SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-24-20, 11:40 AM   #31
ericlea
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Strasbourg F
Posts: 572
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you very much for LSH2020 !
ericlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-20, 12:40 PM   #32
blackswan40
LSH-2022 Liaison Officer
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 2,529
Downloads: 590
Uploads: 30


Default LSH2020 Granville Tonnage mismatch

LSH2020 Granville Tonnage mismatch

In the Museum the Granvile Freighter has a Tonnage of 4650tons but in the
Id book its listed as 2010tons





Quick fix go to the Data Folder then the Sea Folder scroll down the Folders untill you come to NGRA open up the Folder then open up the NGRA Config then change the Tonnage to 4650 then save and close the folder Job Done




Last edited by blackswan40; 12-24-20 at 12:50 PM.
blackswan40 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-20, 01:20 PM   #33
zakarpatska
Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 88
Downloads: 127
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks so much to LSH3 team for this mod! A great gift for the holidays!
zakarpatska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-20, 01:40 PM   #34
ryoga_77
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Malta,The Unsinkable Aircraft Carrier
Posts: 75
Downloads: 91
Uploads: 0
Default Training Game Paused and Career game crash

Thank you all for your help.

The installation problem was due to the fact that the installation folder was not named Silenthunter3.

LSH 2020 installed without further issues and the Nvidia settings were used as instructed.

Game loaded and i tried running a training mission.

The game display showed the game as being paused and no matter which time compression key i used it stayed paused (See screenshot).

I tried going out on patrol in career mode and whilst the game did start loading it exited to windows after a short while.

Any ideas on what i might have done wrong?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Issue.jpg (53.7 KB, 26 views)
ryoga_77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-20, 05:09 PM   #35
Darthlucky
Medic
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 159
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 0
Default Screen too wide for my laptop

I'm at a total loss as to how to figure out what type of video card I have, and then how to fix the screen so that the "start" buttons are visible, I can see probably about 90% of the screen, but it cuts off where I would need to click to start a training mission or career. I have a HP Pavillion dv7 laptop running WIN10
Darthlucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-20, 05:28 PM   #36
blackswan40
LSH-2022 Liaison Officer
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 2,529
Downloads: 590
Uploads: 30


Default

Hi Darthlucky maybe you can upgrade your graphics drivers check this hp link out
you can change the country/region default is United Kingdom uk on the bottom of the page.



https://support.hp.com/gb-en/drivers/laptops

Last edited by blackswan40; 12-24-20 at 05:41 PM.
blackswan40 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-20, 06:21 PM   #37
blueduck
Commander
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LSH3-DEV-Team, Germany
Posts: 444
Downloads: 59
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackswan40 View Post
… then i made a second one called LSH2020-MULTIPLAYERMISSIONS and all works well.

To play the Single/Multiplayer Missions you have to copy n paste them from the mod archive folder into your Mods folder then activate them through JSGME.
Hi blackswan40,

we have thought of making copy and paste easier and have provided the LSH3-2020 MODARCHIVE MANAGER.

It is included as a shortcut in the desktop folder.
Start it, select the mod or mods and click copy - JSGME will start automatically.

See page 16 in the LSH3-EDITION-2020-INSTALLATION_EN.pdf for more Information about LSH3-2020-MODARCHIVE-MANAGER.

Regards
Blueduck

Last edited by blueduck; 12-24-20 at 06:40 PM.
blueduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-20, 06:28 PM   #38
blackswan40
LSH-2022 Liaison Officer
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 2,529
Downloads: 590
Uploads: 30


Default

sweet thankyou blueduck

Last edited by blackswan40; 12-25-20 at 06:44 PM.
blackswan40 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-20, 06:51 PM   #39
Mad Mardigan
Admiral
 
Mad Mardigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Posts: 2,327
Downloads: 491
Uploads: 0


SHO Re: Game paused... fix...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryoga_77 View Post
Thank you all for your help.

The installation problem was due to the fact that the installation folder was not named Silenthunter3.

LSH 2020 installed without further issues and the Nvidia settings were used as instructed.

Game loaded and i tried running a training mission.

The game display showed the game as being paused and no matter which time compression key i used it stayed paused (See screenshot).

I tried going out on patrol in career mode and whilst the game did start loading it exited to windows after a short while.

Any ideas on what i might have done wrong?
Ahoy, ryoga_77...

This is caused by a corruption of the main.cfg file in either the SH3 folder in My Documents or the main.cfg file in SilentHunterIII/data/Cfg. What usually happens is this section is missing in one of them.

[TIME COMPRESSION]
TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=128
CriticalDamage=1
CrewEfficiency=1
AirEnemyDetected=1
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=4
EnemyDetected=8
RadioReport=8
Particles=32
PrayState=8
HunterState=32
3DRender=32
Maximum=1024


Check both & copy/paste in the [TIME COMPRESSION] section above then save the main.cfg file that is missing that info...

M. M.

__________________
Mad Mardigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-20, 07:05 PM   #40
blueduck
Commander
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LSH3-DEV-Team, Germany
Posts: 444
Downloads: 59
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackswan40 View Post
LSH2020 Granville Tonnage mismatch

In the Museum the Granvile Freighter has a Tonnage of 4650tons but in the
Id book its listed as 2010tons





Quick fix go to the Data Folder then the Sea Folder scroll down the Folders untill you come to NGRA open up the Folder then open up the NGRA Config then change the Tonnage to 4650 then save and close the folder Job Done



Hi blackswan40,

we got this ship from AG124/Rowi and did not change anything to the original.

Please do not mix GRT (volume) and tons (weight).
Museum says GRT and the Displacement is in tons (not GRT as to read), afaik there is no formula to calculate them vice versa..

The changes you suggest are just cosmetics, though the ship itself still will have a mass of 2325 tons.
Museum gives a length of 78.3m and the cfg-file of 92m. Maybe AG124 kann tell about the different values.

I will not change anything to that ship unless I can have a look at a plan or maybe the Lloyds Register Excerpt of this ship.

Regards
Blueduck
blueduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-20, 07:21 PM   #41
Flyfinn
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 1
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

TXH LSH3 team for this awesome mod! 2020 mod working first try.. Paypal gift coming any day..
Flyfinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-20, 07:36 PM   #42
Mad Mardigan
Admiral
 
Mad Mardigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Posts: 2,327
Downloads: 491
Uploads: 0


SHO Re: Granville & GRT...

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueduck View Post
Hi blackswan40,

we got this ship from AG124/Rowi and did not change anything to the original.

Please do not mix GRT (volume) and tons (weight).
Museum says GRT and the Displacement is in tons (not GRT as to read), afaik there is no formula to calculate them vice versa..

The changes you suggest are just cosmetics, though the ship itself still will have a mass of 2325 tons.
Museum gives a length of 78.3m and the cfg-file of 92m. Maybe AG124 kann tell about the different values.

I will not change anything to that ship unless I can have a look at a plan or maybe the Lloyds Register Excerpt of this ship.

Regards
Blueduck
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...57&postcount=8

So, if the Wikipedia article is correct, the GRT tonnage used in Silent Hunter is just the cargo spaces of the ship. In actuality if the ship tonnage was worked out in more modern GT tonnage, they'd be 3 or 4 times heavier at least. It makes the huge gap between modern and WWII sizes seem a lot closer. quoted from the linked post above.

To which I have to agree...

In original form as is, the NGRA's GRT for it, should at least be 2, 2.5, if not 3 x's what it is listed as in the .cfg file for it.

And, this is not taking into account, is that just the ships dead weight figure... or not accounting for a ship when sunk, of the additional tonnage of the cargo it was carrying....

That's just my thoughts on it... not to mention if there are not other ship files short on tonnage as they should have...

M. M.

__________________
Mad Mardigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-20, 11:50 PM   #43
dark270
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
Downloads: 53
Uploads: 0
Default

REALLY enjoying the game, well done!
dark270 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-20, 01:41 AM   #44
blackswan40
LSH-2022 Liaison Officer
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 2,529
Downloads: 590
Uploads: 30


Default

Re Granville Freighter


https://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?15852

blackswan40 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-20, 02:58 AM   #45
Anvar1061
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: In the sea, on land and above
Posts: 3,354
Downloads: 850
Uploads: 0
Default


https://uboat.net/allies/merchants/ship/2784.html
__________________
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.