SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2018, 06:35 PM   #16
DoctorWho4
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 12
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
Ok, it takes a bit for it to load sometimes, but what are your computer specs? Such as what do you have for a computer make / model, or a cpu? How much memory is in it, and which Operating System are you using? Do you know what video card you are using, or is it an onboard type, included on the motherboard of the computer?
I have an Intel quad core i7-6700k @ 4 ghz, 16 gb ram, Windows 10 Home ver. 1803 os build 17134.165 nvidia gtx 970. I installed the game to C:\SilentHunterWolvesofthePacific. I have no mods installed at this point.
DoctorWho4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 11:11 AM   #17
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,819
Downloads: 229
Uploads: 0


Default

Try this, from THEBERBSTERS SH4 <> TUTORIALS <> HOW TO DO IT <> INFO <> DOWNLOAD LINKS -STICKY INDEX thread.

GPU Driver Roll Back To A Previous Version

I don't know as we've seen the issue where the Campaign files do that, but the Single (Quick) Mission and Patrol files don't... I'll send Peter a PM also, and he'll probably be on here as soon as he gets a chance to go over your details, and maybe have other ideas for you...

Edit: forgot to ask you DoctorWho4... Had you tried a "Compatibility mode" or "Run as administrator" from the SH4.exe file's "Properties" page?... thanks!
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna

Last edited by propbeanie; 08-15-2018 at 11:15 AM. Reason: Ooops!
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 07:22 PM   #18
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,256
Downloads: 950
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > DoctorWho4
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3 – 4 - 5 Tutorials And Other Information Links In My Signature Below

Lets just recap on some basics!
Did you use a Registry Cleaner before installing?
Post #70 How To Use The Free Registry Cleaner 'Ccleaner' > Pictorial > Includes Download Link

Did you check that your gpu is setup correctly for Silent Hunter games?
Post #8 Changing The GPU Settings > Pictorial

Have you checked out this fix?
Post #15 How To Change DPI Scaling Having Changed The GPU Settings And You Still Have A Problem

The fact that you had a previous problem with SH3 and now SH4 is worrying.
With SH3 it is essential to run in a compatibility mode SH4 should not be necessary.

SH4 needs the LAA application.
Run your SH4.exe as an administrator.

As an experiment:
I would suggest deleting your SH4 saved games folder in C:\Documents\SH4
Install Multi SH4 into your main game folder and give it a new 3 digit name but not SH4.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...o=file&id=1110
Try starting the game and at the main menu go to Options and Graphic Settings.
Check that the game resolution matches your monitors resolution.
Change the graphic settings to Low for now and Windowed Mode should be unticked.
Save the changes and enter the Naval Academy and the Navigation Tutorial.
Entering the Naval Academy builds your new save game folder the 3 digits you entered in MultiSH4.
If the navigation tutorial loads ok then you should be able to start a stock career.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2018, 11:24 PM   #19
DoctorWho4
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 12
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
Try this, from THEBERBSTERS SH4 <> TUTORIALS <> HOW TO DO IT <> INFO <> DOWNLOAD LINKS -STICKY INDEX thread.

GPU Driver Roll Back To A Previous Version

I don't know as we've seen the issue where the Campaign files do that, but the Single (Quick) Mission and Patrol files don't... I'll send Peter a PM also, and he'll probably be on here as soon as he gets a chance to go over your details, and maybe have other ideas for you...

Edit: forgot to ask you DoctorWho4... Had you tried a "Compatibility mode" or "Run as administrator" from the SH4.exe file's "Properties" page?... thanks!

Sorry for the slow response. Just recovering from surgery. Yep I have tried compatibility mode and running as Admin. Even tried different compatibility modes....win xp, win 7, etc and they didn't make a difference.
DoctorWho4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2018, 11:25 PM   #20
DoctorWho4
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 12
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > DoctorWho4
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3 – 4 - 5 Tutorials And Other Information Links In My Signature Below

Lets just recap on some basics!
Did you use a Registry Cleaner before installing?
Post #70 How To Use The Free Registry Cleaner 'Ccleaner' > Pictorial > Includes Download Link

Did you check that your gpu is setup correctly for Silent Hunter games?
Post #8 Changing The GPU Settings > Pictorial

Have you checked out this fix?
Post #15 How To Change DPI Scaling Having Changed The GPU Settings And You Still Have A Problem

The fact that you had a previous problem with SH3 and now SH4 is worrying.
With SH3 it is essential to run in a compatibility mode SH4 should not be necessary.

SH4 needs the LAA application.
Run your SH4.exe as an administrator.

As an experiment:
I would suggest deleting your SH4 saved games folder in C:\Documents\SH4
Install Multi SH4 into your main game folder and give it a new 3 digit name but not SH4.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...o=file&id=1110
Try starting the game and at the main menu go to Options and Graphic Settings.
Check that the game resolution matches your monitors resolution.
Change the graphic settings to Low for now and Windowed Mode should be unticked.
Save the changes and enter the Naval Academy and the Navigation Tutorial.
Entering the Naval Academy builds your new save game folder the 3 digits you entered in MultiSH4.
If the navigation tutorial loads ok then you should be able to start a stock career.
Peter
Thanks for the response. Just recovering from surgery but when back on my feet I will try these and let you know.
DoctorWho4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim