SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2018, 09:03 PM   #1426
ghost02
Watch
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 19
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 0
Default

Works pretty well with it, a necessary addition.
ghost02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 08:08 AM   #1427
schlechter pfennig
XO
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 436
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 6
Default H.sie hardcode question

I have a question about the h.sie hardcode fix. I've checked the thread but haven't found an answer.

Is the hardcode fix compatible with NYGM? If so, that should be run first, prior to any mod enabling, correct? As well, if compatible, are all the options compatible?

Thanks!
schlechter pfennig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 10:42 AM   #1428
ivanov.ruslan
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pleven,BG
Posts: 1,055
Downloads: 847
Uploads: 0
Default

According to the readmefile, all compatible without options 1 and point 3 of the III Installation

On the top of NYGM

Try it at the top ,after the supplements http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=225353
ivanov.ruslan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2018, 03:22 PM   #1429
ThePrody
not dead yet
 
ThePrody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 131
Downloads: 116
Uploads: 1
Default

I noticed that in the documentation of NYGM, at some point in manual 2.2a it is said :
; "> Corrected/Adjusted 16 km Visibility Mod
Ships will now appear “hull down” when over the horizon. Numerous corrections to the 16 km visibility
mod to improve the horizon banding and the extremely dark horizon band at sunrise/sunset.


However the ships dont appear hull down, they kind of float above the horizon, i noticed that the earth radius value in the main mod is 640000 which i guess is fine since it's double the value of the vanilla SH3 ( a 16 km vs a 8 km environment ).
Now, the NYGM3_New mod modifies the scene.dat and Earth Radius value is now 9999999 - a kind of flat disc for us .
Now, if i change it back to 640000, ships will appear hull down which is something i like ; if anybody knows : are there other implications also for changing that value or only affects how we perceive objects on the horizon?
ThePrody is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2018, 04:35 PM   #1430
J0313
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 677
Downloads: 1283
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schlechter pfennig View Post
I have a question about the h.sie hardcode fix. I've checked the thread but haven't found an answer.

Is the hardcode fix compatible with NYGM? If so, that should be run first, prior to any mod enabling, correct? As well, if compatible, are all the options compatible?

Thanks!
hsie and stieblers mods actually intergrate seamlessy with NYGM. That mod has been designed to use both.
J0313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 09:48 AM   #1431
J0313
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 677
Downloads: 1283
Uploads: 0
Default

Why doesn't the SH3 Commander files for NYGM not have anything related to the 3rd flotilla? I've looked through the cfg files and 3rd flotilla isn't in there. And I can't pick it.

Never mind. Fixed it.

Last edited by J0313; 04-16-2018 at 11:20 AM.
J0313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 05:03 PM   #1432
Stiebler
Fuel Supplier
 
Stiebler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,231
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 4


Default

@ThePrody:
Quote:
However the ships dont appear hull down, they kind of float above the horizon, i noticed that the earth radius value in the main mod is 640000 which i guess is fine since it's double the value of the vanilla SH3 ( a 16 km vs a 8 km environment ).
Now, the NYGM3_New mod modifies the scene.dat and Earth Radius value is now 9999999 - a kind of flat disc for us .
Now, if i change it back to 640000, ships will appear hull down which is something i like ; if anybody knows : are there other implications also for changing that value or only affects how we perceive objects on the horizon?
Your statement about the error in NYGM3_New is correct - well observed.
If you change EarthRadius parameter back to 640000 in scene.dat, it restores the hull-down aspect as it was previously. I don't think that there will be any other consequences.

I've sent you a PM concerning another idea that you had about the EarthRadius.

@J0313:
Quote:
Why doesn't the SH3 Commander files for NYGM not have anything related to the 3rd flotilla? I've looked through the cfg files and 3rd flotilla isn't in there. And I can't pick it.
No demand, is the short and simple answer. Until now.
Quote:
Never mind. Fixed it.
Well done!

Stiebler.
Stiebler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 06:44 PM   #1433
Sub187
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

Just started playing NYGM and i was wondering:

1) What is the range of the hydrophones? According to sensors.dat it is 20km, which only makes it a tad better than the 16km watch crew, no?

2) At the Navigation Station, there is a map showing the air coverage and convoy routes during WWII Is that a cheat sheet or were the captains actually aware of those?

3) What is the highest TC recommended, without missing a ship and/or glitches to occur?




And Stiebler, thanks for your work on this mod and your general info about the U-boot krieg. This forum is a treasure trove of information about it.
Sub187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2018, 01:04 AM   #1434
Obltn Strand
Veneilijä
 
Obltn Strand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 547
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 0
Default

1)I think it's 20km...longer with convoys...
2) I don't think so...besides germans where actually very well informed of allied convoy routes.
3)×256 max
__________________
Himmel, sukeltakaa!
Obltn Strand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2018, 03:14 PM   #1435
BigWalleye
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beyond Black River - in Pict country, you betcha!
Posts: 1,978
Downloads: 464
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sub187 View Post
Just started playing NYGM and i was wondering:

2) At the Navigation Station, there is a map showing the air coverage and convoy routes during WWII Is that a cheat sheet or were the captains actually aware of those?
Whether it's a cheat or not is up to you - it's your game. But seeing "Allied Air Coverage -1943" when game time is October 1939 is a serious immersion-breaker for me. YMMV.
BigWalleye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 03:21 PM   #1436
Sub187
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for the answers so far, they’ve really helped. I have a couple more though:

1. How do ships spawn?

For example, I’m thinking about getting a type IX and going to the East coast of the US/Gulf of Mexico.

Will I encouter ships and convoys, or will I be outside of the spawn points zone?

2. Where can I find out how many depth charges ships have?

EDIT: And also, why the difference between “Merchant tonnage ” and “patrol tonnage”: https://imgur.com/a/WwD2mCf

Last edited by Sub187; 05-17-2018 at 04:18 PM.
Sub187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 10:42 AM   #1437
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 13,829
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

Sub187!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 10:00 PM   #1438
TorpedomanDan
Master Chief
 
TorpedomanDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
Downloads: 130
Uploads: 0
Default Unable to patch SH3.exe with H.sie patch

Hey Gentlemen:


I've got a little problem. I'm setting up NYGM Tonnage War with all of the different parts. I'm trying to patch my SH3.exe with the H.sie v1.6B1 patch. I'm using an original copy of SH3.exe but every time I try to install the patch, it tells me it can't find an original SH3.exe file. Both are in the same folder. I used the 4GB patch on my SH3.exe file before attempting H.sie's patch. Is that the reason the patch is failing to work? Should I start with an SH3.exe file that does not have the 4GB patch. Before I saved my vanilla copy of SH3 I patched it with the 4GB patch. Trying to save some work.


Thanks,
TorpedomanDan
TorpedomanDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 10:08 PM   #1439
schlechter pfennig
XO
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 436
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TorpedomanDan View Post
I used the 4GB patch on my SH3.exe file before attempting H.sie's patch. Is that the reason the patch is failing to work?

Yup, that's the problem. The SH3.exe has to be completely unmodified in any respect, including the 4GB patch.
schlechter pfennig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 12:37 AM   #1440
TorpedomanDan
Master Chief
 
TorpedomanDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
Downloads: 130
Uploads: 0
Default H.sie patch

Thanks a million. I thought that might be the problem. I'll just start from scratch again.



TorpedomanDan
TorpedomanDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
torpedos through hull

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim