SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2017, 02:57 PM   #1
BarracudaUAK
XO
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 434
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0


Default Screen Flickering/Tearing in SH4 (and SH3)

I know this has something to do with recent updates to WINE, as I've tried multiple different video driver (read: kernel) versions and I'm still getting it.


All is good, until I start to move the mouse in the menu.
Then I get minor flickering, start a "single mission" and as I move the mouse around playing, it gets to the point of half the screen has random triangles flickering in and out (for only a few frames).

It is random, and doesn't appear to be related to where the mouse is....

I tried both 32bit and 64bit environments, as well as with the LAA patch.
With and without "Vsync".

So I tried SH3, and I'm getting it there too.
None of my other games that I tried are having this issue.

Has anyone ever had this occur in Windows?

Any other Linux user having this with Wine 2.7? (With AMD or Nvidia?)
I just updated to 2.8 from the testing repo, I'm going to give it a try with the new version see if it imporves.


I finally got a few minutes to play, and all is going nuts...

Barracuda


EDIT: It appears it was the Kernel. I upgraded to WINE 3.3, and Kernel 4.15.7 and the screen flickering stopped.
Blackjack174 confirmed it was the Kernel, as he had the forethought to just upgrade one thing at a time!!!

Last edited by BarracudaUAK; 03-07-2018 at 05:06 PM.
BarracudaUAK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 04:46 PM   #2
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,704
Downloads: 225
Uploads: 0


Default

I don't have that issue in Windows 7-64, nor in Ubuntu 16.x-64... I forget where that's gotten to now as far as version number. I've got an older DuoCore Quad and an almost-as-old ATI 4750?? vid card... not exactly new stuff. When I first saw your post, I thought to myself, we'll have to get BarracudaUAK on here to help this person...
__________________

propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 07:43 AM   #3
Rockin Robbins
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DeLand, FL
Posts: 8,817
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 53


Default

For many games, restricting frame rate or syncing the scan to 30 fps will fix tearing. I'll have to check out my WINE version and play a bit to see if I have similar behavior on my nVidia GTS 250 card.
Rockin Robbins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 05:01 PM   #4
BarracudaUAK
XO
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 434
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0


Default

I tried V2.8 and I get the same issue, I even went all the way back to a 4.8 kernel to see if it was the drivers.
Tried with Vsync, Tried a 'standard' 4x3 resolution.
I even tried enabling "CSMT" in winecfg.
Nothing changed.


So I started Steam and SH4 via the terminal, and this is what I keep getting...


.msg<Main>: 0xaaaa0001=FOCUS_LOST (0x6300000b, 0)
.msg<Main>: 0xaaaa0002=FOCUS_RECEIVED (0x6300000b, 0)
.msg<Main>: 0xaaaa0001=FOCUS_LOST (0x6300000b, 0)
.msg<Main>: 0xaaaa0002=FOCUS_RECEIVED (0x6300000b, 0)
.msg<Main>: 0xaaaa0001=FOCUS_LOST (0x6300000b, 0)
.msg<Main>: 0xaaaa0002=FOCUS_RECEIVED (0x6300000b, 0)
.msg<Main>: 0xaaaa0001=FOCUS_LOST (0x6300000b, 0)
.msg<Main>: 0xaaaa0002=FOCUS_RECEIVED (0x6300000b, 0)
.msg<Main>: 0xaaaa0001=FOCUS_LOST (0x6300000b, 0)
.msg<Main>: 0xaaaa0002=FOCUS_RECEIVED (0x6300000b, 0)
.msg<Main>: 0xaaaa0001=FOCUS_LOST (0x6300000b, 0)
.msg<Main>: 0xaaaa0002=FOCUS_RECEIVED (0x6300000b, 0)

So it looks to be a Wine issue with losing the "screen".

I'm still digging as to what the issue is.

But on the other hand, I'm playing some other games atm...

Mass Effect 2 is just flying with "CSMT" enabled.

Barracuda
BarracudaUAK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 10:53 PM   #5
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,704
Downloads: 225
Uploads: 0


Default

Is Mass Effect multi-core aware? How about the other games that work fine? Is the video expecting data out of a "pipe" for the video and that's what it's losing, or is it comm with the hardware itself? I don't understand a lot of the terminal output. Almost always seems backwards to me... like a little / big endian kinda thang...
__________________

propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 11:22 PM   #6
BarracudaUAK
XO
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 434
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0


Default

Yes, it is, minimum requirements for ME2 were for a dual-core.


Although, as per my post in the PC hardware forum, it will raise all core's load when it runs, same as SH4.

They are both DX9 games, so something must be amiss related to SH4.

Although, on closer inspection, I'm not seeing "triangles" I'm seeing the various texture assets, sometimes distorted.

Gauges, dials, even the in game font textures, they are what is flickering in and out.


Hmmmmm, I think I may have found something here.... time to test....



EDIT: Nope, didn't work.

I found a bug were someone was having similar trouble with and older version of wine.

Suggestion was to "set "Allow the window manager to control the windows." to disabled", but that didn't help...

This wouldn't be the first time that I had a game stop working great (or at all) with Wine, and I just had to wait a few.

Things like this are what make me wait to confirm updates are working before I upgrade!
But, it is about that time, approximately X.8 -X.12 usually end up giving me some grief!

I may have to just wait it out.
But I'm going to keep digging...

Barracuda

Last edited by BarracudaUAK; 05-19-2017 at 11:32 PM.
BarracudaUAK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 01:01 AM   #7
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,704
Downloads: 225
Uploads: 0


Default

anti-aliasing?...

mod soup in SH4?...
__________________

propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 05:27 PM   #8
BarracudaUAK
XO
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 434
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0


Default

Stock, with minor tweaks that all worked as of Wine 2.4.

Didn't get to play much of anything during the last month or so, first the loss of a hard drive, then work getting in the way. Other than starting it up and playing a few "single missions", which worked, I didn't play much with WINE 2.5/2.6.

I'm going to try a fresh prefix, see if maybe the upgrade "broke" the SH4 installation of dx9 in the prefixes (have it installed in a 64bit with LAA for large mods, and in a 32bit for playing/tweaking).

And try find the AMDGPU driver config file... and see if Vsync is on.
Although it never had tearing issues before.

Barracuda
BarracudaUAK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 09:56 PM   #9
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,704
Downloads: 225
Uploads: 0


Default

Yeah, the ATI / AMD stuff was never pushed too far in that regard, unless a user went in and changed it...
__________________

propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2017, 10:32 PM   #10
BarracudaUAK
XO
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 434
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0


Default

I think that ultimately this is turning out to be a Wine problem.

I installed the X11 amdgpu driver which installs, among other things, the X11 config files for the desktop.
I enabled "Tearfree" aka Anti-aliasing...
And I still get the flickering. So it looks like I'll have to wait until the next Wine update to see if they fixed it.

Not that big of a deal, since I've had to wait a few months for regressions in other games to be fixed before.

Thanks for the suggestions of things to double check PB...

Barracuda
BarracudaUAK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 06:06 PM   #11
BarracudaUAK
XO
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 434
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0


Default

And It's still fickering on 2.9...


I may have to go to the wine forum and see what is up with WINE lately...
Fallout 4 is running (poorly) and SH3/4 are on the fritz, I think they broke something...

Barracuda
BarracudaUAK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 11:23 PM   #12
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,704
Downloads: 225
Uploads: 0


Default

The cost of "progress"... they probably sped some other games up, and lost compatibility with the older ones... I don't see how though, but maybe they left a little something out like MS did when they "graduated" to DirectX 10, forgetting some of the elements that 9c had - "required" by games like SH4...
__________________

propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 06:16 PM   #13
BarracudaUAK
XO
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 434
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0


Default

That's the trick, they are basically coding "links"...
Direct X calls linked to OpenGL calls.


And none of my other games are having issues...

But, with 2.8 and 2.9, I ran SH4 with wine set to "emulate a virtual desktop" of 1024x768, with SH4 set to the same resolution.

I started SH4 with the terminal to watch the output, and all is well, until I move the mouse then the errors that I noted previously start.

They stop when I moved the mouse to an area of the screen other than SH4.

So... I have no idea. I'm on WineHQ now to see if I can find any related bugs.

But all the other dx9 games that I have that I've tested work great...

Barracuda
BarracudaUAK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 07:47 PM   #14
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,704
Downloads: 225
Uploads: 0


Default

There's an "Anti-Aliasing" (or is it one of those "-tropic" things??) setting, along with volumetric fog and a few other thingies in the game. Would they make any difference? I don't know if you have to re-start the game after changing those settings or not.
__________________

propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 03:00 AM   #15
BarracudaUAK
XO
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 434
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0


Default

Just thought I would update on this....


Although I haven't started the suggested path of using git to see if I can trace exactly what "broke", I have managed to nail down some 'possible' fixes to this without too much work...

First, I went digging for any report of this before, apparently gnome desktop had a similar problem with something similar a few years ago... (I'm running KDE), and it was because the desktop manager was changing "focus" i.e. selecting other windows...

So I followed the basic advice and I set the "focus stealing prevention" to "extreme".
This had 2 effects, First and most noticeable, it prevents me from opening the application launcher (start menu for you "windows" types).

2nd, while it does not completely stop the flickering in SH4, it does reduce it some.
But most promising is it stops completely (I don't think it flickered at all) in SH3.

So I may, when I have some time, try the "preferred" method of debugging wine, but that will require some wading through dependencies for building from source with git....

Barracuda
BarracudaUAK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim