SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2020, 03:28 AM   #1
Col7777
Theus
 
Col7777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 819
Downloads: 101
Uploads: 0
Default Single Mission Title

I created a simple single mission as a test but how do you name it?

I renamed the file but when I go in the sim it shows as no name.
I saved it using a name but still the same thing when I go in the sim.

Col.
__________________


Silent and Violent
Col7777 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 04:20 AM   #2
Moonlight
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fookhall Copse
Posts: 1,003
Downloads: 145
Uploads: 0


Default

Look in the stock game files for the answer, use SM01 Battle of Midway mission files as an example.

Name your MODS mission folder whatever you want to call it but the files inside the Data folder must be named the same, SM01 Battle of Midway.mis, SM01 Battle of Midway.tga and finally the SM01 Battle of Midway.tsr.

Any objectives, triggers or events must be named the same as well,

[Objective 1]
ObjName=SM01_Objective01

[Trigger 1]
TrigName=SM01_Trigger01

[Event 1]
EventName=SM01_Message01

[EditorParams]
InitLongOff=-42829500.000000
InitLatOff=10714500.000000
ZoomIndex=0
Prefix=SM01 Don't know if this is needed or not.
__________________
Moonlight is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 05:38 AM   #3
Col7777
Theus
 
Col7777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 819
Downloads: 101
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you, another question, can I or how do I swap the player unit in a mission for a different unit?

Col.
__________________


Silent and Violent
Col7777 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 10:07 AM   #4
Moonlight
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fookhall Copse
Posts: 1,003
Downloads: 145
Uploads: 0


Default

Yes, you can change things like that.
Back in the Midway mission example, if you are going to change the unit from a submarine to a ship the mission needs to know which ship you're going to use.
The name=, class=, the type=, the origin= "American, Japanese or a Martian if you're playing as one of them." the side=, 0 is for America and 2 is for Japan, I don't know what side the Martians are on though.
Don't forget about the Height, Height=-18.000000 is periscope depth, Height=0.000000 is on top of the sea. Play about with it and you'll eventually get it working.

[Unit 1]
Name=USS Grouper
Class=SSSalmon
Type=200
Origin=American
Side=0
Commander=1
CargoExt=-1
CargoInt=-1
CfgDate=19420301
DeleteOnLastWaypoint=false
DockedShip=false
GameEntryDate=19380315
GameEntryTime=0
GameExitDate=19451231
GameExitTime=0
EvolveFromEntryDate=false
Long=-21493264.000000
Lat=3726281.000000
Height=-18.000000
Heading=4.081214
Speed=5.000000
CrewRating=3
DelayMin=0
ReportPosMin=-1
ReportPosProbability=100
RandStartRadius=0.000000
NextWP=0
__________________
Moonlight is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 11:43 AM   #5
Col7777
Theus
 
Col7777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 819
Downloads: 101
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks Moon,

How do you get that screen, I've seen others post that but the only one I see is in the mission editor when I click on the sub then properties?

I'm guessing you get that by not using the editor.

Edit: I have file viewer program I forgot about that opened the mission file but it won't let me edit it.

Col.
__________________


Silent and Violent

Last edited by Col7777; 07-01-2020 at 11:52 AM.
Col7777 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 12:22 PM   #6
Moonlight
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fookhall Copse
Posts: 1,003
Downloads: 145
Uploads: 0


Default

I've hardly ever used the mission editor, if these missions load in to the editor just move everything where ever you want them to go and save it, you can then rename everything outside of the editor.

As for why your file viewer won't let you edit any files is a mystery to me, use "NOTEPAD" as its perfect for these files.
__________________
Moonlight is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 02:49 PM   #7
Col7777
Theus
 
Col7777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 819
Downloads: 101
Uploads: 0
Default

I think I found a way to do it, the file viewer only lets me view not edit but I can copy it all then paste it to notepad, then I can edit it.

once edited I presume I then save it and the new saved file will be ok to use or is it?

Col.
__________________


Silent and Violent
Col7777 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 03:32 PM   #8
Moonlight
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fookhall Copse
Posts: 1,003
Downloads: 145
Uploads: 0


Default

You have a strange way of doing things, save it as a .mis file and hopefully there will be no errors from your editing.
__________________
Moonlight is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 04:34 PM   #9
Col7777
Theus
 
Col7777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 819
Downloads: 101
Uploads: 0
Default

Great! Got it sorted thank you Moon for all your help, I really appreciate it.

Col.
__________________


Silent and Violent
Col7777 is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim