SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Sub/Naval + Other Games > Sub/Naval & General Games Discussion > Jutland
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2009, 05:34 PM   #1
amerelium
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Shell cam

Sometime during these past days (and patches), the shell cam has stopped working. Any others experienced this?
amerelium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 07:51 PM   #2
Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wakefield, LA
Posts: 284
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hmmm, it still works for me. You just have to be "hands off" for 5-10 seconds. If you're moving the view or giving orders, you prevent shellcam from working.
__________________
-Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
In wine there is wisdom, in beer there is strength, in water there are bacteria
Bullethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 03:35 PM   #3
amerelium
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Well, sat waiting for 5 minutes the other night - no go
amerelium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 06:13 PM   #4
Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wakefield, LA
Posts: 284
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amerelium
Well, sat waiting for 5 minutes the other night - no go
Maybe you turned it off by accident? All it takes is hitting the H key.

Hit the H key several times and watch what it says in the text in the upper left about shellcam. If you have it set on, stop touching the mouse and keyboard, and it doesn't do anything after at least 30 seconds, then you've probably found a bug somehow. It's not a universal bug, because shellcam works fine for me in the current version. But if that's happening to you, send in a bug report about it and we'll try to straighten you out.
__________________
-Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
In wine there is wisdom, in beer there is strength, in water there are bacteria
Bullethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 09:11 PM   #5
yankee-V
Loader
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginny
Posts: 84
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I only recently started using the shell cam, and really enjoy the effect. One thing though, I don't understand the two active settings. One setting is for the ship selected, and another is for ANY selected ship. Or do I have that wrong?

I notice that the cam sometimes is working for a number of ships and at other times is working for only one ship (but in that case, sometimes it is not the ship I have selected).

Thanks
__________________
Yankee V
yankee-V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 10:48 AM   #6
Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wakefield, LA
Posts: 284
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yankee-V
I notice that the cam sometimes is working for a number of ships and at other times is working for only one ship (but in that case, sometimes it is not the ship I have selected).
I think the "any selected ship" setting is misnamed. It should be called "ANY ship (including shore batteries) whether selected or not". At least that's how it works for me. The "selected ship only" setting seems to work as advertised.

I always look around to see if Slim Pickens is riding one of the shells .
__________________
-Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
In wine there is wisdom, in beer there is strength, in water there are bacteria
Bullethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 01:12 PM   #7
AVGWarhawk
Lucky Jack
 
AVGWarhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: In a 1954 Buick.
Posts: 26,551
Downloads: 90
Uploads: 0


Default

Yes, shell cam works. Select the ship and leave your mouse/keyboard alone. First time it worked for I thought something was wrong with the game I have followed shore batteries as well. Once the get a bead on you they are a good shot. Keep steaming hard!
__________________
“You're painfully alive in a drugged and dying culture.”
― Richard Yates, Revolutionary Road
AVGWarhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 08:40 AM   #8
amerelium
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Suddenly worked again. Here's a poin: Does it only work with larger guns? Was doing a lot of destroyer skirmished when it wasn't working, but was out again with the Grand Fleet and it activated again.
amerelium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 09:06 AM   #9
Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wakefield, LA
Posts: 284
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amerelium
Does it only work with larger guns?
I think the smallest guns that shellcam works with are 15cm/6". We had to draw the line somewhere because the smaller the bullets, the more of them there are, and it quickly becomes too hard to pick which ones to ride .
__________________
-Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
In wine there is wisdom, in beer there is strength, in water there are bacteria
Bullethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim