SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Wolfpack: the new multiplayer co-op U-boat simulation > Wolfpack
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2020, 07:35 AM   #1
stellaferox
Soundman
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 141
Downloads: 51
Uploads: 0
Default No degrees visible in UZO

Hi,

I play this sim from the beginning and I like it very much. There is one thing though that annoys me (beside the postponed Scapa Flow mission) and that is that I have no visible degrees in my UZO sight. It is almost blackout out. I can only see the central red line.
In the beginning there was no problem with it, but after some upgrade it vanished. I tried new installs, everything, but to no avail.

Anyone else has/ had this problem?
stellaferox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 07:49 AM   #2
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 19,246
Downloads: 434
Uploads: 209


Default

What is your screen resolution?
Onkel Neal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 09:06 AM   #3
blackswan40
Wolfpack-BdU Staff
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 684
Downloads: 483
Uploads: 26


Default

Hi stellaferox check this post

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...&postcount=418
__________________
blackswan40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 02:54 PM   #4
stellaferox
Soundman
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 141
Downloads: 51
Uploads: 0
Default

Damn guys! That did the trick! I now have my UZO back. Is there a fix in the future for higher resolutions, because I thrive on immersion......
stellaferox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 12:36 PM   #5
stoppro
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: hollywood FL
Posts: 348
Downloads: 467
Uploads: 0


Default

Please put resolution fix- I too use 2550x1444 res i can't see degrees either.
__________________
win 10 64-asusm4a89tdpro-8gigcorsiar ddr3-amd X6-1090T6CORE-evgagtx1070-corsair850watt-2-ssd 500 gig drives
stoppro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 01:23 PM   #6
tmoncmm
Nub
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Shady Dale, GA
Posts: 3
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

+1 for this.

The problem with lowing the screen res is that you take a big hit in video quality because the native resolution isn't being used.

That was one of the great things about CRTs, they could display any resolution they could support without oversampling.
tmoncmm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 02:45 PM   #7
Wolfpack345
Helmsman
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Under the Sea
Posts: 109
Downloads: 197
Uploads: 0
Default

+1
I have the same issue as well. My resolution is 2560x1440.
__________________
Check out my YouTube channel!
http://www.youtube.com/c/Wolfpack345
Wolfpack345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 10:59 PM   #8
Jonny-Dog
Seaman
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Downloads: 142
Uploads: 0
Default

The devs are aware of this bug ever since UZO got the compass 8-9 months ago. But correcting it is not even on their bug fix list. It's a big disanvantage not having the compass at the UZO, having to jump down to the A.P. all the time to take a bearing.
Obviously more important to code multiple stopwatches wich nobody need or have asked for.

Shame on you, devs!
Jonny-Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 08:04 AM   #9
Pisces
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: AN9771
Posts: 4,750
Downloads: 260
Uploads: 0


Default

Maybe it is an issue with Unity, and out of their hands. Besides, there is the workaround of lowering resolution. Less crisp visuals is preferable to clipped parts, right?
Pisces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 09:47 PM   #10
Jonny-Dog
Seaman
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Downloads: 142
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pisces View Post
Maybe it is an issue with Unity, and out of their hands. Besides, there is the workaround of lowering resolution. Less crisp visuals is preferable to clipped parts, right?

Listen to yourself... Lowering the resolution!
That is the solution. Yaeah!
Jonny-Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2020, 06:18 AM   #11
tmoncmm
Nub
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Shady Dale, GA
Posts: 3
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Did the .24a patch fix this issue? I now have a visible compass in the UZO at 2560x1440.
tmoncmm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2020, 06:23 AM   #12
Pisces
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: AN9771
Posts: 4,750
Downloads: 260
Uploads: 0


Default

Not sure. But I only have 1920x1080 resolution and I noticed I got improper masking of the bearing ribbon graphics at some point. A black bar at the top of the screen. Never had that before, so they may have done something there and made it worse for others.

(something like this: https://discordapp.com/channels/5215...16542002315284)
Pisces is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim