SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2017, 06:24 AM   #4471
Bilge_Rat
Skipper
 
Bilge_Rat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: standing watch...
Posts: 3,140
Downloads: 271
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by McBlemmen View Post
Hi all,

I've been using this mod for over a year now. When i started playing SH4 i read about these 2 megamods , TMO and RFB and i picked TMO at random. I've never run into any issues.

However, i recently checked out the manual to look for cool stuff i may not know about and i've noticed it's said there that the optimal cruise speed is "standard". This is not true in my game. I've used the "maximum range at current speed" many times and i've always noticed 2/3ds is the most efficient, usually giving me about 30% more range over standard speed.

I was just wondering if this is an error in the manual , a potential error in my installation or if the navigator's estimations are wrong.

Thank you.
hi,
the fuel ranges in SH4 have certain issues which result from the fact that SH4 is built on the SH3 code which assumed 2 engines vs 4 for a Fleet Boat and the SH world is flat which is a bigger issue in the Pacific.

Ducimus increased the range of all boats so you can comfortably transit to your patrol area at "standard" speed and then patrol at 2/3 speed.

2/3 speed does give you the max range, but when used with TMO will give an excissevely long range.

I have been using TMO for years. It is a fine mod, a good base which you can tweak to your personal taste.
__________________

Last edited by Bilge_Rat; 02-19-2017 at 06:47 AM.
Bilge_Rat is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 09:27 AM   #4472
torpedobait
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 559
Downloads: 332
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bilge_Rat View Post
hi,
the fuel ranges in SH4 have certain issues which result from the fact that SH4 is built on the SH3 code which assumed 2 engines vs 4 for a Fleet Boat and the SH world is flat which is a bigger issue in the Pacific.

Ducimus increased the range of all boats so you can comfortably transit to your patrol area at "standard" speed and then patrol at 2/3 speed.

2/3 speed does give you the max range, but when used with TMO will give an excissevely long range.

I have been using TMO for years. It is a fine mod, a good base which you can tweak to your personal taste.
Using the range to end and maximum range at current speed, my experience is that 9 knots is the most efficient for most of the newer boats. 2/3 speed is usually 8 knots, which according to the max at current speed calculations is a bit below what you get at 9 knots.

When checking on the max range at various speeds, the batteries must be at 100% or battery charging must be turned off. Also, you can set the speed to a custom number by clicking on the tab below the telegraph instead of using one of the presets. Good luck!

I used TMO and TMO/RSRDC for years also, but now I am running the current Beta release of FOTARS Ultimate. It seems somehow more rich and varied than TMO, but TMO is a great place to start. Adding RSRDC to it changes TMO considerably, but also adds the more historically correct ship movements, which is fun to use if you know the history. That seems a bit like cheating or having a time machine, but it's still fun! And that's why we are here - to have fun.

__________________
TorpedoBait (Damn! Where did that come from?)

Software: Win7 Pro 64-bit, FOTARS Ultimate v0.63 Public Beta EN, Large Address Aware, Smart Game Booster 4.
Hardware: Falcon-NW Mach V, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7CPU 975@ 3.33GHz, 12Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX970, Creative SoundBlaster Z.
torpedobait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 10:30 AM   #4473
Bilge_Rat
Skipper
 
Bilge_Rat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: standing watch...
Posts: 3,140
Downloads: 271
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by torpedobait View Post
Using the range to end and maximum range at current speed, my experience is that 9 knots is the most efficient for most of the newer boats. 2/3 speed is usually 8 knots, which according to the max at current speed calculations is a bit below what you get at 9 knots.
you are correct, but I was referring to another issue. In SH4, 2/3 or 9 knots uses less fuel than in RL while ahead standard uses more fuel than in RL. This has been tested and confirmed before.

plus, the SH world is flat, therefore some distances can be up to 22% longer than in RL.

To compensate, Ducimus put very high ranges for fleet boats. As I recall 18,000 miles for a Gato/Balao rather than the 11,000 nm in RL.

That gives you more than enough fuel to comfortably cruise at ahead standard to your patrol area, patrol and still get back to base.

You will get much better mileage at 9 knots, but you then wind up with an unrealistic high range of, as I recall, 22-23,000 nm at 100% fuel.

personally, I have modded my TMO to bring the range down to 15,000 nm, which was the value proposed by RFB.
__________________
Bilge_Rat is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 03:29 PM   #4474
cookiemonste
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Hamburg, germany
Posts: 144
Downloads: 53
Uploads: 0
Default

I got a question.
I get a green screen when I try to enter the captains quarters.
I've googled it but I could only find the "proof that it is there", not how to fix it, so I'm asking here. Also, the free camera does not work anymore, if I pressed "dot" button on my keyboard I could fix the free camera on my sub and other units, this does not work anymore. Is there a way to fix that?
cookiemonste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 04:15 PM   #4475
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,292
Downloads: 220
Uploads: 0


Default

You might be missing parts (or folder) that make-up the Captain's Room Background image, or (more likely), you've got cross-contamination, affectionately referred to as Mod Soup, but not soup like Bleiente mixed up with his mod... Did you have any different mods previously installed? Do you have TMO v2.5 plus the small patch installed (it has nothing to do with the Captian's Room).
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 05:44 PM   #4476
razark
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,586
Downloads: 348
Uploads: 10


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cookiemonste View Post
I get a green screen when I try to enter the captains quarters.
Don't do that, then.

No, really. It's pointless. There's nothing in there to do, and the "room" is just a copy of a German boat's. I had thought it was removed.



Quote:
Originally Posted by cookiemonste View Post
Also, the free camera does not work anymore, if I pressed "dot" button on my keyboard I could fix the free camera on my sub and other units, this does not work anymore. Is there a way to fix that?
That's working as designed. Ducimus removed it as being a bit too gamey.

There is some .cfg file editing that can bring it back.

Edit:
Took me a while to locate it. Here is the instructions to get it working again.
__________________
"Never ask a World War II history buff for a 'final solution' to your problem!"
razark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2017, 09:11 AM   #4477
torpedobait
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 559
Downloads: 332
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razark View Post
Don't do that, then.

No, really. It's pointless. There's nothing in there to do, and the "room" is just a copy of a German boat's. I had thought it was removed.




That's working as designed. Ducimus removed it as being a bit too gamey.

There is some .cfg file editing that can bring it back.

Edit:
Took me a while to locate it. Here is the instructions to get it working again.
Note that you will still have to allow the external views from the Radio in the office. Removing the semicolon allows the camera, but it is not enabled until you actually activate it in the Radio Gameplay Options from the office.

__________________
TorpedoBait (Damn! Where did that come from?)

Software: Win7 Pro 64-bit, FOTARS Ultimate v0.63 Public Beta EN, Large Address Aware, Smart Game Booster 4.
Hardware: Falcon-NW Mach V, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7CPU 975@ 3.33GHz, 12Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX970, Creative SoundBlaster Z.
torpedobait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2017, 05:42 PM   #4478
cookiemonste
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Hamburg, germany
Posts: 144
Downloads: 53
Uploads: 0
Default

I got another problem now, my sub underwent a refit and now I cannot man the deck gun anymore. I can only fire and reload it manually, which increases the action times significantly.

cookiemonste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2017, 05:49 PM   #4479
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,292
Downloads: 220
Uploads: 0


Default

Did you by chance try to purchase a gun, or swap an aft gun for a bow?
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2017, 06:31 PM   #4480
Bubblehead1980
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida and Louisiana
Posts: 4,543
Downloads: 359
Uploads: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cookiemonste View Post
I got another problem now, my sub underwent a refit and now I cannot man the deck gun anymore. I can only fire and reload it manually, which increases the action times significantly.


old bug leftover from stock game when switch deck gun, refit. TMO thus by default has bow deck guns. If you would like a stern gun, go to TMO folder and look for "optional mods" . Place the aft deck guns mod into your mods folder, enable via jsgme.
Bubblehead1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2017, 05:34 AM   #4481
cookiemonste
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Hamburg, germany
Posts: 144
Downloads: 53
Uploads: 0
Default

As I first got ths sub, it had a stock and not movable stern mounted deck gun.
I could never swap the gun before, so this happened after the refit. I'll look into the mods folder.

Edit: tried to use the deck gun mod,t he bug is still there.

Last edited by cookiemonste; 04-29-2017 at 07:07 AM.
cookiemonste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2017, 06:08 AM   #4482
steevo45
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kazakhstan
Posts: 48
Downloads: 395
Uploads: 0
Default Sneaking into Truk

Every time I try to sneak into the shipping lanes leading to Truk harbour I get CDR. Is this something others experience?
steevo45 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2017, 03:21 PM   #4483
cookiemonste
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Hamburg, germany
Posts: 144
Downloads: 53
Uploads: 0
Default

I got another question.
Hold on, I got two actually.
During depthcharge attacks some torpedo tubes got damaged. My crew would repair them, but when I tried to fire these tubes as they were fixed, I would get the message: Torpedo too damaged. What does that mean.
Also, it happened some times that my crew repaired something but it would become broken again immideately.

How can I fix this?
cookiemonste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2017, 03:45 PM   #4484
Bubblehead1980
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida and Louisiana
Posts: 4,543
Downloads: 359
Uploads: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cookiemonste View Post
I got another question.
Hold on, I got two actually.
During depthcharge attacks some torpedo tubes got damaged. My crew would repair them, but when I tried to fire these tubes as they were fixed, I would get the message: Torpedo too damaged. What does that mean.
Also, it happened some times that my crew repaired something but it would become broken again immideately.

How can I fix this?
It's an old bug thats never been resolved.Not sure.
Bubblehead1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2017, 04:54 PM   #4485
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,292
Downloads: 220
Uploads: 0


Default

I always took the torpedo tube damage as that the crew stopped the leaking to the interior, but that they can't open the doors, else the boat will sink. ie: damaged & leaking exterior doors. The CPO always blames the Seaman for things that break after they're been repaired... bubblegum and baling wire didn't hold... Ubi could have "pretended" that also, and just changed the messaging a little...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim