SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Get ready for a whole new level of realism!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-22, 06:03 PM   #1
Charles5322
Nub
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Posts: 3
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Icon9 Silent Hill 3 Onealex Not Work

Hey guys, how are you?

I loved this silent haunter 3 I saw some games and I fell in love with it so I decided to get it with the onealex version

The problem is that when I try to start it, it says Cannot Initialize 3D Engine
I tried all the ways I've found

I changed the resolution of the screen, the HZ of the screen game, the compatibility and nothing has worked. I don't know what problem it will be, I hope that one of you can solve it

Thank you
Charles5322 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-22, 07:55 PM   #2
ElCid97
Mate
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 53
Downloads: 73
Uploads: 0
Default

Greetings, Charles!

I was getting the same thing when I installed. I re-read the minimum requirements and there is something in there about the computer having to be a PC and not any type of laptop. My guess is that my gaming laptop -- an Asus G73 (circa 2010 with updated stuff to 2017) -- just won't cut it.

It does have a dedicated video card, but it's rated at 1 GB and it's sharing some 3 GB or so of the 16 GB of regular RAM for the rest of the video memory allotment. Total I'm running almost 4 GB of video memory that way. I'm not sure if that's a reason for the error, but you never know.

I read up on many of the other SH3 super-mods and they are way too high for my gaming computer as well. LSH3-2022, for example, requires a Windows 10 system. I'm still using Windows 7. The last version of LSH3 I can run is 2015, which is fine for me for now since I'm trying to fine tune my SH4 setup. Oddly enough, everything's fine there.

On the bright side, I may be able to run GWX Gold. I won't try anything for now since I'm working on getting SH4 tuned up nicely with FotRSU 1.8 and some smaller tweaks. I may try GWX-Gold sometime next month, but not sure. Since SH4 runs spot-on for me so far, I may try Dark Waters with "Multi-SH4" since it seems to be more of an "all in one" which is fairly stable. We'll see. From the videos I've seen, it seems somewhat more stable than KSD-II: Aces. Then again, I just like the effect of the telegraph orders getting called back in he DW videos, so that may be a factor. Same goes for the map.

OneAlex's mod would have been nice, that's for sure! Maybe GWX-Gold will be fine for you? Just remember OneAlex's is a "stand-alone" install, so you don't need a fresh SH3 like GWX-Gold or LSH3. Just place it on your disk, follow the instructions from the latter part of the OneAlex GWX forum and you should be good.

Sorry I'm not much help, but at least you know you're not the only one out there with this issue.

Happy New Year!

ElCid97

PS: Just FYI. Silent Hill was a Haunting movie. Silent Hunter is a Sub Sim. Sorry, couldn't resist!


PSS: Just checked after posting. My max resolution is 1600 x 900, so I may not be able to run a good portion of the mods here. Oh, well. I'll do what I can with what I can. A fleet boat career is good so far!


Last edited by ElCid97; 12-31-22 at 08:09 PM.
ElCid97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-23, 02:16 AM   #3
blackswan40
LSH-2022 Liaison Officer
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 2,056
Downloads: 562
Uploads: 30


Default

Hi Charles5322 A warm welcome to Subsim sorry to hear your having trouble with SH3 check this post out sir

I also run SH3 GWX3 Gold Huawei mate book AMD Ryzen 5 8GIG Ram and iris 3000 bult in graphics in full screen

Are you also using the 4Gig patch to double your virtual memory pool in SH3 from 2 to 4 if not download link below

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/dow...o=file&id=5737

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...&postcount=484

Last edited by blackswan40; 01-01-23 at 03:09 AM.
blackswan40 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-23, 08:14 AM   #4
Pisces
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: AN9771
Posts: 4,882
Downloads: 299
Uploads: 0
Default

Cannot Initialize 3D engine could be due to widescreen resolutions. SH3 needs 4:3 (1024x768) or 5:4 resolution(1280:1024). For that in the compatibility properties of the Sh3.exe executable disable fullscreen optimizations.

Or it could mean it doesn't detect DirectX 9. The already built in DirectX in Windows 10/11 isn't sufficient for such an old game. https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=8109
__________________
My site downloads: https://ricojansen.nl/downloads
Pisces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-23, 10:25 PM   #5
Charles5322
Nub
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Posts: 3
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pisces View Post
Cannot Initialize 3D engine could be due to widescreen resolutions. SH3 needs 4:3 (1024x768) or 5:4 resolution(1280:1024). For that in the compatibility properties of the Sh3.exe executable disable fullscreen optimizations.
the resolution i think it is not becuse my screen has a resolution of 1366 x 768
and i have look like you say to disable but i don,t see the option that you say
Charles5322 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-23, 01:40 AM   #6
Hooston
Bosun
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 64
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Default

I've had that message when the display cannot handle the expected resolution (or even just the refresh rate!). I hear that Onealex is set up for 1920x1080 by default and does not like 1366x768. However I have also read a post somewhere by the man himself saying that he's included a 1366x768 display somewhere, I suppose you need to hunt through the files in onealex to find out how to select it.
Failing that there are a few 1366x768 GUI's out there if you are technically minded, I use Widescreen MaGui v3.4-SA for example on my ancient Linux laptop (which is definitely NOT fast enough to run Onealex).
Hooston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-23, 07:24 AM   #7
ElCid97
Mate
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 53
Downloads: 73
Uploads: 0
Default

I don't think this is the issue on our ends, but you never know. I have 1600 x 900 resolution which comes out to the same ratio as 1366 x 768 does (1.77 ...) -- so at least we have that in common.

I find it strange since 1920 x 1080 comes out to the same ratio as 1600 x 900 does (i.e. the resolution ratio shouldn't be the problem).

I'll check out some of the options this weekend if I can. The ratio for 1366 x 768 is the same (1.77), so it shouldn't be the resolution on our ends.

Charles, are you running Win-7 or Win-10? Could the built-in DirectX in Windows 7-64 (my system) also be insufficient? I ask because I can run LSH3-2015 fine, but can't run any of the itterations after that (LSH3-2020 or LSH3-2022). Mainly because of the Win-10 requirement for those.

I can't seem to find whether or not you need to have Win-10 for OneAlex like you do for the LSH3 series.

Any idea of minimum requirements?

Thanks to everyone!

ElCid97

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pisces View Post
Cannot Initialize 3D engine could be due to widescreen resolutions. SH3 needs 4:3 (1024x768) or 5:4 resolution(1280:1024). For that in the compatibility properties of the Sh3.exe executable disable fullscreen optimizations.

Or it could mean it doesn't detect DirectX 9. The already built in DirectX in Windows 10/11 isn't sufficient for such an old game. https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=8109
ElCid97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-23, 08:48 AM   #8
Hooston
Bosun
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 64
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Default

It's all a bit complicated in that I run everything using Wine o a Linux box. However i think the following is fairly generic for SH3...


My widescreen 1366x768 GUI uses a hacked d3d9.dll file that sits in the same directory as the main SH3.exe file. This performs some magic to get the widescreen working. Associated with this in the same directory is a d3d9.ini text file which tells the hacked d3d9.dll what resolution to use. Ths key lines in my d3d9.ini file are:


[ENGINE]
DisplayWidth=1366
DisplayHeight=768
Refreshrate=false



The DisplayHeight and DisplayWidth must match whatever the selected SH3 GUI wants. It will probably still run if these are wrong but will look strange. You can set Refreshrate to, say, 60 if you want but it makes it less likely it will match the display capabilities.



There are also display settings in [SH3 directory]\data\Cfg\Main.cfg


[VIDEO]
Resolution=1366 x 768
DynamicShadows=Yes
FullScreen=Yes
Synchronized=No
ParticleDensity=100
TextureResolutionHigh=Yes



I think these have to match as well, but not sure.



directX already has it's own list of available display modes based on the computer hardware (windows probably tells you this somewhere) and one of these has to match the settings in d3d9.ini or it throws the error seen in the original post.


So it all depends on the exact widegui mod, the settings in d3d9.ini (and maybe the settings in Main.cfg) and the list of modes supported by the display as understood by directX. In addition the game can run windowed or in full screen mode using the in-game menu. There's a pretty large list of things to get right there, so it can be an almighty pain.



Now imagine factoring in using wine and linux and you can understand why i don't touch the installation any more!
Hooston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-23, 01:19 PM   #9
Charles5322
Nub
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Posts: 3
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElCid97 View Post
Charles, are you running Win-7 or Win-10? Could the built-in DirectX in Windows 7-64 (my system) also be insufficient? I ask because I can run LSH3-2015 fine, but can't run any of the itterations after that (LSH3-2020 or LSH3-2022). Mainly because of the Win-10 requirement for those.
i Use the Same As you i use W7 X64 maybe is as you say the compatibily of W10 but who knows
Charles5322 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.