SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Modern-Era Subsims > Mods Workshop for Cold Waters
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2018, 07:54 AM   #1
CDR DPH
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 101
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default Vessel config file help - what is TubeConfig for?

What is the purpose of the following vessel config file entry?

TubeConfig=1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1

Currently at the start of a mission/campaign, my tubes are all loaded with my primary torpedo. I am looking for a way to have specific tubes loaded with specific weapons. I realize that after entering port and reloading, I will have to assign my preferred loadout but if I can set a default I won't have to set that up initially in single missions or at the start of a campaign.

tia
CDR DPH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 06:00 PM   #2
Ramius
Commander
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: At sea (again)
Posts: 451
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Default

With what you have posted there it is saying that you have 9 tubes.
So it will be 8 torp tubes and 1 VLS i presume.

Loadouts are filled from the first weapon listed and then in order.
But if the 1st only say has 4, then the 2nd will fill rest of tubes and so on.

ie....
TorpedoTypes=usn_mk48_adcap,usn_moss_2,usn_ugm84,u sn_tasm,usn_tlam
TorpedoNumbers=16,2,8,0,0
TorpedoTubes=5
NumberOfWires=4
TubeConfig=1,1,1,1,1

This would be a loadout of all adcaps.
However...
TorpedoTypes=usn_mk48_adcap,usn_moss_2,usn_ugm84,u sn_tasm,usn_tlam
TorpedoNumbers=2,1,8,12,0
TorpedoTubes=5
NumberOfWires=4
TubeConfig=1,1,1,1,1

This would be 2 adcaps, 1 moss and 1 harpoon. 5th tubes is for VLS.
__________________
There is a forgotten, nay even forbidden word, which means more to me than any other.
That word is England
Ramius is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2018, 09:01 AM   #3
CDR DPH
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 101
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default

TorpedoNumbers works as you describe to load the total of each weapon into stores. It does not however, pre-load preferred weapons into specific tubes at the start of a mission or a campaign. I have to manually select tubes and change the weapon loaded in each tube where I wish to have something other than my default torpedo.

I was hoping that the series of 1's on the TubeConfig line would accomplish the default loadout that I wish to achieve but thus far changing TubeConfig to a number other than 1 doesn't seem to accomplish anything visibly different.
CDR DPH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim