to disappoint you, but you should use German U-Boats Compilation http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...20&postcount=1 Many German U-Boats Compilation 2 (only VIIB & VIIC models by WISE) causes CTD. And this (New Wilhelmshaven) is not meant for a WAC!
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 03:38 PM   #1701
MG Mike
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 57
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi

Thanks for the advice. Yes i know that wikhelmshaven and the lockdoors for the kiel canal were made for GWX. But they worked on Wac 4.1 too.. And i love these things..

Then i will try the compilation you suggested.

At the old installation I had testpilots Vii B as well. As tomi099's VII C 41 model.

Maybe i take them again..

And what about the type IX models from wise? I think i tried them once but i believe they had problems too.. Maybe i try it again..

Thanks again for your advise. If i got news from what works or do not work i'll post it..

Good hunting to you

Regards
MG Mike
MG Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 10:03 PM   #1702
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 760
Downloads: 487
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MG Mike View Post
Hi

Thanks for the advice. Yes i know that wikhelmshaven and the lockdoors for the kiel canal were made for GWX. But they worked on Wac 4.1 too.. And i love these things..

Then i will try the compilation you suggested.

At the old installation I had testpilots Vii B as well. As tomi099's VII C 41 model.

Maybe i take them again..

And what about the type IX models from wise? I think i tried them once but i believe they had problems too.. Maybe i try it again..

Thanks again for your advise. If i got news from what works or do not work i'll post it..

Good hunting to you

Regards
MG Mike

Mods list:
WarAceCampaign 4.1_final_FULL_XP
WAC4.1 Fix
WAC4.1 HotFix
___WAC4.1_Rafael_No_Fatigue
WAC4.1 16k Atmosphere_UnderwaterBlue
TKSS18 German U-Boats Compilation
German U-Boats Compilation 2 (only VIIB & VIIC models by WISE)
FixAllSubGWX
Ahnenerbe_WS-GUI_1920x1080_fuer_CCoM_11.1
O2-Gauges v2
Supplement to V16B1 (JSGME)
WAC4.1 SubPen_animated_18.02.2010

Last edited by Anvar1061; 04-17-2017 at 10:12 PM.
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 12:23 PM   #1703
álvaro
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 115
Downloads: 1468
Uploads: 0
Default

@ Anvar1061:

Hello, Could you say where can I find the following mod?

Ahnenerbe_WS-GUI_1920x1080_fuer_CCoM_11.1.
Thanks for your efforts to improve this great game, SH3
__________________
NYGM Tonnage War Mod - More than a mod: it's an experience!
álvaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 12:39 PM   #1704
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 760
Downloads: 487
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by álvaro View Post
@ Anvar1061:

Hello, Could you say where can I find the following mod?

Ahnenerbe_WS-GUI_1920x1080_fuer_CCoM_11.1.
Thanks for your efforts to improve this great game, SH3
https://www.designmodproject.de/foru...fuer-ccom-11-1
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 01:18 PM   #1705
MG Mike
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 57
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for your Mod list. I will try it.

Are the animated Sub pens not part of Wac 4.1 already ?!


And what´s this : Supplement to V16B1 (JSGME) ?
Do i must have Hsies hardcodefixes for this ?


The wide Gui is a fine thing, but i love this big slide out dials from stock Wac 4.1


Is there a possibility to keep them in combination with the wide gui ?


regards
MG Mike

PS:


Cool Movie from you ..Awesome !
What about the type IX boats from Wise, do they work too ?
Well I guess when i am that far to get a type IX boat, there will Version 5 be availible ...

Edit:


so the first try gives the first problems.


Here are the mods:







When i start the game the first error seen says "error: could not initialize 3D engine"
the error is caused by the wide gui mod. I installed it as described in the readme file. Only exception: I don´t use the hardcode fixes.
Is this requires for this mod ??


If i do not use the wide screen, i can start SH3, but start a game, but only a school mission


Single mission with goldenen Zeit game crashes.


career even start with a type IIa game crashes.


Could you explain step by step what mod in what order has to be activated ?

I used the LAA tool again when activate or disactivate the wide gui mod, so this shoukd not be the point..



edit 2..


now i got one of the problems.. the gwx wilhelmshaven st nazaire and lockdoors mod causes trouble.. without it seems to work..


untill this..





this is type VIIb in carrer in sub Pen in Brest. Same in Kiel and same in wilhelmshaven. the VIIc works fine as well as IXb too.


the type IIa got an wrong texture at the conningtower.


in trainig or single mission the VIIb is fine too.


What could be the mistake here ?

Last edited by MG Mike; 04-18-2017 at 06:09 PM.
MG Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 04:36 PM   #1706
álvaro
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 115
Downloads: 1468
Uploads: 0
Default

@ Anvar1061:

yeaaahhhh thanks a lot !!!!!!!

__________________
NYGM Tonnage War Mod - More than a mod: it's an experience!
álvaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 05:47 AM   #1707
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 760
Downloads: 487
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MG Mike View Post
When i start the game the first error seen says "error: could not initialize 3D engine"
the error is caused by the wide gui mod. I installed it as described in the readme file.

If you start the game Silent Hunter 3 pops up the message Can not initialize 3D engine and the game does not start, then there is a solution. The problem is that the game is already quite old and the big screen resolutions are no longer suitable for it. In order to run the game, you just need to make a resolution of 1024 to 768 on the desktop and the game will start. Everything is checked, everything works. Good luck!
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 07:53 AM   #1708
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,609
Downloads: 92
Uploads: 3
Default

@MG Mike

I rember having this issue in the WAC5.0 development.
But ... I do not know the fix anymore... I guess an ID conflict or the same name of the textures.
At least I solved it somehow for 5.0.
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 08:29 AM   #1709
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 760
Downloads: 487
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo78 View Post
@MG Mike

I rember having this issue in the WAC5.0 development.
But ... I do not know the fix anymore... I guess an ID conflict or the same name of the textures.
At least I solved it somehow for 5.0.
One my friend replaced dat files from Ai_u-boats. http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...69&postcount=1 and http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...1&postcount=24 before renaming them

Last edited by Anvar1061; 04-19-2017 at 08:38 AM.
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 02:59 PM   #1710
MG Mike
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 57
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default

hello..

the changing of resolution did not work. I changed it in the main.cfg as well as in windows... with the widescreen mod there´s still the 3d engine error..


and what may be the error with the type VIIb´s missing hull in campaigns ? in solo mission and training the VIIb is fine. only not in campaign..


mysterious...


if i can´t fix that i consider to install testpilots VIIb..



hello again..


since i was not able to fix that texture issue in wise VIIb in campaign i changed to testpilots Viib.


but now i got another issue... In the interior i have the free cam. but not in the conningtower or on the bridge. How can i change that ?
Free Cam on Bridge where i cann move from the tower on Deck and free cam in the conning tower.
Both with working clickspots, so that i could click on the hatches to step in the boat..


quite better would be luccagatea´s conningtower openhatch mod. but this is not that easy to combine with the last new interior by flakmonkey. If i activate the conningtower OH Mod the L shaped bench in commandroom disappear and in the forwars and aft torpedoroom the camera gets out of sectors..

Last edited by MG Mike; 04-25-2017 at 03:42 AM.
MG Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim