SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-25-2015, 11:32 AM   #166
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,885
Downloads: 1006
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi GOZO

Swastika's showing on these U-boats in Kaseburg, but my type IXB does not have one.

Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 06:37 AM   #167
GOZO
Captain
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Linkoping, Sweden
Posts: 483
Downloads: 161
Uploads: 0
Default

Hmmmm. Maybe they are considered as "static objects" ?

Will dig deeper an maybe make some comparasions from GWX.

Keep you posted
__________________


SHIV:TMo 2.5, RSRD, SCAF OLC, Ralle's modpack
SHIV: WDAD, Med Campaign
SHIII: GWX3 GOLD, OLCII Gold, ACM-reloaded interface mod, SHIIIcmndr 3.2, Full Realism/DiD
SHIII: LSH3 2015
Cold Waters with all bells and whistles
Finally SHV but still unmodded and still a noob....
GOZO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 11:46 AM   #168
Urmel
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 118
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

First to gloog...

+++++++++++++++++++++
Quote:
Originally Posted by gloog View Post
Hi all,
I downloaded the LSH Single file last night and when I try to install the mod it asks for a Password saying the 7zip file was encrypted.
Where do I get the password or what is a work around?
Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by gloog View Post
Hi
Downloaded LSH last night and went to install as per PDF but extraction file asking for a PASSWORD........any ideas......????
Cheers in advance!
+++++++++++++++++++++

Dear gloog

Please stop post same questions (about LSH3 v15) doubletime in Topic LSH3 V5.1! The V5.1 topic is obsolet in here.

++++++++++++++++++++

The solution to your Installation problem is simple.

There is no need a password to install LSH3 Edition 2015!

Download the ONE big fat FULLVERSON file.
And start/run (as Admin) the file: LSH3-EDITION-2015-STARTER-FULL.EXE
The installation start directly!

Or download all NINE (splitted) FULLVERSIONS files.
And start/run (as Admin) only the file: LSH3-EDITION-2015-STARTER-SPLIT.EXE
The installation start directly!

There is no need a password to install LSH3 Edition 2015!

Original download source here: www.lsh3.com

To better understanding read this: L/SH3 Download & Installation Manual

Give us HERE your feedback, if all runs nice :-)

Tnx, Urmel
__________________
Urmel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 12:24 PM   #169
Urmel
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 118
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jscharpf View Post
Hello all,
I just wanted to provide my feedback on LSH3 2015.

I don't know if something was fixed, but I downloaded the first revision back in the summer, and the mod worked great but I had the same issue some others had, where you would see these strange DirectX pop ups (about 24 of them) during the game start up. I know it had something to do with my graphics, and didn't affect the game, I just had to click on through all of the messages until I got to the main menu.

Recently, I did a clean re-install of SH3, and downloaded the latest version of LSH3 2015, and I no longer see these pop ups. At that same time, I also set my NVIDIA graphics card according to the recommendations. Now with the new version, I no longer see the pop ups.

Regarding the mod. I think it looks great. The way that 4G patch, SHC, HSIE, etc.. are all integrated into the installation is fabulous! This is one of easiest mods I've ever installed!

The interface is well done. I always liked the idea of having to make a "milk" run with a new sub. Original!

The graphics look superb, always loved LSH3 port activity!

The one thing I'm missing (or can't find) is the AOB calculator. That would be nice to play with.

Also, is there any way to add the Magui type interface?

The point system (in this mod and all mods) always confused me. I have no idea if I should ignore the renown or not. Do I care if I don't make it to the assigned grid? Since the upgrades are cheap, do I care about renown?


Finally, so far I have no bugs or issues. It's working well.

Thanks again to the team for making an old game new again! Your efforts are very much appreciated.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Dear jscharpf

The working team are glad about your feedback to V15.

Your questions about adding some other Mods is not easely to answer!

Some SH3+ Mods works well, some other Mod will kill the funtionality of the V15 Installation.

There is no easy way to communicate and explain that.
(special not for me, coas i cant talk seriosly english :-) ).

So, my idee for you is: Send us a direct questions mail to support@lsh3.com

We will translate this and answer you by mail best as we can.

Regerds, Urmel
__________________
Urmel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 04:04 PM   #170
avers
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: South Carolina, United States of America
Posts: 672
Downloads: 584
Uploads: 0
Default

hi guys, I just installed LSH again, but whenever I try to launch the game I get an error message, saying D3Dx9_42.dll is missing. is there a fix?

mod list
LSH 2015
LSH widescreen GUI
avers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 05:58 PM   #171
avers
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: South Carolina, United States of America
Posts: 672
Downloads: 584
Uploads: 0
Default

well I downloaded the .dll file separately, and put in the sh3 directory, but now whenever I try to start the game, I get an error message that says "application didn't start correctly", and gives mea the error code "0xc0000007b". Any ideas of how to fix this? Same mod list as before.
avers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 11:30 AM   #172
U981
Swabbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Downloads: 28
Uploads: 0
Default Thomsen Sound Pack

Hello,
Many thanks for this great Mod! I played with LSH3 v.5.1 and I'm very happy to play with this new one. I'd like to use the Thomsen Sound Pack. I read the previous posts and I understood that it should work if it only modify the sound files. So I tried to activate by JGSME after all other mods, but the activation never achieved. I only can saw that the activation was in progress by a JGSME message but there was no progress bar and the activation didn't progress and finished. I waited during several minutes but nothing happened. When I closed JGSME, I had an error message "the program doesn't reply" and I had to force JGSME to close.
I thank you if you could help me to solve this issue. Perhaps some of us are playing with this sound mod and could give me advices.
Thanks in advance!
U981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 12:32 PM   #173
Urmel
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 118
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by avers View Post
hi guys, I just installed LSH again, but whenever I try to launch the game I get an error message, saying D3Dx9_42.dll is missing. is there a fix?

mod list
LSH 2015
LSH widescreen GUI

Hi all

Like always… we need EXACTLY information to support reported system problems:

- Computer is mobile (Labtop/Notebook) or stationary?
- Windows system?
- Mainboard type ?
- Processor/CPU Type?
- CPU RAM size?
- Installed graphical card type (GPU)
- Installed GPU RAM
- Installed GPU driver date

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Hi AVERS

First of all:
Deactivate Mod “LSH widescreen GUI” and try again if all works fine.
Answer this here.

The problem “missing D3Dx9_42.dll” exist about following situations:

1. Windows 7, 8.1 or 10 is NOT FULL updated by MS windows update
2. After that: Graphical Drivers (AMD or NVIDIA) are not full updated… after Windows update
3. After that: Original Game “Silent Hunter III” was NOT installed by original SH3-DVD by Ubisoft !!!!!

One of these situation is the reason about your problem (“missing D3Dx9_42.dll”)

Hint: Without original SH3-DVD installation windows can not create/set the correct working “D3Dx9_42.dll”.
Another copy of “D3Dx9_42.dll” will NOT work!

Give us more information here to analyze and solve your problem.

Send us mail to support@lsh3.com to support u fast
J

Greets, Urmel
__________________
Urmel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 06:52 PM   #174
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,885
Downloads: 1006
Uploads: 0


Default

I had a problem with the Thomsen Sound Pack.
Although my base for testing was showing Stralsburg.
My boat was placed at Panang.
When I removed the mod the game placed the boat correctly.

Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 02:25 AM   #175
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,413
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
I had a problem with the Thomsen Sound Pack.
Although my base for testing was showing Stralsburg.
My boat was placed at Panang.
When I removed the mod the game placed the boat correctly.
I don´t know the Thomsen Sound Pack, but in my opinion Sounds have nothing to do with the problem you describe!

When you use external Sound MODS only one thing is important, that a sound mod not the file "SH3.sdl" or other files except .wav files from LSH overwrites.

The problem you describe arise, when you made changes on the Sub or the crew BEFORE you start your first patrol in career.

Best regards,
Magic
Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 12:58 PM   #176
U981
Swabbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Downloads: 28
Uploads: 0
Default Thomsen Sound Pack

Hello,
Before doing a fresh install of LSH3 2015, could you please tell me if you activate the Thomsen Sound Pack v.3.2 at last position or an other? I still have the problem with activation for this mod. The activation doesn't load.
My activated mods for career are:
- LSH3 2015 Full version
- GUI Widescreen
- Gui Widescreen Add on Classical
- Bunkerstart
- Extended challenge
- No Fatigue
- Historical messages
- Special Effect normal
- ATM Green
- ATM Green sun fix
- Thomsen Sound Pack 3.2

Thanks in advance!
U981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 01:09 PM   #177
Marshall Ney
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lewiston, NY
Posts: 72
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default Hi, back from vaca from SubsSims

I have tried to get this to work; but am running into get a correct path to load mod!!

I tried loading/installing from disc also but can't get 1.4 update loaded properly; says on sights 1.4 but when install application runs, it says 1.00.1.3; so game won't even launch!! Is there a sight that has a true 1.4 update that works. I have Vista OS and tried putting disc copy on just Program Files, not PG(x86). and 2 different updates didn't take.

Also, I have seen that some people have been able to get this mod to work with
Steam; I have an 1.4 version of SHIII on Steam, but your mod exc. won't let me put the mod in C:\PG(x86)\Steam\Steam apps\common\SilentHunterIII. If someone has used Steam version(I would prefer this) successfully, please give me exact path to use to extract Mod files. I am now almost 4 hours trying to get this to work!!

JK, aka MN
Marshall Ney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 03:00 PM   #178
blackswan40
Steel Sharks Bdu
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 529
Downloads: 432
Uploads: 20


Default PATCHING SH3 TO 1.4

Hi marshal Ney

If your SH3 Disc is only 4/5 years old & didn't come with the manual booklet & glossy map & it says FOCUS or revival on the bottom right of your DVD case then your sh3 is already patched but if your SH3 is the Original 2005
Release then heres the patches from the Ubisoft support site
you have to download the right patch USA or Europe DVD or Download Version of the game
hope this helps

http://www.silenthunteriii.com/uk/updates.php

Last edited by blackswan40; 09-29-2015 at 03:08 PM.
blackswan40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 03:45 PM   #179
Marshall Ney
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lewiston, NY
Posts: 72
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default Not working

I have tried 3 different download sites for this 1.4b update; everyone says it's a 1.4 when I download, but when I exc. the updater says updating from 1.01>1.3 and game won't launch, because it says I need windows 95!!!! Crazy!!!

Here is my path for trying this disc. install, C:\Program files\Ubisoft\SilentHunter\. Is this sufficient???? I'm going nuts here.

I saw one person relating to Steam say change file name from SilentHunter3>SilentHunterIII. Anything to this????

thanks,

MN
Marshall Ney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 04:05 PM   #180
blackswan40
Steel Sharks Bdu
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 529
Downloads: 432
Uploads: 20


Default

Hi Again I think your trying to patch SH3 that's already patched if your game case look like these two Images then its already patched

http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...yL._AA160_.jpg

http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...GL._AA160_.jpg

these two versions of SH3 Came out 2008 onwards much cheaper than the £24.99 $40.00 Original 2005 release heres a way to test in your SH3 Version is Already patched 1.4 can you run the game with out your DVD in your drive if you can then your SH3 is already Patched to 1.4

Last edited by blackswan40; 09-29-2015 at 04:19 PM.
blackswan40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim