SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2019, 06:29 AM   #1
RevReese
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 27
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 0
Exclamation Problem with NYGM officer icons blocks of colour... and multiple install issues

Hello all, I have just reinstalled SH3 after buying a new computer and thought i would try NYGM as i usually go GWX.


I have installed fresh clean copies of the game one for GWX, and one for NYGM.
I have installed SH3 Commander, JSGME to each and MultiSH3 (though this does not seem to be working as the separate folders are not created in My Documents).


I installed NYGM following the instructions on the download page (e.g top 6 parts all in the correct order with JSGME).


I assume i don't need all the rest as they are optional but i thought i would download them anyway until i can figure out if i want them or not.


Problem is, upon loading into the game, the Officer icons on the bottom left are bright rectangles of solid colour (green/yellow/pink etc) is this normal?


I have not tested beyond this point yet as i wanted to ensure i have installed everything correctly (which i assume i haven't) before embarking on a career.


I did patch the sh3.exe with the Stiebler patch which seemed to work no problem.


Replacing the sh3.exe with the backup unmodded copy made no difference.


Can anyone please help me get back on track? I really want to try this mod but just want to make sure it is all stable first!!


I will try reinstalling again in case i missed something but any advice would be greatly welcomed!


Thank you for your time.

Last edited by RevReese; 08-07-2019 at 11:01 AM. Reason: Edited title for clarity
RevReese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 07:46 AM   #2
ThePrody
not dead yet
 
ThePrody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 176
Downloads: 119
Uploads: 1
Default

yes, the colored blocks for officer icons are part of the mod , not many people liked it , there is an optional mod called Captain's America icons or something like that, it replaces those blocks with icons .
ThePrody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 08:36 AM   #3
RevReese
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 27
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 0
Default

ah okay, that explains it then!
Thank you for clarifying, i will just grab the Captain America mod then.

Edit: I have noticed that the Weapons Officer icon is missing, there is literally nothing there to click on! I created the folder structure as the readme instructed before adding the folder to JSGME and activating it.


It wanted to overwrite NYGM's icons which was fine as i do not like them anyway.


The other problem i have is with SH3 Commander, if i launch the game with it, it seems to just load the vanilla game (even though it says NYGM TW loaded via SH3 Commander at the bottom but there was no NYGM splash screen, just the vanilla game).


Do i launch via SH3 Commander shortcut (assuming it does actually load NYGM) or the shortcut directly to the patched sh3.exe which definitely does load NYGM 3.6 with the splash screens?


Also, i noticed that Captain America's Icon mod does not work when loading via SH3 Commander, it has the default faces instead which makes me think NYGM is not running correctly.


Is there a way for me to see if the mod and sub mods are working?


My SH3 Commander profiles appear when loaded via sh3 commander but do not when loaded via the shortcut to sh3.exe which makes me think i need to launch via sh3 commander always.

Last edited by RevReese; 08-07-2019 at 09:48 AM.
RevReese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 09:15 AM   #4
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 4,991
Downloads: 273
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RevReese View Post
... I have installed fresh clean copies of the game one for GWX, and one for NYGM.
I have installed SH3 Commander, JSGME to each and MultiSH3 (though this does not seem to be working as the separate folders are not created in My Documents)...
I assume your new computer has Windows 10? The path for the stock Save folder normally would be "C:\Users \UserName \Documents \SH3". Also, the SH3.exe file has to be able to be written to, so right-click on the SH3.exe file, and choose "Properties" from the context menu, and look at the file attributes section, and make certain that the "Read-only" tick box is empty. You'll also have to have the file set like that to use the 4gig Patch. If you've already done that, I apologize ahead of time.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 09:46 AM   #5
RevReese
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 27
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes i am on Windows 10


sh3.exe is not set to read only but it was a good idea to check it!
RevReese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 10:48 AM   #6
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 4,991
Downloads: 273
Uploads: 1


Default

Well, I was able to create several Save folders with MultiSH3 on my Win10 laptop... Later today when I get back to that machine, I'll look at the MultiSH3 I have, and if I had to do anything "special" for it to work... I do know that I don't have Silent Hunter III (or 4) installed in a "Program Files" folder...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 11:00 AM   #7
RevReese
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 27
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey, no i haven't installed SH3 to program files, it is under F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Silent Hunter 3.


I installed MultiSH3 and SH3 Commander to each a separate install to each copy of the game (F:\Silent Hunter 3 NYGM and F:\Silent Hunter 3 GWX).


I clicked "save" on the multish3 dialog box after entering a 3 digit name so i have no idea why it is not working.


ah well, where would i be without mod troubles?
The annoying thing is it will turn out to be some silly mistake on my part!
RevReese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 12:14 PM   #8
Anvar1061
The Old Man
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,338
Downloads: 626
Uploads: 0
Default

When starting SH3Commander, make sure that you are launching Silent Hunter 3 NYGM (GWX) in the upper left corner.
PS. https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=212323

Last edited by Anvar1061; 08-07-2019 at 12:25 PM.
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 12:57 PM   #9
RevReese
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 27
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
When starting SH3Commander, make sure that you are launching Silent Hunter 3 NYGM (GWX) in the upper left corner.
PS. https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=212323

Thanks for your reply.
On launching SH3C, there is nothing in the upper left, and it does not appear to load my mods (at least not Captain America's Icons).
There is no NYGM splash screen as there is when i launch the sh3.exe directly but it does show NYGM TW loaded with sh3 commander on the banner at the bottom of the main menu.


The game version still reads 1.4 as well even though i used the Hsie and Stiebler patches when launching via SH3C, this number is correct when loaded directly (V16B1).


Having a read through your linked post, i will try S3F out instead.


Edit: Tried S3F and i like it so far despite needing to edit the config file to add in the mission editor and SH3Commander.
I am trying a fresh install of NYGM though i would still appreciate if anyone could let me know whether to use SH3Commander every time and if it does in fact actually load NYGM as it says it does on the main menu but evidently actually doesn't.


Loading SH3Commander via S3F does not detect my saved career though.

Last edited by RevReese; 08-07-2019 at 02:25 PM.
RevReese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 03:29 AM   #10
Anvar1061
The Old Man
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,338
Downloads: 626
Uploads: 0
Default

Where do you have SH3Commander installed? Perhaps at startup you need to select the NYGM installation folder (GWX) in the settings.
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 04:47 AM   #11
RevReese
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 27
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
Where do you have SH3Commander installed? Perhaps at startup you need to select the NYGM installation folder (GWX) in the settings.

I have it installed to F:\Silent Hunter 3 NYGM\SH3 Commander and F:\Silent Hunter 3 GWX\SH3 Commander


I don't see any options to change the installation folder though.
RevReese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 12:53 PM   #12
Anvar1061
The Old Man
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,338
Downloads: 626
Uploads: 0
Default

Good. I'm doing the same thing despite the fact that this is an independent program.. Nevertheless, when starting SH3Commander, go to the general settings and make sure that the correct game installation folder is selected.
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...03&postcount=3

Last edited by Anvar1061; 08-08-2019 at 01:07 PM.
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 01:48 PM   #13
RevReese
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 27
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm an idiot.
I was using an old version from a backup, downloaded new version and all has become clear!
Thanks for the assist!
RevReese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 05:06 AM   #14
Anvar1061
The Old Man
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,338
Downloads: 626
Uploads: 0
Default

Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nygm

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim