SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2017, 04:49 PM   #1
DaveR
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 49
Downloads: 79
Uploads: 0
Icon9 cannot comply

so I have this bug(?)... returned on the 15th aug44 and received a new paint job. then ran into the 'cannot reply' at start of mission. based on what I read, I went back to a previous save and waited couple days. didn't change. thought maybe need major delay into sept. On the way back to base, got several radio messages of convoys back where I patrolled; (this also always seems to happen: returning to base and suddenly I would get several messages of one kind or another). so, instead, I refitted; (here got another oddity: couldn't load tube 7 and during extended trip, couldn't reload it ever). went back to patrol area and found those convoys. returned on sept 2nd. got the paint job, and then, got Philippines' briefing. started mission and got: 'cannot comply'. is there something else to do?
DaveR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2017, 09:21 PM   #2
fireftr18
Admiral
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 2,194
Downloads: 76
Uploads: 0
Default

The most common cause is leaving the crew at battle stations.
__________________
Of all the forms of Martial Arts, Karaoke causes the most pain!
fireftr18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2017, 12:40 PM   #3
DaveR
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 49
Downloads: 79
Uploads: 0
Default

yep, read that, nope, not at battle stations......
DaveR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2017, 03:09 PM   #4
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,361
Downloads: 173
Uploads: 0


Default

Are you running any mods? Which version of Silent Hunter: Wolves of the Pacific do you have, and where did you purchase it?

First thing to check is your crew screen, and see if everyone has a little green bar next to their box, showing good health, especially for the engine room guys, but also the control room. Are all of your positions properly staffed? If you're missing people from the important locations (Repair Crew can stay empty), you'll have to fill the vacancies before going out. You can also try and see if they can comply with a Reverse Speed request, or a rudder change. Also, look in the upper right corner of your screen, and make sure you aren't at battle stations. Had you done any <Alt><Tab> moves, or the <Windows> key to get to the desktop while in-game? That can cause issues. If you haven't left port yet, exit the game (don't save) and re-boot the computer. See what happens.

Dates and upgrade packs can cause issues, but that's usually if you arrive about the time a calendar month that has 30 days (or 28) would end prior to your departure. August 15th, you should have been fine... But, just to let you know, the game has September 31, June 31, February 29, etc., peppered throughout, and that does cause issues under certain circumstances. You might try to reload that last save you have again, only stay out a few weeks longer and don't come back until November 1, 1944. If you want to try doing a Status Report, you might get an assignment that could help pass the time. Just do a quick re-fit at a different base somewhere and see what you get. Do another save under a different name before you try to re-fit, just in case...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2017, 03:21 PM   #5
Schnee
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 124
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

So you are getting hit with this too? Its driving me crazy and have ensured Crew status ok, adequate crew in sub (and engine room) tries starting from Pearl as well as the Phillipines and still "Cannot comply"

But when i jump over to the German side, I set a plot , set the speed and BANG! My mission begins.

There must be something basic I am missing 'cause I never had this problem when I first installed this on my lap top. Its basic SH 4 -- no modes
Schnee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2017, 08:36 PM   #6
DaveR
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 49
Downloads: 79
Uploads: 0
Default

I tried unloading several modes and it started working. I then started putting them back, all though, not in the same order. got them all back in and it is still working. other oddities: before, lost external gun; now was able to update to 5 inch and two 40s'. before, lost crew slots; now, gained crew slots. before, (actually last couple patrols), was carrying several mark 27; now, they are not offered.

schnee: may you should try loading a mode, seeing if it behaves; then removing it??
DaveR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2017, 09:10 PM   #7
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,361
Downloads: 173
Uploads: 0


Default

That kinda confirms, DaveR... what mods do you have, and what is your new order of activation?...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 12:18 AM   #8
Schnee
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 124
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveR View Post
I tried unloading several modes and it started working. I then started putting them back, all though, not in the same order. got them all back in and it is still working. other oddities: before, lost external gun; now was able to update to 5 inch and two 40s'. before, lost crew slots; now, gained crew slots. before, (actually last couple patrols), was carrying several mark 27; now, they are not offered.

schnee: may you should try loading a mode, seeing if it behaves; then removing it??

Can uou make a suggestion as to what mod I should try -- to minimize time wating?
Schnee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 11:02 AM   #9
DaveR
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 49
Downloads: 79
Uploads: 0
Default

RFB_2.0
RFB_2.0_Patch_23April2010
SonarTargetFix2_RFB
RSRDC_RFB_V575
RSRDC_V5xx_Patch1
Magnified Hud Dials for v1.5_Medium
RCM Imperial RFB1.52
410 Rockin Robbins EZ Plot V2.0
Webster's Better Air Patrols for v1.4 and v1.5
Webster's New sonar view for v1.4 & v1.5
Webster's Eliminate Floating Plankton for v1.4 and v1.5
PerfectTorpedoesV1


schnee: not sure it will really work, but worth a try: try a Webster or sonar mod, anything but a major mod. (rfb tmo rsrdc ect...)

I removed Mag-hud mods on down, then put them back. don't remember order, (didn't think it would make a difference); but think 410 R-R was first. (note: Webster's plankton isn't working. just noticed two sonars, there are some destroyers 'I' can't hear (and, turns out, neither can Mark27s).

Radar: get strong contacts at long range, then they get weaker as range falls. that is backwards. large targets should show up first, then smaller targets and then pip should get larger as range falls.
DaveR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 03:44 PM   #10
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,361
Downloads: 173
Uploads: 0


Default

You might have mod soup there. We'd have to have an expert give us their verdict, but I'd back them off one by one, until you are able to move your boat. Test between each deactivation. Leave that last out, but you could then try to add the others back in, one by one and see if they let you still move the boat. I'm not sure how far up your list you'll have to go, but certainly not above the "Magnified Hud Dials for v1.5_Medium", since the others are well-known to work well together. I take that back... I'm not familiar with the "SonarTargetFix2_RFB" mod... been too long since I did RFB...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 11:04 AM   #11
DaveR
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 49
Downloads: 79
Uploads: 0
Default

"... and it is still working. "

there are several 'oddities', but it is still playable. I am mostly trying out different mods and expected 'problems'.
DaveR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 04:00 PM   #12
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,361
Downloads: 173
Uploads: 0


Default

Well, as I mentioned to Schnee over in his thread, the "Save" folder can cause you all sorts of issues. If you're just experimenting between mods, I'd delete the My Documents \ SH4 \ Data folder, from Data on down, between each mod install, until you get things set. You have to re-set the video and a few other things each time, but you know that there's nothing left over from before...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 07:50 AM   #13
Schnee
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 124
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I thought I deleted the Save folder but no luck -- still get the Cannot Comply message. I'll go back and make sure I delete MyDocuments|SH4\Data om down and see if that has an effect
Schnee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim