SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2017, 12:08 PM   #76
Progrocker
Gunner
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 91
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger View Post
I got CTD when I used win 7. When I changed the compatibility mode to XP Service Pack 3, everything worked properly.
Still problems and always crashes even with both XP Service Packs.

Perhaps it would be great if HanSolo78 would give here some advice, in which order should we activate which mods. For example when install HSIE V16B1 mod, when GUI Ahnenerbe etc....
Progrocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 12:47 PM   #77
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,756
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 3
Default

@Progrocker

Actually it should be installed like that: Patching SH3.exe with 4Gb Patch and then H.sie mod.

Then install with JSGME:

WAC5.0 main mod
Campaign files
H.Sie Supplement Mod
Ahnenerbe GUI
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 12:58 PM   #78
Mischa
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Aachen / Germany
Posts: 7
Downloads: 304
Uploads: 0
Default

Great Mod as always!

New version of WAC is great to play and I want to say "Thank you" to HanSolo for your efforts and your work to make SH3 an always "young" simulation in regard to immersion and fun!
Mischa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 01:20 PM   #79
Progrocker
Gunner
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 91
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo78 View Post
@Progrocker

Actually it should be installed like that: Patching SH3.exe with 4Gb Patch and then H.sie mod.

Then install with JSGME:

WAC5.0 main mod
Campaign files
H.Sie Supplement Mod
Ahnenerbe GUI
Thanks, but problem is that when i patch sh3.exe first with 4GB Patch, then it wont allow me to patch it with Patch_SH3.bat from V16B1 Patch kit - so the H.Sie mod wont install.
Progrocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 01:39 PM   #80
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,756
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 3
Default

Maybe it is h.sie first and then 4gb patch.
I dont remember, sorry. My installation was months (years ago).

EDIT: Just started 39/9 in WHV and I had no problem in FHD. Memory consumption max 3,1 GB. That ist ok.
__________________

Last edited by HanSolo78; 10-04-2017 at 03:15 PM.
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 03:23 PM   #81
nik112
Weps
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Greece
Posts: 351
Downloads: 241
Uploads: 0
Default first in game pics

Thanks Hans for this beauty


We salute you!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sh3 2017-10-04 23-18-11-18.jpg (73.1 KB, 52 views)
File Type: jpg sh3 2017-10-04 23-18-10-20.jpg (69.8 KB, 48 views)
nik112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 04:04 PM   #82
Flyingsub
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Frisco Bay
Posts: 24
Downloads: 286
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you Mr Solo!
Flyingsub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 04:49 PM   #83
Progrocker
Gunner
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 91
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo78 View Post
EDIT: Just started 39/9 in WHV and I had no problem in FHD. Memory consumption max 3,1 GB. That ist ok.
I have reinstalled it in order you told me. It is running smoother, but it is crashing still often, for example when i press Shift+U to put UZO on or CTRL+F to raise flag etc.

Is it ok to mark compatibility of the SH3.exe for Win XP Service Pack 2?
Progrocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 04:58 PM   #84
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,756
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Progrocker View Post
I have reinstalled it in order you told me. It is running smoother, but it is crashing still often, for example when i press Shift+U to put UZO on or CTRL+F to raise flag etc.

Is it ok to mark compatibility of the SH3.exe for Win XP Service Pack 2?
Hm.. really weird!
I did experience such sudden ctd in ealier times... but not in the present.
You should try difference things.... compability mode Win Xp SP2 I do have too.
Maybe some other settings will help like run as admin...closing background programmes.

Try to run without additional mods... just WAC5.0 and campaign.
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 05:00 PM   #85
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,756
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lederhosen View Post
Magnificent Graphics etc....but, The external camera at sea bug, and any chance of a WAC5 lite? I started a mission spring 1943 from Brest and Brest was being bombed. Even in TC1 the game was a slide show.

danke
Plz try first without WAC campaign! Then stock campaign is used with much less ships, Maybe this will boost performance enough for you in harbours... although the habours also eat some fps.
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 06:13 PM   #86
Progrocker
Gunner
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 91
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo78 View Post
Hm.. really weird!
I did experience such sudden ctd in ealier times... but not in the present.
I have tried more. Interesting is, that when i start the game without SH3 Commander, it works great without one crash!

So i think it must be some conflict with SH3 Commander. I am using last 3.2 version with the files replaced with the light version you provided.
Progrocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 12:34 AM   #87
Wolfpack345
Loader
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Under the sea
Posts: 82
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Progrocker View Post
I have reinstalled it in order you told me. It is running smoother, but it is crashing still often, for example when i press Shift+U to put UZO on or CTRL+F to raise flag etc.

Is it ok to mark compatibility of the SH3.exe for Win XP Service Pack 2?
I am having the same Issues. I am running in compatibility mode and the game launches and loads and runs for about 5 min. After that if I give a command (like go to Periscope Depth) I get a CTD. I will keep trying to troubleshoot.

Here is my mod list.
WarAceCampaign 5.0
WAC5.0 Campaign_Atlantic_Baltic
WAC5.0 H.sie Supplement to V16B1_Atlantic_Baltic_Campaign
WAC5.0 WideScreensGUI 1920x1080 Ahnenerbe

Thanks for any advice!
By the way from what I've seen the mod looks great!
__________________
Check out my YouTube channel!
http://www.youtube.com/c/Wolfpack345
Wolfpack345 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 04:38 AM   #88
Progrocker
Gunner
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 91
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfpack345 View Post
I am having the same Issues. I am running in compatibility mode and the game launches and loads and runs for about 5 min. After that if I give a command (like go to Periscope Depth) I get a CTD. I will keep trying to troubleshoot.
Try it to play without SH3 Commander, i havent had a crash in one whole patrol yet.
Progrocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 04:51 AM   #89
Niume
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 932
Downloads: 300
Uploads: 0
Default

If you guys crash after leaving port it maybe something wrong with ports. I had same problem what I did i just moved the harbour spawn points abit further and worked.

from SH 5 Wolfes of steel I think its the same for SH 3

Save and restart your game completely once you leave your home base or when approaching for docking (100-200 km from the home base approx.) This will improve game stability and unburden game engine for upcoming rendering "shocks". It is always good idea to make a manual gamesave in the bunker and restart the game before you start new patrol. Don't delete your bunker saves, you may need them again.


So if you don't want to restart the game after leaving port just change in mission editor where to spawn I hope that helps if you have any questions feel free to ask

Sorry for bad English
__________________
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 07:30 AM   #90
nik112
Weps
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Greece
Posts: 351
Downloads: 241
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi again
i want to ask if are available skins for subs

cheers
nik112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim