SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2017, 01:42 AM   #16
jlacy94
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 5
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sintrix View Post
THEBERBSTER: Thanks for the warm welcome and all of the resources. Long time lurker and reader but first time poster here!

I was kidding about the Ubisoft hate, it was just temporary anger purposefully over dramatized over the state of things. I realize my tone and mood don't translate well through text >.<. I am a bit upset that they haven't released a SH6 by now though!

It actually seems that putting compatibility mode on for Windows 7 is doing the trick getting the game to properly display instead of it being the video card driver update I initially thought it was, but now my game crashes rather frequently and I'm not sure if that's a corrupt game save, corrupt files, or what. Just now it immediately crashed when I tried to open the map and I recall that triggering a crash last night as well.

If nothing seems to work I'll have to try using that XP virtualization!


james_nix: I'll try that. Thank you!

Everyone: I'm mainly talking about SH5 now and I don't want to hijack and derail this thread any further so I'll be sure to make a post over on that proper forum if I continue to have issues!
The Windows 7 compatibility mode seemed to work for me too
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"We talk about this whole stupid world, and still come out laughing."
-Alice Cooper
jlacy94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 05:00 AM   #17
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,105
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome Back To The Subsim Community >jlacy94
Good to know compatibility has your game up and running?
Now run your applications as administrators.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 09:41 AM   #18
Red Devil
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sutton Coldfield England
Posts: 919
Downloads: 118
Uploads: 0
Default

I think it all depends on video files, judging by the comment above. I fixed it on mine, with help, (GTZ Geforce 1060) but my bad memory wont let me recall how. Could have been something to do with run as admin, but I am not sure now. When it asked me to load DX9, I just said yes.
__________________
>
>
Captain!, there's a destroyer on the por........ periscope is flooded Sir!
>
Darkness is only the absence of Light; Ignorance is only the absence of knowledge ©

www.submarinewarfare.uk
www.39-45war.com
www.hmskite.com
Red Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2017, 09:18 AM   #19
vmialpha454
Don't Give Up the Ship!
 
vmialpha454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 19
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0
Default

I just wanted to confirm that the black screen problem is resolved by running in compatibility mode.
vmialpha454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2017, 01:02 PM   #20
Weasel665
Nub
 
Weasel665's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7
Downloads: 302
Uploads: 0
Default

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...9&postcount=17

Alternative Fix 3
Picture > Go to:
C:\Documents\SH?\data\cfg\main
Video
Synchonized-No
Change to Yes

I also updated cfg to my screen resolution.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...9&postcount=10


Running WIN10 Home, i-5 3.2GHZ, 16 GB RAM, 64 bit OS, GTX970
Weasel665 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 07:01 AM   #21
Red Devil
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sutton Coldfield England
Posts: 919
Downloads: 118
Uploads: 0
Default

I just checked my shortcut on the desktop, no compat and no run as admin, and its running fine. My win 10 is right up to date, updates wise, too. Checked dx, its ver 12
__________________
>
>
Captain!, there's a destroyer on the por........ periscope is flooded Sir!
>
Darkness is only the absence of Light; Ignorance is only the absence of knowledge ©

www.submarinewarfare.uk
www.39-45war.com
www.hmskite.com
Red Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 09:48 AM   #22
CapnScurvy
General Nuisance
 
CapnScurvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 2,333
Downloads: 456
Uploads: 64


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Devil View Post
I just checked my shortcut on the desktop, no compat and no run as admin, and its running fine. My win 10 is right up to date, updates wise, too. Checked dx, its ver 12
Red Devil, the "shortcut" on your desktop is just that....a "shortcut" to the actual games "Execution" file (SH4.exe) found in your main game folder. The "Properties" in the SH4.exe file is what needs to be checked/changed to have the game run. The "shortcut" only points a "path" to the games execution "SH4.exe" file.

If you have Windows 10 (or several of the newer OS versions), anytime a blank screen appears when starting your game, you should follow THIS procedure to have the "Troubleshooter" give you its best option to correct the problem.
__________________


The HMS Shannon vs. USS Chesapeake outside Boston Harbor June 1, 1813

USS Chesapeake Captain James Lawrence lay mortally wounded...
Quote:
.."tell the men to fire faster, fight 'till she sinks,..boys don't give up the ship!"
CapnScurvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 06:55 PM   #23
itaylor57
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Garland Tx
Posts: 5
Downloads: 24
Uploads: 0
Default

I am on Windows 10 FCU 1709. With Nvidia 388.13 driver. No black screen and I don't have any special properties settings on the exe file.
Seems Windows has resolved this issue SSH3 runs fine also.
itaylor57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 02:06 PM   #24
Red Devil
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sutton Coldfield England
Posts: 919
Downloads: 118
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CapnScurvy View Post
Red Devil, the "shortcut" on your desktop is just that....a "shortcut" to the actual games "Execution" file (SH4.exe) found in your main game folder. The "Properties" in the SH4.exe file is what needs to be checked/changed to have the game run. The "shortcut" only points a "path" to the games execution "SH4.exe" file.
There is another game I have that requires admin permissions and thats Freelancer (MS) I have the relevant ticks in the shortcut, not in any exe file and it works fine. I'll check your reasoning further.

sh4 exe file has nothing ticked
__________________
>
>
Captain!, there's a destroyer on the por........ periscope is flooded Sir!
>
Darkness is only the absence of Light; Ignorance is only the absence of knowledge ©

www.submarinewarfare.uk
www.39-45war.com
www.hmskite.com
Red Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim