SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2018, 10:19 PM   #46
Wolfcat
Seaman
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 38
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

I am new to this mod. Just a few questions for clarification:

1. Installation: please correct me if I am wrong. I extract all files in "ARB WideGUI 1920x1080" into the game folder. Extract Tycho files. And run Tycho bat. DO NOT use JSGM mod enabler, correct? The 3.01 hotfix can be applied using JSGM?

2. Based on Tycho's instructions. If we want H.sie patch, we need do that patch first before Tycho's bat file, correct?

3. Is this mod compatible with GWX?

4. Can I still use FM_New Interior mod with this?
Wolfcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 09:40 PM   #47
tofoftofof
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 95
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you for your work improving the AH widescreen gui!

Can you fix the broken tube selection dial on the attack periscope and uzo?
On the Attack Map screen, toggling the salvo selector between T and S changes the tube dial from single tubes to salvo modes. This is good.
However, on the uzo and attack periscope, this doesn't happen, and the tube dial is not functional. This is bad.

This is particularly important since changing tubes with that dial is the only way I know of to keep the tubes from closing themselves.
tofoftofof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 12:48 PM   #48
Niume
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 962
Downloads: 302
Uploads: 0
Default

Can I use this mod with FM interiors? is there a patch I tried it but the periscope lines are messed up
__________________
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 01:17 PM   #49
Wolfcat
Seaman
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 38
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
Can I use this mod with FM interiors? is there a patch I tried it but the periscope lines are messed up
I remember reading someone had similar issue. But it was with another widescreen gui. What he did was he installed FM-interior first and then the new widescreen gui. But that way, you lose the FM's shortcut key commands. Not sure if you would still be able to move around the sub anymore.
Wolfcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 01:29 PM   #50
tofoftofof
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 95
Uploads: 0
Default

How does one use the chronometer/stopwatch that's draggable from the bottom right corner? I can't seem to start or stop it.
tofoftofof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 03:19 PM   #51
ThePrody
not dead yet
 
ThePrody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 97
Downloads: 111
Uploads: 0
Default

it shows the main chronometer , when that one is working the draggable one works too , the idea is to watch the chronometer in other menus also without the need to switch to periscope, for example .
ThePrody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 08:51 PM   #52
Wolfcat
Seaman
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 38
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Just was able to get this thing install. This is an awesome mod and has a lot of potential. Please keep up your good work
Wolfcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 10:16 PM   #53
tofoftofof
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 95
Uploads: 0
Default

Unfortunately this is missing all the fixes that Izgud made for the Ahnenerbe gui!

It has doubled TDC dial labels in the attack map, which he had fixed.
Crew talks when using pgup or pgdn to adjust periscope, which he had fixed.

It lacks the added RPM chart at the hydrophone station.

I haven't checked the RAOBF mark (which was wrong in Ahnenerbe), but I suspect it will be wrong here too.

I also notice that there are two sets of reticles inside the UZO, and that the scale of the reticles in the Obs scope and Attack scope are wildly different.
tofoftofof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2018, 10:19 AM   #54
Fifi
Admiral
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2,118
Downloads: 286
Uploads: 0


Default

Impossible to get it working correctly.

GWX3 no mods, installed to the letter, my nav map is screwed up in 2 parts by the middle screen, and my sub is showing even not on sea...

Don’t Understand, i patched it after the H.sie patch as commanded.

Back with Ahnenerbe GUI wich is working perfect.
__________________
SI VIS PACEM, PARA BELLUM...
Fifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2018, 02:08 PM   #55
Niume
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 962
Downloads: 302
Uploads: 0
Default

You done something wrong. Try removing the patch with Remove.bat and then again reaplying it. Fixed for me
__________________

Last edited by Niume; 07-31-2018 at 02:25 PM.
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 02:01 AM   #56
Fifi
Admiral
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2,118
Downloads: 286
Uploads: 0


Default

Thanks, i’ll Give a try again
__________________
SI VIS PACEM, PARA BELLUM...
Fifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 04:03 AM   #57
Fifi
Admiral
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2,118
Downloads: 286
Uploads: 0


Default

Still not working. Tried everything possible.

All gui is fine except the nav map wich is unplayable. And without nav map...

No big deal though, Ahnenerbe is running fine.
__________________
SI VIS PACEM, PARA BELLUM...
Fifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 11:17 PM   #58
barnacleboy
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

@Brodaga222 Great mod, works fine for me. But would it be possible to add a full functional RAOBF and the attack disk? greetings .....

Last edited by barnacleboy; 08-13-2018 at 11:28 PM.
barnacleboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 09:30 AM   #59
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 13,699
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

barnacleboy!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 03:38 PM   #60
barnacleboy
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

thx Aktungbby

So I found the attack disk ... but the disk only appear when a targed is locked. Is this intended? I think this is a huge limitation of the disk.
barnacleboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim