SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Glue, paint, razors...what could go wrong?


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2010, 03:53 AM   #16
nemo7
Weps
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Averof's bunk
Posts: 357
Downloads: 375
Uploads: 0
Default

Outstanding piece of work matey. Congrats
__________________
Deep into that darkness peering, long I stood there wondering, fearing,
Doubting, dreaming dreams no mortal ever dared to dream before...
nemo7 is offline  
Old 10-17-2010, 10:54 AM   #17
clouclou
Gunner
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 91
Downloads: 244
Uploads: 0
Default

Makmann,
I managed to move the icons (shell) and progress bar shells in the window of cannon fire and the AA. (Thus it is no longer in view of Deckgun)
Menu in 1024x768, at G38, G39, G3A: change all Pos: 1 digit (9 ..) add 300 (12 ..).
Sincerely,
Claude
clouclou is offline  
Old 10-19-2010, 11:36 AM   #18
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,325
Downloads: 182
Uploads: 7


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clouclou View Post
Makmann,
I managed to move the icons (shell) and progress bar shells in the window of cannon fire and the AA. (Thus it is no longer in view of Deckgun)
Menu in 1024x768, at G38, G39, G3A: change all Pos: 1 digit (9 ..) add 300 (12 ..).
Sincerely,
Claude
Oh, very nice Claude ! bravo

shell's icons was not a problem but the loading bar was the problem. how do you replace the loading bar,from which entry ? i remember that no entry in menu_ini is effecting the loading bar so i am really curious...
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline  
Old 10-20-2010, 02:32 AM   #19
clouclou
Gunner
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 91
Downloads: 244
Uploads: 0
Default

It seems like G38 i10 , G39 i10, G3A i10 , in any case it works with me: the whole block icons / load moves.
Cordially
Claude.
clouclou is offline  
Old 10-22-2010, 11:19 AM   #20
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,325
Downloads: 182
Uploads: 7


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clouclou View Post
It seems like G38 i10 , G39 i10, G3A i10 , in any case it works with me: the whole block icons / load moves.
Cordially
Claude.
hmm... ,thats very strange Claude ! i looked at the g38 i10 of widescreen menu_ini and i have ''moved'' the value a lot of pixels to the right and it didn't effect the loading bar (also ,at the released menu_ini the value is left there with the added pixels but loading bar still 'stands' at its default position).

anyway....maybe is the combination of all values that moves the loading bar to the right...will look at it . thank you for your observation !
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline  
Old 10-22-2010, 09:48 PM   #21
Reece
CINC Pacific Fleet
 
Reece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Down Under
Posts: 29,013
Downloads: 171
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
The ''circles'' are appearing [...at least at my pc ] as 'upright eggs' but according to Seeadler there is a workaround for 'healing' this but it depends from your pc settings,video cards,monitors,connections,drivers...etc. for more info about this,please contact with Seeadler who is the expert to help you .
That is because some monitors have 16:10 ratio, others have 16:9 ratio whereby the circles show correctly. The only fix is to change the resolution but this means changing the menu ini values as well as all the picture sizes etc. There is also a work around for nvidia users but not for ATI users.
__________________

Sub captains go down with their ship!
Reece is offline  
Old 10-23-2010, 01:54 AM   #22
clouclou
Gunner
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 91
Downloads: 244
Uploads: 0
Default

Makmann,
I rechecked the menu 1024_768, all the "pos:" (1st group of numbers) are changed, in groups G38, G39, G3A, from I2 to I10. All.
And the case works!
To you.
Claude.
clouclou is offline  
Old 10-23-2010, 04:29 AM   #23
ryanwigginton
Weps
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 368
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Looks awesome makman94. Good screenies. One question, do I lose the waves when I zoom in with scopes? I remember OLC battled this problem, and if I remember, the only way around it was to have just one fixed zoom level. Thanks.
__________________
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-2760QM @ 2.40GHz, 8GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6990M
ryanwigginton is offline  
Old 10-26-2010, 01:56 PM   #24
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,325
Downloads: 182
Uploads: 7


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clouclou View Post
Makmann,
I rechecked the menu 1024_768, all the "pos:" (1st group of numbers) are changed, in groups G38, G39, G3A, from I2 to I10. All.
And the case works!
To you.
Claude.
oh yes Claude ! it is working !!
Very nice finding from you !release it if you like

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanwigginton View Post
Looks awesome makman94. Good screenies. One question, do I lose the waves when I zoom in with scopes? I remember OLC battled this problem, and if I remember, the only way around it was to have just one fixed zoom level. Thanks.
Hi Ryanwigginton,
yes , you 'lose' the waves (and yes ,only when you use one fixed zoom level is 'solving' this)
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline  
Old 10-26-2010, 02:13 PM   #25
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,325
Downloads: 182
Uploads: 7


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reece View Post
That is because some monitors have 16:10 ratio, others have 16:9 ratio whereby the circles show correctly. The only fix is to change the resolution but this means changing the menu ini values as well as all the picture sizes etc. There is also a work around for nvidia users but not for ATI users.
yes Reece, i think that it is (i am talking for my pc) becuase i haven't connected the monitor with a dvi cample(and that way to have the scaling option of nvidia) and haven't tried it yet (but this is just...me)
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline  
Old 10-28-2010, 08:21 AM   #26
clouclou
Gunner
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 91
Downloads: 244
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Makman94
oh yes Claude ! it is working !!
Very nice finding from you !release it if you like






It's free and public
clouclou is offline  
Old 11-01-2010, 02:10 PM   #27
jahsavage
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 37
Downloads: 105
Uploads: 0
Default 1920x1200

Things don't look too good on my screen at 1380x so I use the mod below to set the resolution at 1920x1200, I also set the resolution setting in Main.cfg for good measure although I'm not sure if it has any effect.

SH3_XPSP2_Res_Fix_for_1.4b

Yes, I know this mod scales but it makes the game playable and everything look sharp without any bit flicker.

The only draw back I've experience when running on Windows 7 is that the screen capture is intermittent, working only occasionally and more often or not crashing the Silent Hunter 3.

I hope this info shall be useful for anyone wanting to enjoy this fabulous piece of user interface design.

Thanks to everyone involved!
jahsavage is offline  
Old 11-03-2010, 04:24 PM   #28
jahsavage
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 37
Downloads: 105
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by opeks1 View Post
Is it possible to apply it to 1280x800 resolution?
You have an aspect ratio of 1.6 which is the same as mine, I suggest you give it a try.
jahsavage is offline  
Old 11-07-2010, 10:51 AM   #29
sabretwo
Frogman
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 295
Downloads: 69
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm trying out this GUI for the first time...Very nice work! Having used OLC for a number of years, a lot of it is very familiar. However, there are a number of differences.

Has anyone produced a PDF manual as a guide to the interface and manual trageting using MaGUI's tools?

There are virtually no instructions with the mod.

Last edited by sabretwo; 11-07-2010 at 05:41 PM.
sabretwo is offline  
Old 11-09-2010, 09:55 AM   #30
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,325
Downloads: 182
Uploads: 7


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sabretwo View Post
I'm trying out this GUI for the first time...Very nice work! Having used OLC for a number of years, a lot of it is very familiar. However, there are a number of differences.

Has anyone produced a PDF manual as a guide to the interface and manual trageting using MaGUI's tools?

There are virtually no instructions with the mod.
Hello Sabretwo,

of course you will find a lot similarities with Olc's gui becuase the MaGui is builted on Olc's gui . It is Olc's gui with many addings-changes

now, about your question : for every new tool that Magui has added ,there are manuals-infos in the ''documents for tools of MaGui'' . all the other tools (that allready been there...like the aob rings--read Manos Optics text for more info--or the front side of attack disc...just to name some) are working with the same way and is discussed many many times in forum.

bye
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.