SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2010, 11:17 AM   #166
melnibonian
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Reading UK
Posts: 3,473
Downloads: 90
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reece View Post
@ melniobonian, what system are you running, XP Pro, Win 7 64bit?
Looking at your list though you don't have many of the big mods such as:
FM's Interior
Aces Super turms
Open hatch mod
Sub flags and pennants
SubPen Animated
These are a big drain on memory!
I'm running Windows 7 (32bit) and my installation is fine and stable even with the FM Interior or the Open Hatch Mod. The one that caused me problems so far is the Sub Pen Animated, so I've decided not to use it for now.
melnibonian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 12:12 PM   #167
pickinthebanjo
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 651
Downloads: 281
Uploads: 0
Default

I just decided i'm gonna buy a new computer, I only got like 8 gigs left (40 years of blues will do that though) and my processor is terrible.
what OP allows the most ram?
pickinthebanjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 01:33 PM   #168
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 143,390
Downloads: 59
Uploads: 11


Default

Give Windows 7 64 bit a go
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 05:07 PM   #169
pickinthebanjo
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 651
Downloads: 281
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbuna View Post
Give Windows 7 64 bit a go
Gotcha, what about proccessor speeds? Just get the fastest?
__________________
Intel Core I7 980x - ASUS Rampage III - EVGA GTX 570 - OCZ Gold 1600Mhz 6Gb - Intel X25-M 80Gb - Coolermaster HAF 932 - Windows 7 Ultimate - CoolerMaster 1200W


SH3 Deeper Torpedo Launch / Realistic Crush Depth Mod Here -
http://www.filefront.com/user/pickinthebanjo
pickinthebanjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 09:16 AM   #170
Ping Jockey
Medic
 
Ping Jockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 159
Downloads: 294
Uploads: 0
Default

I would get a i7-980 processor from Intel with 12GB of RAM with Win 7 64 bit.
__________________
I joined the U S Navy in 1964. Saw the world and a lot more.

Last edited by Ping Jockey; 06-17-2010 at 09:49 AM.
Ping Jockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 09:19 AM   #171
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 143,390
Downloads: 59
Uploads: 11


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pickinthebanjo View Post
Gotcha, what about proccessor speeds? Just get the fastest?

I've a friend who has a computer store and tend to be guided by him or his partner...but yes in the main, fastest is usually the best provided the specs of the other bits and pieces can keep up with each other.
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 10:42 AM   #172
IFRT-WHUFC
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: By the Nordsee
Posts: 200
Downloads: 374
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbuna View Post
I've a friend who has a computer store and tend to be guided by him or his partner...but yes in the main, fastest is usually the best provided the specs of the other bits and pieces can keep up with each other.
yep! You gotta look at the FSB! a fast processor goes in most PC's but it's all in how quick the memory can be accessed it also needs plently of slots these days!
IFRT-WHUFC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 12:35 PM   #173
pickinthebanjo
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 651
Downloads: 281
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbuna View Post
I've a friend who has a computer store and tend to be guided by him or his partner...but yes in the main, fastest is usually the best provided the specs of the other bits and pieces can keep up with each other.
I picked this one:
"Intel Core Processor i7-860" it seems good

and I picked Win 7 ultimate 64-biit

and an NVIDIA GeForce GT220 - 1gb
__________________
Intel Core I7 980x - ASUS Rampage III - EVGA GTX 570 - OCZ Gold 1600Mhz 6Gb - Intel X25-M 80Gb - Coolermaster HAF 932 - Windows 7 Ultimate - CoolerMaster 1200W


SH3 Deeper Torpedo Launch / Realistic Crush Depth Mod Here -
http://www.filefront.com/user/pickinthebanjo
pickinthebanjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 07:00 PM   #174
jangles
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 48
Downloads: 82
Uploads: 0
Default

I am installing the lite ver as the main one ctd'd on me.

Im a bit confused about the .cfg files.

it says : 3.)Then, open the MFM-IMPORTANT.txt file and copy & paste the unit names in your Englishnames.cfg (or its equivalent Germannames.cfg or whatever). I recommend you paste the names immediately below the last functional unit - in GWX this should be "Schute_M2=Small Coal Tender".

Should i put this into the englishnames or german names file?

also, my last entry is not the schute, it is the "TUS=Large Liner" (englisnames) and the "F04B=Dampfschleppnetzfischer 4" (germannames).

Also, I assume that I still need the skinpacks with the Lite version?

thanks,
Jangles
jangles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 09:01 PM   #175
iambecomelife
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4,065
Downloads: 249
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jangles View Post
I am installing the lite ver as the main one ctd'd on me.

Im a bit confused about the .cfg files.

it says : 3.)Then, open the MFM-IMPORTANT.txt file and copy & paste the unit names in your Englishnames.cfg (or its equivalent Germannames.cfg or whatever). I recommend you paste the names immediately below the last functional unit - in GWX this should be "Schute_M2=Small Coal Tender".

Should i put this into the englishnames or german names file?

also, my last entry is not the schute, it is the "TUS=Large Liner" (englisnames) and the "F04B=Dampfschleppnetzfischer 4" (germannames).

Also, I assume that I still need the skinpacks with the Lite version?

thanks,
Jangles
Firstly, the game will run fine without the entries being pasted in englishnames.cfg.

However, if you still want them...

Paste them below whatever the last unit is on your particular install - that is, before any units set off by a semicolon.

You don't need the skin packs for the light version. If you try to use them you will end up with several folders in the "Sea" main folder that contain nothing but skins. I don't know for sure, but this may cause instability or crashes.
__________________
iambecomelife is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 03:21 AM   #176
SirHiggins
Seaman
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Budapest/Hungary
Posts: 39
Downloads: 53
Uploads: 0
Default

and what are the negative effects if i don't install the skins?
__________________
SirHiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 03:33 AM   #177
clouclou
Gunner
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 91
Downloads: 244
Uploads: 0
Default

Crash to the light version and the 3.2. This goes well the JSgme, but just after loading a campaign, before returning to the soum, bam, back office.
W7, Intel Core 4GB RAM, Nvidia gt220
??????
clouclou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 06:26 AM   #178
papa_smurf
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: High Peak, Derbyshire
Posts: 2,851
Downloads: 33
Uploads: 0
Default

Tried to install 3.2 but would not work, even tried Lite version on a clean install, but still get CTD when loading museum or new campaign.

These are the mods im currently running:

GWX - Alternate Loadscreen - Full Circle
GWX - Captain America's Officer Icons
GWX - Main movie - 'Das Boot'
GWX - English Nav Map and Grid Refs
LifeBoats&Debris_v4
Real Depth Charge
Realistic contacts with Sub icons
Torpedo damage Final ver2.0
Das Boot Clothes
OLC 'Gold' MkII ~ Option 3 ~ Environment with EDE and GUI
Wolfehunters_IXC_U160_MKII
OLC's Modified Searchlight Beams for GWX3
'Draggable Stopwatch for OLC 'Gold' MkII' mod

Look like i'll have to manage without this great mod
__________________

papa_smurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 06:39 AM   #179
SirHiggins
Seaman
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Budapest/Hungary
Posts: 39
Downloads: 53
Uploads: 0
Default

Anyone got any ideas why to CTD, tried to load museum or campaign but the same

__________________
SirHiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 11:58 AM   #180
Sailor Steve
Too old for his own good.
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 51,498
Downloads: 745
Uploads: 250


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirHiggins View Post
Anyone got any ideas why to CTD, tried to load museum or campaign but the same
No one knows for sure yet, but several people are working to solve the problem. It has been happening since the first pre-release - some people run it with no problem, and some can't get it to work at all. I can run it fine if I don't have any other mods enabled, but I like my other mods. And this is far too good to pass up, so it causes headaches.

It's not IABL's fault, and he is as bothered by it as any of the rest of us. We're all hoping it gets sorted soon.
__________________
“Never do anything you can't take back.”
—Rocky Russo
Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim