SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific > SH4 U-Boat Missions Add On
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2021, 12:36 PM   #1
Nikdunaev
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 43
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default Switching torpedo type in the queue?

Hi All!

I am curious, can you cancel or switch a specific torpedo in the loading queue, once auto reload puts it there? What about if you make a mistake yourself, and want to undo it and put something different in?

Cause, at this late stage of the war, the boat typically carries many different types of torpedoes, and one may or may not want a particular kind, to be loaded at a specific time.

Back in Silent Hunter III you could just drag it right back to the rack. Here that does not work apparently.
I can not figure out how to do it.
Nikdunaev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2021, 01:37 PM   #2
Mad Mardigan
Samurai Navy
 
Mad Mardigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Posts: 589
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 0


SHO Re: swapping out torps in SH4...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikdunaev View Post
Hi All!

I am curious, can you cancel or switch a specific torpedo in the loading queue, once auto reload puts it there? What about if you make a mistake yourself, and want to undo it and put something different in?

Cause, at this late stage of the war, the boat typically carries many different types of torpedoes, and one may or may not want a particular kind, to be loaded at a specific time.

Back in Silent Hunter III you could just drag it right back to the rack. Here that does not work apparently.
I can not figure out how to do it.
Ahoy, Nikdunaev...

If I am NOT mistaken, I do believe it to be possible... 1 would need to turn off the auto load which on the HUD, in game should be in the section there under the notepad looking icon there...

Should be a set of other icons after you click on the notepad looking icon & should be... mhmm... the last or next to last 1 from the right side...

If I am recalling that correctly.

shutting off auto reload, should then allow you the decision making process of deciding what torps get loaded & what tube to put them... just like in SH3.

am sure some other subsimmer, should be along who can cross verify that... or correct that if I am remembering it incorrectly

In the mean time, I hope this info helps...

M. M.

__________________
Mad Mardigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2021, 05:05 PM   #3
Nikdunaev
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 43
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Mardigan View Post
Ahoy, Nikdunaev...

If I am NOT mistaken, I do believe it to be possible... 1 would need to turn off the auto load which on the HUD, in game should be in the section there under the notepad looking icon there...

Should be a set of other icons after you click on the notepad looking icon & should be... mhmm... the last or next to last 1 from the right side...

If I am recalling that correctly.

shutting off auto reload, should then allow you the decision making process of deciding what torps get loaded & what tube to put them... just like in SH3.

am sure some other subsimmer, should be along who can cross verify that... or correct that if I am remembering it incorrectly

In the mean time, I hope this info helps...

M. M.

Thanks for the tip!

Nikdunaev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2021, 06:24 PM   #4
KaleunMarco
Sea Lord
 
KaleunMarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 1,763
Downloads: 322
Uploads: 12


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikdunaev View Post
Hi All!

I am curious, can you cancel or switch a specific torpedo in the loading queue, once auto reload puts it there? What about if you make a mistake yourself, and want to undo it and put something different in?

Cause, at this late stage of the war, the boat typically carries many different types of torpedoes, and one may or may not want a particular kind, to be loaded at a specific time.

Back in Silent Hunter III you could just drag it right back to the rack. Here that does not work apparently.
I can not figure out how to do it.
this post will reinforce what Mad Madigan posted.
in order to handpick a torpedo from you inventory, you must turn off auto reload.
auto reload is an icon, usually in the Crew Management grouping.
this is from SH4 Stock. i've circled the auto reload icon.


you cannot swap a torpedo until you have fired one from that torpedo room: you have to have an open space to swap out/swap in.
once you have an open space in the bunker, turn off auto reload, drag a torpedo out of the tube to the open spot and then drag the desired fish into the available tube.
this process is fairly intuitive.
run a single mission or war patrol and practice.

__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.
Fortiter et stabilis et fidelis, semper


------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 32 GB Ram running Win10
KaleunMarco is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2021, 10:40 PM   #5
Mad Mardigan
Samurai Navy
 
Mad Mardigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Posts: 589
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 0


SHO

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaleunMarco View Post
this post will reinforce what Mad Madigan posted.
in order to handpick a torpedo from you inventory, you must turn off auto reload.
auto reload is an icon, usually in the Crew Management grouping.
this is from SH4 Stock. i've circled the auto reload icon.


you cannot swap a torpedo until you have fired one from that torpedo room: you have to have an open space to swap out/swap in.
once you have an open space in the bunker, turn off auto reload, drag a torpedo out of the tube to the open spot and then drag the desired fish into the available tube.
this process is fairly intuitive.
run a single mission or war patrol and practice.

Ahoy...

To KaleunMarco...

Yeah, forgot about that part.. on having to have fired 1 , to allow for an open slot for the swapped out in the tube fish, to have a place to go to.

To add to what KaleunMarco said, in backing up what I said earlier...

That also includes the same, for both fore & aft torp rooms, as well... just to clarify that point very well, as well.

Hope this info helps...

Good huntin'....

M. M.

__________________
Mad Mardigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fat , lut , torpedo

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.