SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-14, 03:44 AM   #886
MadCowMoo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 14
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Aha!!

I have spotted a small issue I am having. Trying to follow some excellent tutorials by community members on YouTube regarding navigating and engaging the enemy with Real Nav, I note that at some stage it is handy to click the Officer icon for Weapons Officer, select Torpedo Attack and then finally click the icon for Ship Recognition.

Would love to do that, but the icon in question is not there. I see a square totally black box alright but it is not clickable and is not even faded grey or anything.

Does anyone know what the problem may be? Everything else in the Mod is excellent and works 100% except for this. I struggle to identify ships by sight at long range due to questionable eyesight so would find this feature very helpful in my Real Nav learning curve.
__________________
" == Drinkin' an' Swimmin' With Bow Legged Wimmin' == "
MadCowMoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-14, 12:47 PM   #887
adrians69
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 206
Downloads: 299
Uploads: 0
Default

That ability has been removed for realism. There is no longer an auto ident option. You may be able to enable it again, but I have no idea how. vecko will probably know.

__________________
"Huntin', hidin' & killin' since Silent Service '83"

Click here to view my MS Flight Simulator X, Silent Hunter, Space Shuttle Mission Simulator, X Plane 11 & Train Simulator 2020 screenshots!!
http://www.flickr.com/photos/adrians69/
adrians69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-14, 02:26 PM   #888
pokara
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Fuengirola, Spain
Posts: 117
Downloads: 591
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadCowMoo View Post
Aha!!

I have spotted a small issue I am having. Trying to follow some excellent tutorials by community members on YouTube regarding navigating and engaging the enemy with Real Nav, I note that at some stage it is handy to click the Officer icon for Weapons Officer, select Torpedo Attack and then finally click the icon for Ship Recognition.

Would love to do that, but the icon in question is not there. I see a square totally black box alright but it is not clickable and is not even faded grey or anything.

Does anyone know what the problem may be? Everything else in the Mod is excellent and works 100% except for this. I struggle to identify ships by sight at long range due to questionable eyesight so would find this feature very helpful in my Real Nav learning curve.
Hi there and surry my english.. i did a try about this and it looks working:

i just replace: data\Menu\Pages\Page layout.ini

with the one on the "NewUIs_TDC_7_5_0_TheDarkWraith"

now ive got again the icon on there.. hope this could work with you
pokara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-14, 04:03 PM   #889
MadCowMoo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 14
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pokara View Post
Hi there and surry my english.. i did a try about this and it looks working:

i just replace: data\Menu\Pages\Page layout.ini

with the one on the "NewUIs_TDC_7_5_0_TheDarkWraith"

now ive got again the icon on there.. hope this could work with you
Your english is fine.

I have tried your suggestion but unfortunately it has now made all of the officers command pop-ups disappear

On closer inspection using file compare tools, the existing Page layout.ini has 16793 lines of code and the native one from "NewUIs_TDC_7_5_0_TheDarkWraith" has 16256.

Thank you very much for your suggestion anyway pokara.

Quote:
Originally Posted by adrians69 View Post
That ability has been removed for realism. There is no longer an auto ident option. You may be able to enable it again, but I have no idea how. vecko will probably know.

Thanks very much adrian.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shalafi View Post
So I've spent my time since 8 o'clock this morning, till now 9 o'clock in the evening, watching videos, reading forums and manuals, reinstalling and digging deeper into the mod. Im not going to read 39 pages looking for an answer that may not be there. (Google found a post that was dated des 2013. And that did not work for me.) So Im sorry if the question has been asked before - I tried my best.

Is there any way to enable the "Ship recognition" command for the weapon offiser?

I have no problem with the real navigation and so on. But spening hours just trying to find out what Im looking at so I can get a mast height and draft... I guess Im not that an "average" (as the descirtion in the first post says) sub-sim player. I rather use my time on math and geometry.
Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
No, Auto. target recognition is disabled for realism purposes. I don't think it's realistic to identify the ship 20 km away just by clicking one button...Sinking enemy shipping is is already to easy...
Aha!! I knew if I trolled through every single page of this thread I would find the answer to my own question.

Thanks to those who tried to help me. I really wanted to use this feature within this Mod as my eyesight is not great and I really do struggle with keeping enough distance so that enemies don't notice me, but still get close enough for my old mince pies to make out which stack is which and which stern is that.

Thanks again peeps!
__________________
" == Drinkin' an' Swimmin' With Bow Legged Wimmin' == "

Last edited by MadCowMoo; 08-12-14 at 04:52 AM.
MadCowMoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-14, 08:48 AM   #890
pokara
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Fuengirola, Spain
Posts: 117
Downloads: 591
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi again )

Open "pagelayout.ini" and look for this code:

[G3F I133] -> Name=WP Fire torpedo
..
[G3F I134] -> Name=WP Solution to target
..
[G3F I135] -> Name=Bkgr
..

Now, open "pagelayout.ini" on "News_UI" and look for the same:


[G3F I133] -> Name=WP Tubes status
..
[G3F I134] -> Name=WP Fire torpedo
..
[G3F I135] -> Name=WP Solution to target
..
[G3F I136] -> Name=WP Identify target
..
[G3F I137] -> Name=Bkgr
..


As you can see, that option have been removed from the original file, so i think thats the cause its not visible on the hud.

You could insert the code:


[G3F I136]
Name=WP Identify target
Type=1031;Stat bmp array
ItemID=0x3F4D0005
ParentID=0x3F4D0000
Pos=56,-494,60,60
Zone= 350 166 60 60 0 1 0x3F4D0001 0 -0.5 0x3F4D0005 0 0.5 6 0
Materials=4
Display=0;No stretch
Mat 0=data/menu/gui/layout/orders1.dds
Crop 0=0.666667,0.5,1,1
Mat 1=data/menu/gui/layout/orders1.dds
Crop 1=0,0.5,1,1
Mat 2=data/menu/gui/layout/orders1.dds
Crop 2=0.333333,0.5,1,1
Mat 3=data/menu/gui/layout/orders1.dds
Crop 3=0,0.5,1,1
MatFlags=0x9
TexFmt=0x0
Drag=false
BmpState=1
NeedFocus=true
SelOne=false
IdGroup=0
StatesColors=0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF
ToolTipText=2865

on the wolfes'steel'File but think that you have to rename from that position to the end of the file all the [G3F IXXX] descriptions.. i mean you cant insert that code at the end of the file.. you need to do it exactly before the 'Name=Bkgr' zone. And rename all the G3F from this to the end of the file..

i dont know why just replace the file it doesnt work for you.. cant help you anymore surry thats all i know about it

good luck and comment any advance on this situation please )

see ya
pokara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-14, 10:22 AM   #891
pokara
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Fuengirola, Spain
Posts: 117
Downloads: 591
Uploads: 0
Default

A little thing im looking for its how to change the ruler lines color.

on my pc, the grey ruler lines, marks, etc on the map is too light color for me.

it could help a black color, i think it will be easier to see.. but i have no idea about how to make all the lines on the map "darker color"

does any1 knows how i could do this little change?


thanks in advance, im really excited with this megamod, its amazing!!
pokara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-14, 01:21 PM   #892
MadCowMoo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 14
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Default

Do you mean the lines and angles and marks you make with the map tools?
__________________
" == Drinkin' an' Swimmin' With Bow Legged Wimmin' == "
MadCowMoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-14, 01:42 PM   #893
pokara
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Fuengirola, Spain
Posts: 117
Downloads: 591
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadCowMoo View Post
Do you mean the lines and angles and marks you make with the map tools?
pokara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-14, 04:13 PM   #894
MadCowMoo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 14
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Default

You can do this in the TDW Generic Patcher. See image attached for details. Just start Patcher and click File --> Open and it will ask you confirm the 9 patches you previously used during the TWOS installation. Just click yes each time until you get to the image I attached. I have opened my "Change 7" for you. Note: You need to double click where it says "IsColor: True" to bring up the colour box. Select your new colour and you are all set. Don't forget to enable that particular change (right click "Change 7" for example and select "Enable")

Have fun!!

CLICK THIS:----
|
V

MapToolColours.jpg
__________________
" == Drinkin' an' Swimmin' With Bow Legged Wimmin' == "
MadCowMoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-14, 05:15 AM   #895
pokara
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Fuengirola, Spain
Posts: 117
Downloads: 591
Uploads: 0
Default

ill make a try later, thanks for response )
pokara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-14, 09:33 AM   #896
Rocko
Watch
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shenzhen, China
Posts: 30
Downloads: 274
Uploads: 0
Default Tonnage bar not recording

I've been reading about other players encountering the issue related to sinking merchant ships within the designated patrol areas and the tonnage bar not recording.

Many posts indicate the reason being that Advanced options were enabled by using TDW's Generic Patcher.

I'm experiencing the same issue with the tonnage bar (Black Pit and Turning Point) and I don't see the related Advanced options as being enabled in my Patcher instance. All Advanced options are disabled ...

Any ideas what else might be causing this problem?

Thanks for your advise.
Rocko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-14, 02:45 AM   #897
MadCowMoo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 14
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pokara View Post
You could insert the code:

[G3F I136]
Name=WP Identify target
Type=1031;Stat bmp array
ItemID=0x3F4D0005
Etc........

And rename all the G3F from this to the end of the file.
It took me about 4 hours of research (because I am not a good scripter), but what I did do was use Notepad++ with Python enabled in it. I then made up a Python script using a search and replace string which automatically renamed all the G3F entries from that point untill the end of the file. All I did then was copy in your code.

Works fantastically!! Thank's very much

Quote:
Originally Posted by pokara View Post
i dont know why just replace the file it doesnt work for you.. cant help you anymore surry thats all i know about it

good luck and comment any advance on this situation please )

see ya
You can't just replace the file because other mods inside WOS have already alterred the Page Layout INI file. If you want to see this use a file compare program and you will see that the file is over twice the length of the original.

Thanks again pokora!!

Would anybody like me to post a tutorial on how I did the changes to Page layout using Notepad++ with the Python script?
__________________
" == Drinkin' an' Swimmin' With Bow Legged Wimmin' == "
MadCowMoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-14, 04:59 AM   #898
Dragon81
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Baden-Württemberg / Germany
Posts: 200
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Vecko,

I have a question about compatibility of some Mods with WoS.
I want to add the following mods to Wolves of Steel.
Is this possible? If not, what do I have to keep in mind when I try to merge the files?


DynEnv Enhanced Visibility (medium)
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=202520

Rongels SH 5 Lifeboats:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=183381

Stormflys DBSM:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=164552

Naights Submaine Textures v1.2 (PUV):
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=171658
Dragon81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-14, 10:47 AM   #899
pokara
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Fuengirola, Spain
Posts: 117
Downloads: 591
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadCowMoo View Post
Works fantastically!! Thank's very much
You did all the work about it

I must also thanks you about the map color with the generic patcher..
Didnt know nothing about it and now i see all the lines on the map with different colors, also amazing thanks!!

Good hunt!
pokara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-14, 10:52 AM   #900
pokara
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Fuengirola, Spain
Posts: 117
Downloads: 591
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadCowMoo View Post
Would anybody like me to post a tutorial on how I did the changes to Page layout using Notepad++ with the Python script?
Me!
pokara is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.