SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2019, 02:40 AM   #121
ivanov.ruslan
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pleven,BG
Posts: 1,162
Downloads: 852
Uploads: 0
Default

Yeah,https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=174225 ,there is included 4 gb patch!
ivanov.ruslan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 04:49 AM   #122
YoYo
Ensign
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 228
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doolar View Post
YoYo, if ya don't mind, could you tell us how you fixed this.
Thanx Doolar
I added the manual how to install ARB WideGui (with solved double maps) 1920x1080 here:

http://il2forum.pl/index.php/topic,1...html#msg380768

Its in Polish, I'll translate it.
In short: problematic was TychoSh3Patch so here I put link for patched "V16B1-Patch-installed". Just overwrite in main folder all files. Next use TychoSh3Patch and will be ok.

__________________
Webmaster of yoyosims.pl


SH fan, btw. my U-boot Typ VII C41 Click!
YoYo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 03:45 AM   #123
YoYo
Ensign
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 228
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RunningDepth View Post
Thank you for this superb GUI, I just started approaching the world of SH3 modding a few weeks ago and I wish now I did it years ago
I noticed that now I'm getting a weird black layer/tansparent box over the ESB once I open it. Is this "working-as-intented"? Does anyone know what part of the mod could be causing it and how could I remove it?
I've pretty much isolated this issue to the ARBGUI as I'm not getting it with other 1920x1080 wide gui's like Ahnenerbe, I tried reinstalling the game from scratch, reinstalled and tested all the mods one by one, tested with minimal mods configurations etc.. but it comes back once I enable this gui. The rest of the GUI and tools are working flawlessly, using the maps in full screen is the best thing since sliced bread


The same, I fixed this also.

Before:



After:

__________________
Webmaster of yoyosims.pl


SH fan, btw. my U-boot Typ VII C41 Click!

Last edited by YoYo; 08-11-2019 at 04:32 AM.
YoYo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 03:43 AM   #124
YoYo
Ensign
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 228
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 2
Default

I added this fix for Recon book for ARB WideGui 1920x1080 from above here:

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/dow...o=file&id=5506
__________________
Webmaster of yoyosims.pl


SH fan, btw. my U-boot Typ VII C41 Click!
YoYo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 08:00 AM   #125
Kumando
Captain
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 548
Downloads: 169
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoYo View Post
I added the manual how to install ARB WideGui (with solved double maps) 1920x1080 here:

http://il2forum.pl/index.php/topic,1...html#msg380768

Its in Polish, I'll translate it.
In short: problematic was TychoSh3Patch so here I put link for patched "V16B1-Patch-installed". Just overwrite in main folder all files. Next use TychoSh3Patch and will be ok.

Where is the link?
Kumando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 05:27 AM   #126
Belmondo
Seaman
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 40
Downloads: 599
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoYo View Post
The same, I fixed this also.

Before:



After:


In what file is it TDC
__________________
Leutnant z.S. kimanu-96
Belmondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 10:55 AM   #127
Baraa22
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default 3d engine error

When i opened the game after mod instaliton the game crached and show me an error (can not intlize 3d engine) please help me!!!
Baraa22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 01:27 PM   #128
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,887
Downloads: 1007
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > Baraa22
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3 – 4 - 5 Tutorials > Downloads > Other Useful Information > See Links in My Signature Below

Post #70 Problem Solving Check List

Sometimes you mat also need this fix.
Post #59 Override High DPI Scaling Behavior Graphic Fix > Pictorial
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 12:28 PM   #129
Krieg Francis
Soundman
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 147
Downloads: 133
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelly621 View Post
Fifi,

Did you uncomment the lines under the header Expand Nav and Attack maps render limit, from 1024x1024 to 2048x2048.
in the TychoSH3Patch map file as directed in Tycho's readme? If you did not you will get the split screen maps you are experiencing.

Open the map file in Tycho's WorkFolder with notepad and make the following changes. Then run the windows batch file to modify SH3.exe. When you load the mod with JSGME this time the map should look right.

Before....

@@@ Expand Nav and Attack maps render limit, from 1024x1024 to 2048x2048.
@@
@@@000A8E75: 00 00
@@@000A8E76: 04 08
@@@000A8E77: 00 00
@@@000A8E78: 00 00
@@
@@@000A8E7A: 00 00
@@@000A8E7B: 04 08
@@@000A8E7C: 00 00
@@@000A8E7D: 00 00
@@
@@@00109003: 00 00
@@@00109004: 04 08
@@@00109005: 00 00
@@@00109006: 00 00
@@
@@@00109008: 00 00
@@@00109009: 04 08
@@@0010900A: 00 00
@@@0010900B: 00 00
@@
@@@000739E4: 04 00

After...

@@@ Expand Nav and Attack maps render limit, from 1024x1024 to 2048x2048.
@@
000A8E75: 00 00
000A8E76: 04 08
000A8E77: 00 00
000A8E78: 00 00
@@
000A8E7A: 00 00
000A8E7B: 04 08
000A8E7C: 00 00
000A8E7D: 00 00
@@
00109003: 00 00
00109004: 04 08
00109005: 00 00
00109006: 00 00
@@
00109008: 00 00
00109009: 04 08
0010900A: 00 00
0010900B: 00 00
@@
000739E4: 04 00

Give it a second chance.
Bodaga thanks for your ARB WS really like it

Kelly621
That doesn't work for me, I'm not even able to patch the sh3.exe. I use steam version, hence I have to pre-patch it with H.sie, but I'm not able to do that either. I'm literally stuck.
__________________
"Those who never change their minds, never change anything" -Winston Churchill
Mods by me:
U-571 Dive Sequence
for SH4
Krieg Francis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 12:33 PM   #130
Krieg Francis
Soundman
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 147
Downloads: 133
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kumando View Post
Where is the link?
https://www.sendspace.com/file/57cxse
__________________
"Those who never change their minds, never change anything" -Winston Churchill
Mods by me:
U-571 Dive Sequence
for SH4
Krieg Francis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 08:57 PM   #131
Mii009
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 0
Default

Does this mod work with GWX? If so do I install it before or after installing GWX?
Mii009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 11:27 PM   #132
Anvar1061
The Old Man
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,398
Downloads: 632
Uploads: 0
Default

1.Yes
2. After
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 02:00 PM   #133
Mii009
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
1.Yes
2. After

I did that however; everytime I loaded up TychoSh3Patch.bat the screen would say "failed" also I tried going into the museum but once the loading bar finished monments later the game would CTD, is the mod by chance incompatible with some GWX mods?
Mii009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 01:33 AM   #134
Iraqveteran99
Nub
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnipersHunter View Post
Hello Brodaga222,

as you know I am currently rescaling this to 1680x1050 for myself. I made a lot of progress but where do I change the position of the loading screens? Could not find it in the menu_1024_768.ini?
d3d9 configure file in the main directory. dont forget to make a spare in case of errors.
Iraqveteran99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 11:56 PM   #135
Mii009
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mii009 View Post
I did that however; everytime I loaded up TychoSh3Patch.bat the screen would say "failed" also I tried going into the museum but once the loading bar finished monments later the game would CTD, is the mod by chance incompatible with some GWX mods?

Can someone help me with this plz?
Mii009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim