SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2011, 07:36 AM   #31
Karle94
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Norseland
Posts: 1,357
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamato_NF View Post
hi...
ive been wondering reading all of this.
is it possible to use proEngineer to model SH4 ships?
it is a very powerful Parametric Design tool, and i use it for School,
i would like to use it for SH4 models
Reguards,
Yamato_NF
As long as you can convert the model to .obj.
__________________



Find my mods here:
https://www.mediafire.com/folder/lzgciodldp58p/SH4_Mods
My SH4 blog here:
http://karle94.blogspot.com/
Karle94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 05:08 PM   #32
chrysanthos
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: greece
Posts: 821
Downloads: 481
Uploads: 0
Default

i want to convert ships from silent hunter 3 and 4 into virtual sailor...is this going to work? and i need any 3d program?
chrysanthos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 01:12 PM   #33
iyiskipper
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 34
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Default Adding In Ships Documentation.

I found some older useful documentation, & pointers pertaining to
(importing in your ships with S3D) covering a little more on nodes, explinations

if you want to read up some over in the Submarine Sim Central forums.

Link:Messing around with S3D finally
__________________
iyiskipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 03:56 PM   #34
rotary crazy
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Default

what am I doing wrong?

The render of the model looks perfect in 3d max but in the game the texture is all over the place


Thanks
rotary crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 04:25 PM   #35
Madox58
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9,577
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rotary crazy View Post
what am I doing wrong?

The render of the model looks perfect in 3d max but in the game the texture is all over the place


Thanks
Would need to see an example to tell you what is wrong.
Madox58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 07:07 AM   #36
Yamato_NF12094413
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 9
Downloads: 373
Uploads: 0
CVN78_ USS Ford

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=208348

I did the CVN78 , I hope someone can import it to silent hunter . :)

I also upload the OBJ file , if you want to do it for silent hunter .

D-L : http://www.mediafire.com/download/co.../CVN78+obj.rar :rock:
Yamato_NF12094413 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 10:27 PM   #37
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,297
Downloads: 50
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pop Alexandra View Post
Any update on this issue?
I'm experiencing something similar.
_____________________________
Alexandra
Also see import export services
Can you be more specific?
Exactly what issue are you having?
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 08:34 AM   #38
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

Do you know how to move objects between S3D and Blender? I need to change a pivot point of one object, to make it rotary, so i exported object from S3D, imported to blender, changed origin, export to wavefront .obj and when i want it import back to S3D i got the rerror msg" "InvalidArgument=Value of '0' is not valid for 'SelectedIndex'. Parameter name: Selected Index

So what i did wrong?
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 01:49 PM   #39
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,297
Downloads: 50
Uploads: 0


Default

Can you give me a link to down load your file?
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 11:59 PM   #40
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

I think i found the problem. Blender was exporting faces in incorrect format.
After few unsucessfull tries i read how the format works ( http://paulbourke.net/dataformats/obj/ ) and create my own "mvorigin" script.
But now, when i'm trying replicate the problem i can't replicate it. Now exports looks correctly (i didn't try import it, just as im looking into the file).
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 06:46 AM   #41
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
Can you give me a link to down load your file?

Well, so problem remains. Im not able import any object created or modified in blender. :-(
So here it is. I get tactical map (i didn't find object which is more simple) and export it by S3D, can download there: http://www.ucw.cz/~jerome/SH3/test/
And then i import it to blender and export it out. That's only action i did with object. After that i change Linux end of line (LF) to end of line which is used by windows (CR+LF). You can download it there: http://www.ucw.cz/~jerome/SH3/test_blender/
(missing uv2 just ignore, it is not important at this moment)

When i try it import back by S3D, i got that error ""InvalidArgument=Value of '0' is not valid for 'SelectedIndex'"
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 07:08 AM   #42
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

I found it! S3D needs to have group name, but in blender export is just object name. So when i change line "o MAP_tactical_it1.001" to "g MAP_tactical_it1.001", S3D import it without problems... so stupid thing, LOL :-)

Last edited by JeromeHeretic; 01-08-2019 at 01:50 PM.
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 03:55 AM   #43
Seaowl
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 43
Downloads: 33
Uploads: 0
Default

Sorry, I haven`t seen your question earlier.
I had exactly the same problem. There is no need to edit the files manualy.
In my case the problem was gone, as I checked "objects as obj groups" * in the blender export options.
greetings

*Edit: Sorry. Don´t check "material groups". Was a mistake of mine.

**Edit 2: After some testing it seems that sometimes is nescessary to check "material groups", sometimes not. It worked fine for me to have both checked , but now I stumbled upon a modell - the NLGH lightship - where checking "material groups" during blender export messed up the whole texturing after reimporting in S3D.

Perhaps someone has more knowledge about these things?

Last edited by Seaowl; 01-10-2019 at 08:15 AM.
Seaowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 11:57 AM   #44
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

And also i noticed, that SH3 allow only triangles, in blender you can do it in edit mode by pressing ctrl+t.


EDIT: Aha... i found, that you can check "Triangulate faces" option in export menu.

Last edited by JeromeHeretic; 01-11-2019 at 12:26 PM.
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 04:53 PM   #45
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seaowl View Post
**Edit 2: After some testing it seems that sometimes is nescessary to check "material groups", sometimes not. It worked fine for me to have both checked , but now I stumbled upon a modell - the NLGH lightship - where checking "material groups" during blender export messed up the whole texturing after reimporting in S3D.

And isn't problem in that, that you by mistake unwrap some part of model and by this step was mapping changed in other way as was texture mapped originaly? Once i did it by mistake too and didn't noticed at first, just after i compared mapping of original object with my version.
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim